ALABAMA ARKANSAS GEORGIA FLORIDA LOUISIANA MISSISSIPPI TEXAS
![]()
For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.
For ordering instructions, please go here.
Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.
702015 Early History of Huntsville, Alabama 1804-1870, by Edward Chambers Betts. Published by the Author in 1916. Revised edition. References, illus., wraps (front cover spotted, spine chipped, corner of rear cover missing), 8vo., corners of several pages in the rear of book are turned down, 122 pp. Covers the period through reconstruction, including a section on the Ku-Klux-Klan. $40.00
512027 Glimpses into Ante-Bellum Homes of Historic Huntsville, Alabama. Published by American Association of University Women, Huntsville, AL, 1962. Revised edition. Photos, 4to., softcover (soiled, edges worn), 32 pp. Photos and history of 36 of more than 60 existing structure built prior to 1860. $20.00
406031M "Fear God and Walk Humbly": The Agricultural Journal of James Mallory, 1843-1877, edited by Grady McWhiney, Warner O. Moore, Jr., and Robert F. Pace. Published by The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL, 1997. Index, notes, photos, map, 8vo., orange cloth, dj., VG condition, 687 pp. James Mallory was born in Orange County, Virginia in 1897, the son of Melinda Welch Mallory and Uriel Mallory. In 1834 he moved to Alabama. He and his wife, Ann Maria Darby, raised a large family [at least 7 children]. James Mallory lived on Selwood Plantation in southern Talladega County, Alabama. He kept nearly every day from 1843-1877 a detailed journal of what interested him - an account of weather conditions, local, national, and often foreign affairs, and especially what happened to him and his family, his relatives, slaves, and neighbors. $30.00
906118 Hammer and Hoe, by Robin D. G. Kelley. Alabama Communists During the Great Depression, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1990, 369 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, photos, Cloth, dj., Fine condition. $25.00
906709 Locust Hill, by Mary W. Kirk. University of Alabama Press, University, AL, 1976, 142 pp., 2nd printing, 8vo., photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. The 'biography' of a house and the Rather family who inhabited it. $15.00
202040 The History of Craighead County, Arkansas, by Henry Lee Williams. Published by Rose Publishing Co. in Little Rock, AR, 1977. Reprint edition. Index, biblio., photos, cloth, 8vo., 737 pp. VG condition. Facsimile reprint of 1930 edition with added index. $50.00
612143 Memorial History of Augusta, Georgia from its Settlement in 1835 to the Close of the Eighteenth Century and from the Close of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time, by Charles C. Jones, Jr. and Salem Dutcher. Published by The Reprint Company, Spartanburg, SC in 1966. Georgia Heritage series No. 3. Originally published in 1890. Index, portraits, biographies, black cloth, 8vo, VG condition, 512 + 57 pp. A good reference for early Augusta history. $50.00
612145 This Happy Isle, The Story of Sea Island and the Cloister, by Harold H. Martin. Published by Sea Island Company, Sea Island, GA in 1978. Index, photos, green cloth, dj.,, 8vo, VG condition, 236 pp. Signature and remains of sticker on fep. The story of how Georgia’s Sea Island emerged as a fabled resort and cottage colony. $20.00
612144 History of Okefenokee Swamp, by A. S. McQueen and Hamp Mizell. Published by the author in 1949. 3rd printing. Photos, map, blue cloth (spine faded, a little scuffed), 8vo, VG condition, 218 pp. Previous owner’s name on fep. $27.50
611042 Marriages and Obituaries from Early Georgia Newspapers, abstracted by Judge Folks Huxford. Published by Southern Historical Press, Easley, SC, 1989. Index, red buckram (corners bumped), 8vo., VG condition (date stamp on fep.) 466 + pp. Deaths 1790-1884, marriages 1790-1844. $50.00
