Massachusetts Vital Records
![]()
FAQs about
Out-of-Print Books Ordering Instructions
Order Form
More Out-of-Print
Books
308103 Twenty-Eighth Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston Containing the Boston Marriages From 1700 to 1751. Published by Boston Record Commissioners, Boston, MA, 1898. Black cloth, corners bumped, 8vo., 468 pp. Very good, rebacked in cloth with original spine label. $35.00
Other Vital Records for Massachusetts (arranged alphabetically):
Most of the volumes below are from the Massachusetts Vital Records to the Year 1850 series. Exceptions are noted. The volumes contain town births, deaths and marriages through the year 1849. Volume contents of multiple volume sets are noted. Towns available include:
012154 Arlington, 1904. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,162 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
012157 Barre, 1903, Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 276 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $35.00
308108 Vital Records of Bedford, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1903. Tan cloth (light soil and wear), 8vo., 142 pp. Very good. $27.50
308109 Vital Records of Bellingham, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, by Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1904. Exlib, tan cloth (light soil), 8vo., 222 pp. Very good. $32.50
012159 Vital Records of Bellingham, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, by Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1904. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,222 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers. Spine taped. $30.00
012160 Beverly Volume I: Births. 1906. 400 pp. with Volume II: Marriages and Deaths. 1907. 627 pp. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. The pair: $80.00
308110 Vital Records of Boxborough, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, by Baldwin, Thomas W. (compiler). Published in Boston, MA, 1915. Tan cloth (light soil and wear), 8vo., 78 pp. Very good. $27.50
012162 Vital Records of Boxborough, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, by Baldwin, Thomas W. (compiler). Published in Boston, MA, 1915. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,78 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $25.00
012163 Boxford, 1905. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,274 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012164 Bradford, 1907. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,373 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $35.00
308111 Vital Records of Bridgewater, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Births, Marriages, and Deaths. 2 Volumes. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1916. Exlib, tan cloth (corners bumped, some soiling), 8vo., 360, 588 pp. Very good. The pair: $75.00
611026 Vital Records of Brockton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1911. Tan cloth, 8vo., VG condition, 371 pp. $45.00
012168 Burlington, 1915. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,100 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
308114 Vital Records of Carlisle, Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849. Published by The Essex Institute, Salem, MA, 1918. Tan cloth (corners bumped, some soiling), 8vo., 100 pp. Very good. $27.50
012170 Vital Records of Carlisle, Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849. Published by The Essex Institute, Salem, MA, 1918.. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,100 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
308115 Vital Records of Carver, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1911. Tan cloth, 8vo., 179 pp. Very good. $30.00
012171 Vital Records of Carver, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1911. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,179 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
012172 Charlemont, 1917. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,166 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
012174 Chelsea, 1916. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,558 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $40.00
012175 Chester, 1911. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.,256 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012179 Danvers Volume I: Births. 1909. 424 pp. with Volume II: Marriages and Deaths. 1910. 491 pp. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. The pair: $70.00
308117 Vital Records of Dartmouth, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Births, Marriages, Deaths. 3 Volumes. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1929. Tan cloth, 8vo., 314, 576, 82 pp. Very good (small hole in title page of V. 1). Three volumes: $95.00
308143 Vital Records of the Town of Dorchester from 1826 to 1849. 36th Report of the Boston Record Commissioners, by Published by Boston Record Commissioners, Boston, 1905. Black cloth, 8vo., 288 pp. Inner hinges cracked, other very good condition. $25.00
012182 Dover, 1908. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 107 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012183 Dracut, 1907. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 302 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
308119 Vital Records of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1917. Tan cloth, 8vo., 406 pp. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. $40.00
308120 Vital Records of Foxborough, Massachusetts to the year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, 1911. Tan cloth, spine discolored, 8vo., 249 pp. Some foxing inside covers, otherwise near very good. $25.00
012189 Georgetown, 1928. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 90 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $25.00
012190 Gill, 1904. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 97 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $25.00
604032 Vital Records of Grafton, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849. Published by Franklin P. Rice, Worcester, MA, 1906. Exlib, tan cloth (corners bumped, soiled) 8vo., 377 pp. Except for some pencil marks the interior is in VG condition. $35.00
311004 Vital records of Great Barrington, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1904. Rebound in tan buckram, 8vo., 89 pp. VG condition. $30.00
603042 A Copy of the Records of Births, Marriages and Deaths and of Intentions of Marriage of the Town Of Hanover, Mass, 1727-1857. As recorded by the Several town Clerks for the Said Town of Hanover. Published by the Town in 1898. Index, black cloth (a little faded, very light wear), 8vo., 319 pp. Lucy Bernice Head’s copy. $85.00
012195 Vital Records of Hanson, Massachusetts to the year 1850, by Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, 1911. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 110 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
308123 Vital Records of Haverhill, Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849. 2 volumes. Vol. I, Births; Vol. 2 Marriages and Deaths, by Published by Parker River Researchers, Newburyport, MA, 1984. Reprint of 1910 edition. Tan buckram, 8vo., 328, 499 pp. Very good. The pair: $55.00
012196 Harvard, 1917. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 326 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $35.00
012198 Hinsdale, 1902. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 97 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $25.00
012199 Hopkinton, 1911. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 462 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $40.00
