![]()
For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.
For ordering instructions, please go here.
Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.
Revolutionary War Indian Wars War of 1812 Civil War World War I World War II Viet Nam War
603019 Quaint and Historic Forts of North America, by John Martin Hammond. Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1915. 1st ed. Index, photos, red cloth (corners bumped, 8vo., 309 pp. VG condition. Illustrated with 71 black and white photos, this volume highlights the history of the principal military fortifications on the continent and becomes therefore a compact military history of the US and Canada. This first edition copy is from the personal library of the late Rev. W.D. Strangeway, former pastor of the Watervliet (NY) Presbyterian Church and contains a lengthy gift inscription to him from H. L. DeFreest, dated “Christmas 1922”. $85.00
211258 Handbook of First Aid. Published by the Untied States Office of Civilian Defense, Washington, D.C., 1941. Illus., softcovers, 12mo., 72 pp. Minor wear and light soil to covers, lower corner lightly creased. $7.50
206006 Douaumont: "Souvenir de l’Ossuaire", "Pour Aider a Sauver de l’Oubli nos Grands Morts de Verdun". Published in Nancy, France, no date (circa 1927). Oblong 24mo. (About 6" x 9 1/2"), stiff wraps, not paginated. Includes 16 full-size heliogravures printed on one side of stiff paper. $30.00
407001M The Annotated and Illustrated Journals of Major Robert Rogers, annotated by Timothy J. Todish, illustrated by Gary S. Zabody. Published by Purple Mountain Press, Fleischmanns, NY, 2002. 1st ed. Index, biblio., illus., map, 4to., softcovers, new condition, 343 pp. Robert Rogers was born in Methuen, Massachusetts Bay Colony November 7, 1731. He became a Ranger and served in both the French and Indian War and the Revolutionary War. This edition of his journals is richly annotated and illustrated. $29.00
211089 Documentary History of Dunmore's War 1774: Compiled from the Draper Manuscripts . . ., by Reuben Gold Thwaites and Louise Phelps Kellogg (eds.). Published by C.J. Carrier Company, Harrisonburg, VA, 1974. Reprint of 1905 edition. Index, illus., maps, brown cloth, 8vo., 472 pp. Red ink notation and owner's stamp on fep., ink marks inside. Probably the best documentation of the conflict between Indians and settlers on the trans-Allegheny frontier. $20.00
909360 Drama on the Rappahannock: The Fredericksburg Campaign, by Edward J. Stackpole. Published by Military Service Pub., Harrisburg in 1957. 1st edition. maps, illus, photos, index, dj. (soiled and worn), 8vo, 297 pp. VG condition. $35.00
108317 [Navy Recruit Training] Bet Your Boots: The Story of Recruit Training, by Ted Ritter & Bob Gadbois. Published by the Victoria Publishing Company, New York, 1948. Illus., oblong 16 mo., softcovers, 44 pp. Original mailing envelope included. $10.00
108312 [U.S. Navy] A Guide for Junior Medical Department Officers. Published by Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, Department of the Navy, revised edition, June, 1953. Illus., softcovers (scuffed), 8vo., 64 pp. Includes sections on Orders, Pay and Allowances, Naval Courtesy Ashore and Afloat, and Naval Customs and Regulations. $12.50
211011 Fighters for Independence: A Guide to Sources of Biographical Information on Soldiers and Sailors of the American Revolution, by J. Todd Whiteand Charles H. Lesser (Eds.). Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1977. 1st edition. Index, gray cloth, 8vo., dj., 112 pp. Owner's stamp on fep., several red ink marks inside. Includes information on how to find and use records, an annotated bibliography of lists of military participants, and a list of more than 500 diaries, journals, memoirs and autobiographies of the men who fought for independence. $15.00
909423 Broadsides and Bayonets: The Propaganda War of the American Revolution, by Carl Berger. Published by Presidio Press, San Rafael, CA in 1976. Revised edition. illus, biblio, index, cloth, dj., 8vo., 226 pp. VG condition. Examines the uses and effects of propaganda and psychological warfare during the Revolution. $15.00