611043 Memorial History of Augusta, Georgia from its Settlement in 1735 to the Close of the Eighteenth Century, by Salem Dutcher. Published by The Reprint Company, Spartanburg, SC, in 1980. Reprint of 1890 edition with an added index. Indexes, ports., navy cloth, dj., 8vo., VG condition, 512 + 57 + 35 pp. Includes a 57-page biographical section. $45.00
312033M The Georgia Dutch: From the Rhine and Danube to the Savannah, 1733-1783, by George Fenwick Jones. Published by The University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1992. Index, biblio., notes, photos, maps, cloth, dj., 8vo., 364 pp. Previous owner's name and date on fep., otherwise VG condition. The first comprehensive history of the German-speaking settlers who emigrated to the Georgia colony from Germany, Alsace, Switzerland, Austria and adjacent regions. Arranged as a chronological account of the Georgia Dutch from their earliest arrival in 1733 through 1783. $32.50
211040 [Curtright Family] Troup County, Georgia and her People [Volume IV, Number 1], by Martha S. Anderson. Published by Family Tree Publications, LaGrange, GA. Index, photos, adverts, soft covers, 4to., 70 pp. Covers soiled and creased. Features an article on the family of Samuel Curtright, originally of Hardy and Hampshire Counties, (West) Virginia. $10.00
108169 [Macon Directory] The Macon Daily Telegraph Classified Business and Telephone Directory 1922. Index, adverts, large folding map, partially uncut, stiff wraps (small chip on upper corner of front cover), 8vo., 45 pp. $40.00
FLORIDA
612141 Voices from the past . . . True Tales of Old Captiva. Published by the Captiva Civic Association in 1984. Photos, blue cloth, dj., 8vo., VG condition, 353 pp. Oral histories of the Island from 19 early residents. $25.00
612140 Key West: Images of the Past, by Joan & Wright Langley. Published by Christopher C. Ballard & Edwin O. Swift, III, Key West, FL in 1990 later printing. Illus., photos, map, softcovers, small 4to., VG condition, 132 pp. Bar code sticker inside rear cover. Captioned illustrations and photos of Key West, mostly from 1880 through 1950. $20.00
612139 Yesterday’s Palm Beach, Including Palm Beach County, by Stuart B. McIver. Published by E. A. Seemann Publishing, Inc., Miami, FL in 1976. Seemann’s Historic Cities Series No. 29. Index, photos, blue cloth, dj. (small tear on rear), small 4to., VG+ condition, 144 pp. Captioned photos of Palm Beach from its earliest days in the 1890s through the 1940s. $50.00
612138 Marathon, Heart of the Florida Keys, by Jerry and June Powell. Published by Seagrape Publications, Marathon, FL in 1980. 1st edition. Biblio., Photos, illus., maps, softcovers, 8vo., VG condition, 187 pp. The top front of the cover and about half of the pages are bent. A guide to the events, people, places and things that make the Middle Keys unique, including sections on 1980s accommodations and restaurants. $7.50
612137 The Houses of St. Augustine 1565-1821, by Albert Manucy. Published by University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL in 1972. Originally published in 1962. Index, biblio., notes, glossary, illus., map, softcovers (a little worn), 8vo., VG condition, 179 pp. A basic reference tool for colonial period restoration. The author records the architecture of the oldest city in the continental United States with detailed illustrations and plans. $15.00
601006 Where Romance Flowered; Stories of Old Pensacola, by Celia Myrover Robinson. Probably published by the author, no date or place given. Softcover (edges faded), 8vo., 56 pp. A series of historical vignettes, mostly 19th century, set in early Pensacola. $22.50
308212 The Founding of Naples, by Ron Jamro and Gerald L. Lanterman. Published by Friends of the Collier County Museum, Naples, FL, 1985. Illus., notes, stiff wraps, 8vo., 63 pp. VG condition. Written for the centenary. Includes a list of deeds granted by the Naples Town Improvement Company 1887-1889; gives grantee, date of deed, date filed, and the amount. $12.50