308125 Vital Records of Leicester, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849. Published by Franklin P. Rice, Worcester, MA, 1903. Rebound in tan buckram, 8vo., 284 pp. Very good. $30.00
012205 Lincoln, 1908. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 179 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
308126 Vital Records of Lincoln, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1908. Tan cloth, some discoloration, 8vo., 179 pp. Very good. $30.00
012206 Lowell Volume I: Births. 1930. 404 pp. Volume II: Marriages. 1930. 543 pp. Volume III: Marriages. 1930. 427 pp. Volume IV: Deaths. 1930. 324 pp. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. The four-volume set $140.00
012208 Lynnfield, 1907. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 98 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $25.00
012209 Manchester, 1903. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 296 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
604036 Vital Records of Marblehead, Massachusetts, to 1850, 3 Volumes. Published by The Essex Institute, Salem, MA, 1903-1908. Tan cloth (corners bumped, edges worn, soiled), ex-lib., 8vo., 564 + 708 +43 pp. Water stains to the edge of the pages in Volume 3. $140.00
611027 Vital Records of Medway, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1905. Tan cloth (a few small tears in the spine, two indentations on edges of front cover, corners bumped), 8vo., interior in VG condition, 371 pp. $45.00
012213 Middlefield, 1907. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 138 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
012214 Middleton, 1904. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 143 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
604034. Vital Records of Millbury, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849. Published by Franklin P. Rice, Worcester, MA, 1903. Tan cloth (corners bumped, abraded, soiled) 8vo., 158 pp. Previous owner’s name on endpaper. Interior is in VG condition. $45.00
012218 New Ashford, 1916. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 43 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $22.50
308130 Vital Records of New Bedford, Massachusetts to the Year 1850: 3 Volumes - Births, Marriages, Deaths. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1932, 1941. Tan cloth, corners bumped (light soil and wear), 8vo., 544 + 615 + 191 pp. Very good. Three volumes: $125.00
308131 Vital Records of New Braintree, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1904. Rebound in tan buckram, 8vo., 163 pp. Very good. $25.00
012225 Oakham, 1905. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 133 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
308135 Vital Records of Pepperell, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, by Rice, George. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1985. Tan cloth, 8vo., 323 pp. Very good. $30.00
304400 Vital Records of Pepperell, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, by Rice, George. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1985. tan cloth, 8vo., 323 pp. VG condition, not ex-lib. $30.00
012230 Peru, 1902. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 112 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012231 Phillipston, 1906. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 121 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
012239 Rutland, 1905. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 255 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers. Tear on top of spine. $27.50
012241 Sharon, 1909. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 193 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
012242 Shelburne, 1931. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 190 pp. VG condition. $30.00
012243 Shirley, 1918. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 211 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $30.00
012244 Vital Records of Southborough, Massachusetts to the end of the Year 1849. Published by Franklin, P. Rice, Worcester, MA, 1903. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 187 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers. Tear at top of spine. $30.00
308140 Vital Records of Spencer, Massachusetts to the end of the Year 1849. Published by Franklin P. Rice, Worcester, MA, 1909. Tan cloth (corners bumped, some soiling), 8vo., 276 pp. Interior very good. $25.00
012246 Sturbridge, 1906. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 393 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $37.50
012251 Tewksbury, 1912. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 246 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012253 Tyngsborough, 1913. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 119 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
707001 Vital Records of Wakefield, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, compiled by Thomas W. Baldwin. Published in Boston, MA, 1912. Tan cloth (corners bumped, light soil and wear), 8vo., 341 pp. Several inked stamps on inside pages. Very good condition. 4,382 births, 1,316 marriages, and 2,188 deaths recorded. $45.00
308150 Vital Records of Waltham, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1904. Exlib, tan cloth (corners bumped, spine soiled), 8vo., 298 pp. Interior very good. $27.50
012257 Vital Records of Waltham, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1904. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 298 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
308152 Vital Records of Wayland, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1910. Probably exlib., tan cloth, corners bumped, small section removed from spine, 8vo., 160 pp. Very good. $27.50
012259 Vital Records of Wayland, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1910. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 160 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. One page loose. $25.00
012261 West Boyleston, 1911. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 153 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers. Tear at top of spine. $25.00
308153 Vital Records of West Bridgewater, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Published by N.E. Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1911. Tan cloth (light edge wear), 8vo., 222 pp. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. $30.00
012264 West Springfield Volume I: Births. 1944. 237 pp. Volume II: Marriages and Deaths. 1945. 308 pp. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo.Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. The pair: $60.00
012266 Westborough, 1903. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 258 pp. $35.00
012268 Westminster, 1908. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 258 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012269 Westport, 1918. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 296 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012272 Winchendon, 1909. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 223 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $27.50
012273 Windsor, 1917. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 153 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $25.00
012274 Worthington, 1911. Ex-lib. with minimal interior marks and no exterior or spine markings, tan cloth, 8vo., 159 pp. Generally VG condition with some soiling to covers and minor spine wear. $25.00
FAQs about Out-of-Print Books Ordering Instructions Order Form More Out-of-Print Books