909387 The First Salute, by Barbara W. Tuchman. Published by Knopf, New York in 1988. 1st edition. Illus, index, maps, notes, cloth, dj., 8vo., 347 pp. As-new condition. The author's last major work, chronicling the American Revolution. Destined to become a classic in the field. $22.50
407002M Through so Many Dangers: The Memoirs and Adventures of Robert Kirk, Late of the Royal Highland Regiment, edited by Ian McCulloch and Timothy Todish. Published by Purple Mountain Press, Fleischmanns, NY, 2004. Index, biblio., illus., 4to, softcovers, new condition, 174 pp. Robert Kirkwood, a "Lowland Scotch" from Ayr, enlisted in "Montgomerie's Highlanders" 1756. He served with the 42nd and 77th Highland regiments in North America during the French and Indian War and Pontiac's Rebellion. His "narrative offers an uncommon window on the horrific experiences of the usually anonymous, everyday soldiers who shaped the destiny of North America". $20.00
909202 The First Frontier: The Indian Wars & America's Origins: 1607 - 1776, by David Horowitz. Published by Simon & Schuster, New York in 1978. Index, biblio., maps, cloth & boards, dj., 8vo., 251 pp. VG condition. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. $17.50
909223 Campaigning with Crook and Stories of Army Life, by Charles King. Published by Harper & Bros., New York in 1890. Illus, blue cloth, somewhat spotted and worn at top of spine, 12mo., 295 pp. + adverts, VG condition. The Sioux Campaign of 1876. Erastus Corning, Jr.'s copy. $65.00
603033M The Invasion of Canada: Volume One 1812-1813, by Pierre Berton. Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1980. 1st American Edition. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. A review copy with sticker pasted on half-title page. Index, biblio., notes, maps, tan cloth with red spine, dj., 8vo., 363 pp. Near-fine condition. The story of the War of 1812 – from the Canadian perspective. A worthwhile study of America’s attempt to invade and annex the neighbour to the north, written by a master of Canadian prose. This volume is the first of a two part series. $30.00
1008008M A Taste for War: The Culinary History of the Blue and the Gray, by William C. Davis. Index, biblio., notes, photos, recipes, gray cloth with black spine, dj., 8vo., 226 pp. New. The author covers a lot of ground, from what they ate on the march, near the battlefield, in field hospitals and in prison camps to who cooked for them and where their meat came from. $26.95
407064M The Half Not Told: The Civil War in a Frontier Town [St. Joseph, Missouri], by Prestron Filbert. Published by Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2001. 1st edition. Index, notes, illus., map, Orange cloth with black spine, dj., 8vo., 209 pp. As-new condition. The story of St. Joseph, Missouri during the Civil War drawn from letters, memoirs, and contemporary accounts. Written from the prospective of a microhistorian, the author constructs a portrait of a frontier town during the Civil War, torn between its familial and ideological ties to the South and its emerging business ties to the North. $22.50
1006026M The Slaves’ War, The Civil War in the Words of Former Slaves, by Andrew Ward. Published by Houughton Mifflin Company, Boston, 2008. 1st printing. Index, sources, photos, 8vo., gray cloth, dj., 386 pp. VG condition. Based on hundreds of interviews, diaries, letters, amd memoirs. Includes a “Dictionary of Witnesses” which gives biographical and genealogical information. $22.50
603031M The Confederate Cherokees: John Drew’s Regiment of Mounted Rifles, by W. Craig Gaines. Published by the Louisiana University Press, Baton Rouge, 1989. Index, biblio., photos, maps, tan cloth, dj. (2 small tears on rear), 8vo., 178 pp. Near-fine condition. Although fighting for the Confederacy, virtually all the regiment deserted for the Union ranks before their one-year enlistment was up. Includes the muster roll of officers and the muster roll of the regiment (giving rank, name, age and company) for November 5, 1861. $27.50