308215 The Flagler Story and Memorial Church, by W. Howard Lee. Published by Memorial Presbyterian Church Society, Saint Augustine, FL, 1949. 3rd printing. Photos, softcover (minor soil and chipping), 8vo., not paginated (32 pp.). Interior, VG condition. The first section is the story of Henry Morrison Flagler, born in 1830 in Hopewell, NY, who in the 1880s became an "Empire Builder" in St. Augustine. The second section is the story of Memorial Church of St. Augustine, erected in memory of Jennie Louise. $12.50
308227 The Book of Key Biscayne, Being The Romance of Cape Florida and containing The chronicle of the island . . . , including the discovery, pirate tales, the Indian attack, Harney's Dragoons, the great coconut plantation, and . . . The Cape Florida Light, by Jim Woodman. Published by Miami Post Publishing Company, Miami, FL, 1961. 2nd printing. Illus., photos., map, softcover (light soil, corners bumped), 8vo., 67 pp. Interior VG condition. The title says it all…. $10.00
906045 Yesterday's Clearwater, by Hampton Dunn. E.A. Seeman Publishing, Miami, 1974, 160 pp., 2nd printing, 4to., photos, Cloth, dj., VG condition. $30.00
906707 The Truth About Florida, by Needham Christopher Hines. Florida Research Press, Miami, 1956, 99 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., photos, cloth, dj (worn), VG condition. Florida facts for prospective newcomers. $12.50
906708 History of Martin County, by Janet Hutchinson. Historical Society, Hutchinson Island, 1975, 419 pp., 1st edition, small 4to., illus, index, photos, pictorial boards, Fine condition. A well-documented history of this East Coast county. $45.00
105025 Fair to Middlin': The Antebellum Cotton Trade of the Apalachicola/Chattahoochee River Valley, by Lynn Willoughby. Published by The University of Alabama Press in Tuscaloosa, 1993. Biblio., notes, photos, maps, index, cloth, dj., 8vo., 198 pp. Near fine condition. A readable social and economic history, focusing on the cotton economy of the Apalachicola/Chattahoochee area in Florida's panhandle. $22.50
108422 History of the Oldest House St. Augustine (Under Four Flags). 25th edition, 1945.
Illus., photos, map, softcovers, 8vo., 40 pp. Contains extensive information on St. Augustine and its history. $17.50108167 Osceola County, The First 100 Years, by Aldus M. and Robert S. Cody. Osceola County Historical Society, 1987. Illus., photos, map, softcovers, 8vo., 120 pp. $10.00
108165 [1970s] Key Guide To Key West and The Florida Keys. Tavernier, FL, 1970. 64 pp., maps and illus., 8vo., wraps. $5.00
603036M The Louisiana Native Guards: The Black Military Experience During the Civil War, by James G. Hollandsworth, Jr. Published by The Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1998. Index, biblio., photos, softcover, 8vo., 140 pp. Does much to expand the knowledge of black soldiers during the Civil War. The appendix contains a list of black officers with the Louisiana Native Guards. $17.50
105026M Africans in Colonial Louisiana: The Development of Afro-Creole Culture in the Eighteenth Century, by Gwendolyn Midlo Hall. Published by The University of Louisiana Press, Baton Rouge, 1995. Paperback edition, 1st printing. Illus., photos, maps, index, softcover, 8vo., 434 pp. VG condition. The author studies the ways in which Africans, introduced from Senegambia shaped the culture and society of colonial Louisiana. $17.50
312012 Cajun Sketches From the Prairies of Southwest Louisiana, by Lauren C. Post. Published by Louisiana State University Press, no place, 1981. New edition. Index, biblio., photos, maps, cloth, dj., 8vo., 215 pp. Near fine condition. Photos from the 1930s. Customs and traditions unique to the Cajuns of southwest Louisiana, including music, superstitions, household arts, systems of land ownership, and their time-honored methods of raising cattle, corn, sugar cane, rice, and cotton. $25.00312013
Frenchmen, Desire, Good Children . . .
