BOOKS OF INTEREST TO JEWISH RESEARCHERS AND READERS
![]()
For
information about the terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information
about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.
For ordering instructions, please go here.
All books are offered subject to prior sale and all prices are subject to change without notice.
1009010M Jewish Community of Indianapolis: 1849 to the Present, by Judith E. Endelman. Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN in 1984. First printing. Index, notes, photos, map, red cloth (one corner bumped), 303 pp. VG condition. $27.50
805043M History of the Jews in England, by Cecil Roth. Published by Oxford University Press, London in 1942. Reprint of 1941 edition. Index, notes, biblio., navy cloth (a few scuff marks), 8vo., 306 pp. Several pages are discolored, probably from papers inserted into the book. A well-documented history through the year 1858. Roth was the master of Anglo-Jewish history. $75.00
1002003M Pioneer Jewish Texans, Their Impact on Texas and American History for Four Hundred Years, 1590-1990, by Natalie Ornish. Published by Texas Heritage Press, Dallas, TX, 1989. 1st edition. Index, biblio., notes, photos, illus., maps, navy cloth, 4to., dj., 323 pp. VG condition. A well-documented history with an extensive bibliography. $50.00
512100M A Guide to Jewish Warsaw, by Jan Jagielski and Robert Pasieczny. Published by Jewish Information and Tourist Bureau, Our Roots, Warsaw, 1990. Illus., maps, large folding map of the Warsaw Ghetto in rear pocket, softcover (a little worn), narrow 8vo. (pocket size), 63 pp. VG condition. A guide for 6 walking tours of Warsaw focusing on important Jewish landmarks. $15.00
911023 People Walk on Their Heads: Moses Weinberger's "Jew and Judaism in New York", by Moses Weinberger (translated from the Hebrew by Jonathan D. Sarna). Published by Holmes and Meier Publishers, Inc., New York, 1982. 1st edition. Index, notes, glossary, cloth, dj., 8vo., 137 pp. VG condition. Weinberger, a Hungarian rabbi, who arrived in New York City in 1880 wrote what may be the best portrait of traditional Jewish life in 19th century New York. $12.50
012346 Jewish Serials of the World: A Research Bibliography of Secondary Sources, by Robert Singerman (compiler). Published by Greenwood Press, New York, 1986. 1st edition. Indexes, cloth, 8vo., 377 pp. As-new condition. Arranged by continent and country, this work is the first compilation of the Jewish world Press in book form. A useful reference for historical or genealogical research. $27.50
906014 The Jews of St. Petersburg Excursions Through a Noble Past. by Mikhail Beizerl (translated by Michael Sherbourne; intro by Martin Gilbert) Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1989, 328 pp. , tall 8vo., photos, cloth, dj., Fine condition. The history and culture of this community. $25.00
407045M Inside Looking Out: The Cleveland Jewish Orphan Asylum, 1868-1924, by Gary Edward Polster. Published by The Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, 1990. Index, biblio., notes, photos, black cloth, dj., small 4to., 240 pp. As-new condition. The Cleveland Jewish Orphan Asylum was for fifty years the home for some 3,500 boys and girls, most of them immigrants from Eastern Europe. Some of its story is told through the aging men and women who were once inside looking out. $22.50
312037M History of the Jews in Canada. Volume One [only volume published]; From the French Regime to the End of the Nineteenth Century, by B. G. Sack. Published by Canadian Jewish Congress, Montreal, Canada, 1945. Index, biblio., cloth (minor edge wear), dj. (chipped, 2 1-inch tears), 8vo., 285 pp. VG condition. An attractive copy of a history that is now becoming hard to locate. Most of the book concerns Jewish settlement prior to the 1880s. Despite this being identified at "Volume One", no other volumes were published. Exceedingly scarce in dust jacket. $100.00
312029M The Jews of Chicago From Shtetl to Suburb, by Irving Cutler. Published by University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1996. Index, biblio., notes, illus., photos, maps, cloth, dj., 4to., 316 pp. VG condition. Carefully describes abd differentiates each of the city's major Jewish neighborhoods. Includes original maps showing the numerous institutional facilities so essential to the lives of the communities. Illustrated with more than 160 photos. From the Ethnic History of Chicago Series. $30.00
305023 They Dared to Dream: A History of National Women's League 1918-1968. Published by National Women's League of the United Synagogue of America in New York, 1967. Photos, softcover, 8vo., 107 pp. Some light soil, otherwise very good. Includes biographies and photos of the founders. The organization was established to further education for Jewish women, and to promote Jewish traditions. $17.50
909448 Jewish Identity on the Suburban Frontier: A Study of Group Survival in the Open Society., by Marshall Sklare and Joseph Greenblum. Published by Basic, New York in 1967. 2nd printing. Index, notes, cloth, worn dj., 8vo., 362 pp. VG condition. Vol. I of the Lakeville Studies. A composite sociological study of Jews in suburbia. A useful background book. $22.50
910018 Atlas of Modern Jewish History (Revised from the Hebrew Edition), by Friesel, Evyatar. Published by Oxford University Press in New York, 1990. 1st edition thus. Index, biblio., maps, leatherette, dj., small folio, 159 pp. Near fine condition. 500 maps, charts, graphs and illustrations documenting Jewish history from the seventeenth century. $35.00
912015 Jewish Emancipation in a German City: Cologne, 1798-1871, by Shulamit S. Magnus. Published by Stanford University Press in Stanford, 1997. 1st edition. Index, biblio., notes, illus., photos, maps, cloth, dj., 8vo., 336 pp. Near fine condition. Descreibes both the Jewish community and the societal transformation that took place in Cologne during the 19th century. $27.50