603036M The Louisiana Native Guards: The Black Military Experience During the Civil War, by James G. Hollandsworth, Jr. Published by The Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1998. Index, biblio., photos, softcover, 8vo., 140 pp. Does much to expand the knowledge of black soldiers during the Civil War. The appendix contains a list of black officers with the Louisiana Native Guards. $17.50
1002015M Nuns of the Battlefield, by Ellen Ryan Jolly. Published by The Providence Visitor Press, Providence, RI in 1927. Biblio., green cloth (corners bumped, small ding in front cover, light edge wear), 8vo., 336 pp. Interior VG condition. An account of Sister-nurses in 21 religious orders who ministered to soldiers in the Civil War. For each order. there is an account of its service followed by a list of the nuns who served along with their places of birth. $65.00
909219 A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at The Confederate States Capital [Two Volumes], by J. B. Jones [ed. by Howard Swiggett]. Published by Old Hickory Bookshop, New York in 1935. Indexes, blue cloth, 8vo., 403 and 490 pp. Near VG condition. Some foxing, fraying and minor damage to bottom of Vol 2. $75.00
407067M Duty, Honor, Privilege: New York's Silk Stocking Regiment and the Breaking of the Hindenburg Line, by Stephen L. Harris. Published by Brassey's, Washington, DC, 2001. 1st edition, Index, biblio., notes, photos, maps, softcover, 8vo., 374 pp. As-new condition. A well-researched history of New York's 7th Infantry Regiment which, on September 29, 1918, attacked the German's Hindenburg Line. The Regiment included many New Yorkers from socially prominent families. $18.95
906796M Vermont in the World War 1917-1919, by John T. Cushing and Arthur F. Stone, The Legislature, Burlington, 1928, 759 pp., 8vo., ports., frontis., Cloth, VG condition. Contains historical info. and many lists of soldiers etc. $30.00
003014M British Campaigns in Africa and the Pacific 1914 - 1918, by Edmund Dane. Published by Hoddr and Stoughton, London & New York, 1919. 1st edition. Index, plans, maps, blue cloth, 8vo., xiv + 215. Near fine condition. From the personal library of Ulysses S. Grant III, with his penciled holograph signature, and "San Francisco 19 October, 1921" on the front flyleaf. A desirable title and an interesting association copy. $135.00
206007 La Guerre 1914-1918: Verdun Sous les Obus. L.C.H., visé Paris. No date. Consists of 20 detachable, black and white post cards (3 1/3" x 5 5/8") bound into paper wraps. Wraps are a bit chipped and soiled. Cards are in very good condition. $20.00
206005 Hotel De Ville De Rennes: Réception D’une Délégation de l’Armée Américaine; Dix-Huit, Novembre 1917. Photos, softcovers (light soil), 8vo., 35 pp. Lower right corner of cover and several pages are creased. Text in French and English. The program commemerates the arrival of the U.S. Army’s 67th Brigade of Field Artillery in Rennes, France in W.W. I $20.00
108316 [World War I Military Preparedness] Leading Opinions Both For and Against National Defense. A Symposium of Opinions of Eminent Leaders of American Thought on the Subject of Our Needs for National Defense. Written and published by Hudson Maxim, 1916. Wraps, 12mo., 154 pp. Maxim, the inventor of smokeless cannon powder and high explosives, was the business partner of his brother Hiram, who invented the machine gun. $22.50
108311 [WW I Battle] The Victory of the Marne by Louis Madelin. Published by Librairie Armand Colin, Paris, 1917. Translated from the French. Folding map, softcovers, 8vo., 64 pp. Covers chipped, front cover partially detached. $27.50
108314 [W.W. II Internment Camps] Concentration Camps U.S.A. by Charles R. Allen, Jr. Published by Robin's Distributing Co., Philadelphia, second edition, 1969. Photos, softcovers (soiled, previous owners name stamped in ink on front, small split at bottom of fold, 8vo., 61 pp. Includes descriptions of internment camps in Pennsylvania, Oklahoma, California, Arizona. $15.00
108308 [WW II: Fifth Army Liberation of Rome] Road to Rome, forward by Lt. Gen. Mark W. Clark. Describes the Fifth Armys military progress as they advanced from the beaches of Paestum and Solerno on September 9, 1943 to liberate Rome on June 4, 1944. Photos, map, softcovers, 8vo., 56 pp. Center 12 pages loose. $20.00