And other Streets of New Orleans, by John Chase. Published by Robert L. Crager & Co., New Orleans, 1960. 2nd edition, enlarged. Index,
illus., maps, endpaper map, cloth, dj., 8vo., 268 pp. VG condition. Unusual
New Orleans history told through its street names. Chapters are preceded by
pictorial maps drawn by the author, a noted cartoonist. $22.50
312016
Along the River Road: Past and Present on
Louisiana's Historic Byway, by Mary Ann Sternberg. Published by Louisiana
State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 1996. Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, softcover, 8vo., 309.pp. Near fine condition.
The river road is the name given by the author to the pair of rural routes that
closely parallel the Mississippi between Baton Rouge and New Orleans. $17.50
308224 The Basilica on Jackson Square. The History of the St. Louis Cathedral and its Predecessors 1727-1965, by Leonard V. Huber and Samuel Wilson, Jr. Published by St. Louis Cathedral, New Orleans, LA, 1972. 4th edition. Biblio., illus., photos, softcover (small crease, upper corner discolored), 8vo., 80 pp. VG condition. $10.00
906855Bayou St. John in Colonial Louisiana 1699‑1803, by Edna B. Freiberg. Harvey Press, New Orleans, 1980, 436 pp., 1st edition, 8vo, index, biblio., illus, cloth, dj. Rubbed, VG condition. An excellent historical study of this community. Pocket map showing locations and properties. $22.50
911027M Dark Journey: Black Mississippians in the Age of Jim Crow, by Neil R. McMillen. Published by University of Illinois Press in Urbana, 1990. Reprint edition. 3rd printing. Index, notes, photo., tables, softcover, 8vo., 430 pp. VG condition. Winner of the Bancroft Prize in American History, this work treats the period 1890-1948. $15.00
1002003M Pioneer Jewish Texans, Their Impact on Texas and American History for Four Hundred Years, 1590-1990, by Natalie Ornish. Published by Texas Heritage Press, Dallas, TX, 1989. 1st edition. Index, biblio., notes, photos, illus., maps, navy cloth, 4to., dj., 323 pp. VG condition. A well-documented history with an extensive bibliography. $50.00
512061 The Alamo Mission, Fortress, and Shrine: History of the Altar of Texas Liberty, by Frederick C. Chabot. Published by the author, San Antonio, TX, 1941. 3rd edition. Illus., softcover (shabby), 8vo., 72 pp. Interior in good condition. Includes a list of Alamo heroes. $15.00
408001 Rails Through The Hill Country: A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Hills of Southwest Texas, by F. A. Schmidt. Author-published, no place, 1973. Illus., photos, map, softcovers (edges faded, corners bumped), 8vo., 64 pp. VG condition. The Story of the Fredericksburg and Northern Railroad. $65.00
409003 Galveston: Ellis Island of the West, by Bernard Marinbach. Published by State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 1983. Index, biblio., notes, photos, pictorial boards, 8vo., 240 pp. As-new condition. While the massive flow of immigrants to the Northeast was taking place, a number of Jews were finding their way to America through the port of Galveston, Texas. The descendents of these immigrants are hardly aware that their ancestors participated in a unique attempt to organize and channel Jewish immigration. The project, known as the "Galveston Movement," brought over 10,000 Jews to the United States between 1907 and 1914. $30.00
409005 Tragic Cavalier: Governor Maunel Salcedo of Texas, 1808-1813, by Felix D. Almaraz, Jr. Published by Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX, 1991. Reprint edition. Index, biblio., illus., softcover, 8vo., 206 pp. Fine condition. A historical account of the Mexican independence movement in Texas from the Spanish perspective,. $17.50
409007 Texas & Northeastern Mexico, 1630-1690 [The First Official History of Texas], by Juan Bautista Chapa (translated by Ned F. Brierley). Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1997. 1st edition. Index, biblio., notes, illus., maps, black cloth, dj., 8vo., 235 pp. As-new condition. Acclaimed as the key contemporary document for Spanish colonial Texas, this book details the history of El Nueva Reino de Leon, the frontier province of New Spain. $25.00
409008 Texas Circa 1860, as First Described in "The Settler's Guide In The United States and the British North American Provinces", by Thomas Spence. Published by Philipstown Press, Albany, NY, 2004. Reprint from the 1862 edition, softcover, 8vo., 15 pp. New. Mindful of the increasing waves of immigration from Europe to North America, the expansion of the railroads farther and farther west, and the desire of many residents in the older and more congested areas to escape from cities or to find more fertile farmland, Thomas Spence compiled his Guide. This booklet details his observations about Texas, some not politically correct today. $5.95
409009 "Facts As I Remember Them"; The Autobiography of Rufe LeFors, by Rufe LeFors (edited by John Allen Peterson). Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1986. 1st edition. Index, notes, illus., photos, red cloth, dj., 8vo., 170 pp. VG condition. Number Sixteen: The M. K. Brown Rabge Life Series. Rufe LeFors, his father (James Lefors) and older brothers were among the first to settle the Texas Panhandle (late 1870s). He recorded his story over the course of a decade, finishing in 1941 in his 81st year. Rufe's mother was Mahala West, James' 2nd wife. $27.50
409010 Hood County History in Picture and Story 1978 (This History Covers Hood and Somervell Counties), by Published by Historical Publishers, Fort Worth, TX, 1978. Updated from 1970 edition. Indexes, photos, maps, adverts, orange buckram, dj., 8vo., 190 pp. VG condition. History in words and photos with reference to many residents. Many black and white photos; only some people are identified. Includes a reprint of Hood County History, by T.T. Ewell, originally published in 1895. $45.00
409011 Juan Davis Bradburn: A Reappraisal of the Mexican Commander of Anahuac, by Margaret Swett Henson. Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, 1982. 1st edition. Index, biblio., orange cloth, dj., 8vo., 159 pp. VG condition. American-born John Davis Bradburn, whose efforts for Mexican independence had won him Mexican Citizenship and a commission in the Mexican army, became commander of the small post of Anahuac on Galveston Bay in 1860. $22.50
409012 A Borderlands Town in Transition; Laredo, 1755-1870, by Gilberto Miguel Hinojosa. Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, 1983. 1st edition. Index, biblio., photos, tan cloth, dj., 8vo., 148 pp. VG condition. Loredo was established in 1755 as an outpost of New Spain. $22.50
409014 River of Lost Dreams: Navigation on the Rio Grande, by Pat Kelley. Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1986. Index, biblio., notes, illus., maps, blue cloth, dj., 8vo., 149 pp. VG condition. Describes the Rio Grande, stretching from southwestern Colorado to the Gulf of Mexico, and the attempts to travel it by steamboat, keelboat, and flatboat. It is the first book about navigation on the river and the reasons for its ultimate failure. $20.00
409016 Texans, Guns & History, by Charles Askins. Published by Winchester Press, New York, 1970. Index, biblio., photos, maroon cloth, dj. (some soil), 8vo., 246 pp. VG condition. A highly readable description of many of the old-time colorful characters. $30.00
409017 Saint Patrick's Battalion [Historical Novel], by Carl Krueger. Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, 1960. 1st edition, cloth, dj. (a few small chips), 8vo., 310 pp. VG condition. A stirring novel of the Irish in the Mexican War of 1848. Scarce. $45.00
409018 The Regional Vocabulary of Texas, by E. Bagby Atwood. Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1969. 2nd printing. Index, maps, red cloth, 8vo., 273 pp. Black ink mark on fep., otherwise VG condition. A study of the use of regional words such as singletree, roasting ears, or front gallery, mostly now obsolete. Organized by topic, includes definitions and usage. Includes many maps illustrating where in Texas words and phrases were in common use. $25.00
410003 A Long Ride in Texas: The Explorations of John Leonard Riddell, by James O. Breeden. Published by Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX, 1994. 1st edition. Index, illus., orange cloth, dj., 8vo., 115 pp. VG condition. John Leonard Riddell was a medical doctor, geologist, and botanist who traveled from New Orleans through Texas in 1839, surveying the Texas Hill Country for a group of businessmen searching for the lost San Saba silver mine. Number 51, The Centennial Series. $22.50
410004 Captain John H. Rogers, Texas Ranger, by Paul N. Spellman. Published by The University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX, 2003. 1st edition. Index, biblio., notes, photos, blue cloth, dj., 8vo., 270 pp. VG condition. John Rogers (1863-1930) served in Texas law enforcement for more than 4 decades. He is recognized in history as one of the legendary "Four Captains" of the Ranger force that helped make the transition from the Frontier Battalion days into the 20th century. Number One in the Francis B. Vick Series. $25.00
410005 Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State. New Revised Edition, by Harry Hansen (ed.). Published by Hastings House, New York, 1969. Indexes, biblio., maps, photos, orange cloth (rear hinge cracked, tape marks on covers), dj. (worn), 8vo., 717 pp. Interior in VG condition except for a few stains on endpapers. Originally compiled in 1940 by the Federal Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Texas. One of The American Guide Series. $17.50
410006 Presidio La Bahia del Espritu Santo de Zunigia 1721 to 1846, by Kathryn Stoner O'Connor. Author-published, Austin, TX, 1966. 1st edition. Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, folding map, softcover (some soiling), 8vo., 309 pp. VG condition. The history of La Bahia and the story of its role in Texas History. Includes a chapter on the Roll of Col. Fannin's command, with several lists of men who fought and died serving under him. $30.00
410007 Alex Sweet's Texas: The Lighter Side of Texas History, by Alexander Edwin Sweet. Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1986. 1st edition. Softcover (corner bumped), 8vo., 202 pp. VG condition. Alex Sweet (1841-1901) wrote humorous columns for the Galveston Daily News in the 1870s and 1880s. This book is a sample of his writings. Good, light reading. $12.50
410009 A Social and Political History of Texas, by Lewis W. Newton and Herbert P. Gambrell. Published by Turner Company, Dallas, TX, 1935. Revised edition, blue cloth (edges a little worn), 8vo., 421 pp. VG condition (a few pages creased). Published as a text book for high school students. Contains much more "meat" than today’s school books. $15.00
410010 The Longhorns, by J. Frank Dobie. Published by Bramhall House, New York, 1941. Index, notes, illus., photos, tan cloth, dj. (some wear), 8vo., 388 pp. VG condition. The story of longhorn cattle and the Texas cowboys. A classic. $15.00
105028 Folk Art in Texas. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XLV, by Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor). Published by Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas, 1985. 1st edition. Index, b&w and color illus. and photos, cloth, dj. (scuffed), 4to., 203 pp. VG condition. Twenty eight well illustrated chapters present Texas folk art, created by largely untrained artists for their own enjoyment, ranging from painting to metalworking to utilitarian textile art. Two chapters on gravestone art. $25.00
105023 Texas Boundaries: Evolution of the States' Counties, by Luke Gournay. Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, 1995. 1st edition. Selected biblio., maps, index, cloth, dj., small 4to., 138 pp. Near fine condition. From the earliest boundaries of New Spain, through the 23 poorly defined territories that existed in 1836, to the 254 governmental bodies known as counties, this book documents the changes in boundaries since its earliest days. $35.00
407042M Italian Experience in Texas, A Closer Look, by Valentine J. Belfiglio. Published by Eakin Press, Austin, TX, 1995. 1st edition. Index, photos, maps, blue cloth, dj., 8vo., 202 pp. As-new condition. A revised and amplified version of the original 1983 volume. "A rich and moving chronicle of Italian immigrants, their cultural assimilation and retention, and the tragicomedy of ethnic experiences." Focuses on Italian immigration into Texas between 1865 and 1922. $19.95
407043 City on Fire [Texas City]: The Forgotten Disaster That Devastated a Town and Ignited a Landmark Legal Battle, by Bill Minutaglio. Published by Harper Collins, New York, 2003. 1st edition. Photos, orange cloth with black spine, dj., 8vo., 285 pp. As-new condition. In 1947, a cataclysmic explosion ripped through the Texas City docks. Thousands of people were wounded or killed, the fire department was decimated, planes were shot out of the sky, and massive ocean-bound freighters disintegrated. "City on Fire is a painstakingly researched saga of one of the most profound but forgotten disasters in American history." $25.95
312032M Eagle in the New World: German Immigration to Texas and America, by Theodore Gish and Richard Spuler (eds.). Published by Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX, 1986. 1st edition, Index, illus., photos., cloth, dj., 8vo., 252 pp. VG condition. Articles by a variety of authors written as a result of a symposium held in 1983 on the occasion of the tricentennial of the first German settlement in the New World. Topics include: German Emigrant Songs, German Texana, German artists. $22.50
311025 Maverick
Town: The Story of Old Tascosa, by John L. McCarty. Published by University
of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1968. Enlarged edition. Index, biblio., illus., photos, map, cloth, dj. (minor wear, few small tears), 8vo.,
287 pp. VG condition.
Today, Cal Farley's famed Boys Ranch stands on the site of Tacosa. $30.00
311026 Cartographic
Sources in the Rosenberg Library, by Henry G. Taliaferro. Published by Texas
A&M University Press, College Station, TX, 1988. 1st edition. Index, biblio., maps, cloth, dj., 8vo., 234 pp. VG condition.
This guide singles out 550 of the most significant and useful maps in the
library's holdings and describes and relates the history of each one. $37.50
311027 Seven
Pines, Its Occupants and their Letters, 1825-1872, by
Camilla Davis Trammell. Published by Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas, TX, 1987.
Revised edition. Index, photos, genealogical charts,
cloth, dj., 8vo., 289 pp. VG condition.
The story of Frank Harden's (of Tennessee) adventures in early Texas, told
through the surviving letters of the Hardin, Davis, and Berwick-O'Brien
families. Seven Pines is the name of the home of Frank Harden and Cynthia
O'Brien (of Louisiana) located in Liberty, Texas. $22.50
308226 The Missions of San Antonio, by Mary Ann Noonan Guerra. Published by The Alamo Press, San Antonio, TX, 1982. Index, biblio., illus., photos, map, stiff wraps, 4to., 48 pp. Lower corner bent, otherwise VG condition. Includes a history of each mission and a chronology covering 1718 through 1981. $15.00
906359 Ozona Country, by Allan R. Bosworth. Harper & Row, New York, 1964, 238 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., biblio, photos, cloth, VG condition. A readable study of this West Texas community. $15.00
906443 Texas: From the Frontier to Spindletop, by James L. Haley. St. Martin's, New York, 1991, 292 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., illus, index, biblio., photos, glossy wraps, as issued, as new, One of the newest Texas state histories. This copy is an advance uncorrected proof, issued prior to publication. $12.50
906485 I'll Take Texas, by Mary Lasswell.Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1958, 376 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., illus, cloth and boards, dj., VG condition. $20.00
105024 The Shape of Texas: Maps as Metaphors, by Richard V. Francaviglia. Published by Texas A & M University Press in College Station, 1995. 1st edition. Biblio., illus., maps, b&w and color photos, index, cloth, dj., 8vo., 118 pp. Near fine condition. Over the years America's most recognizable state outline has become one of its most potent symbols, a metaphor for Texas popular culture. The author contends that the Texas map as icon integrates geography with history. $22.50
108390 Galveston: A Different Place. A History and Guide, by Virginia Eisenhour. 2nd edition. Published by the author, 1984
. Biblio, illus., photos., fold-out map, softcovers, 8vo., 56 pp. Includes a guide to the citys historic sites. $12.50