303002 The Leo Beck Institute Year Book 1956-1985 + Index. 30 Volumes, from Volume I (1956) to Volume XXX (1985) plus the index for Volumes I to XX (1975). An unbroken run, in original dust jackets, of the cornerstone journal for the history of Jew from and in Germany. A wealth of unique articles of interest to the genealogist tracing German Jewish ancestors. The set of 30 volumes: $700.00
906001 None is Too Many Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948., by Irving Abella and Harold Troper. Random House, New York, 1983, 336 pp., 1st U.S. ed., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition; review copy. A study of the difficulties encountered by the thirteen thousand Jews who entered Canada during World War II. $25.00
906007 Star Children, by Clara Asscher-Pinkhof. Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1986, 255+ pp. , 8vo., photos, cloth, dj., Fine condition. A classic of Dutch Holocaust fiction. $17.50
906010 The Self-Chosen: 'Our Crowd is Dead'; Long Live Our Crowd, by Jean Baer. Arbor House, New York, 1982, 372 pp., 1st edition, , 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. The story of the Jewish meritocracy. $15.00
906015 'Our Crowd' The Great Jewish Families of New York, by Stephen Birmingham. Harper & Row, New York, 1967, 404 pp. , 8vo., index, illus., photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. An attractive copy of this Jewish-American classic. $15.00
906016 Off the Capes of Delaware Stories of American Jewish Heroes, by Benjamin W. Blandford. The Riverdale Press, Cincinnati, 1940, 325 pp. , 8vo., illus., cloth, VG condition. Fiction-style vignettes about Jewish American historical figures. $22.50
906019M The Luckiest Orphans A History of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum of New York. by Hyman Bogen. University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1992, 283 pp. , 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj. (scuffed). Fine condition. The orphan asylum (1860-1941) was the oldest, largest, and best known in the United States. $25.00
906024 . Immigrants to Freedom Jewish Communities in Rural New Jersey since 1882, by Joseph Brandes. University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1971, 424 pp., 1st edition 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. A history of the agricultural settlements in the district bounded by Vineland, Millville, and Bridgeton., Jewish, New Jersey. $25.00
906036 An Old Faith in the New World Portrait of Shearith Israel 1654-1954, by David and Tamar De Sola Pool. Columbia University Press, New York, 1955, 595 pp. , thick 4to., index, photos, illus., cloth, dj., VG condition, with the dj. worn and chipped. This synagogue in New York City is the oldest Jewish congregation on the continent. $50.00
906039 The Jews in America The Roots, History, and Destiny of American Jews, by Max Dimont. Simon and Schuster, New York, 1978, 286 pp. , 8vo., index, cloth, dj., VG condition. An overview of the Jewish-American experience. $12.50
906197 A Time for Building The Third Migration 1880-1920, by Gerald Sorin. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1992, 306 pp., 2nd printing, 8vo., index, biblio., photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. The third volume of The Jewish People in America series. $30.00
906041 Jewish Settlement and Community in the Modern Western World, by Ronald Dotterer, et al. Susquehanna University Press, Selinsgrove, 1991, 218 pp. , 8vo., index, glossary, tables, cloth, dj., VG condition. $22.50
906044 Die Neueste Geschichte des Juedischen Volkes 1789/ 1914, by S. M. Dubnow. Three Volumes, Juedischer Verlag, Berlin, 1923, 334, 528, 586 pp , 8vo. cloth (some wear). VG condition. Dubnow's history of the Jewish people in Central Europe is now a classic. $75.00
906052 Jews of the Latin American Republics, by Judith Laikin Elkin. University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1980, 298 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. Primarily a study of post-1889 Latin America. $32.50
906060 The Making of an American Jewish Community The History of Baltimore Jewry from 1773 to 1920, by Isaac M. Fein. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1971, 348 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. $22.50
303001 The Making of an American Jewish Community The History of Baltimore Jewry from 1773 to 1920, by Isaac M. Fein. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1971, 348 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj. (minor wear). Author's presentation copy. VG condition. $27.50
906062 Lillian and Archie Freiman Biographies., by Bernard Figler. Author-published, Ottawa, 1962, 331 pp., 8vo., Frontis., cloth, VG condition. Lillian Freiman and Canadian Zionism were synonymous for four decades. $22.50
906069 Pilgrims in a New Land, by Lee Friedman. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1948, 471 pp., 8vo., index, illus., cloth, VG condition. Vignettes of Jewish-American history including an article entitled, American Jewish Names. $22.50
906074 The Jews of Germany A Historical Portrait, by Ruth Gay. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1992, 297 pp., 4to., index, photos, illus., cloth, dj., VG condition. A panoramic overview of 1500 years of German-Jewish history. $35.00
906079 Jewish History Atlas Third Edition, by Martin Gilbert. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1985, 128 pp., 8vo., maps, softcover, VG condition. Worldwide Jewish history in maps. $17.50
906080 Jewish History Atlas Revised Edition, by Martin Gilbert. Macmillan Publishing, New York, 1976, 121 pp., 8vo., maps, cloth, dj., VG condition. 121 maps from biblical times to the present. $17.50
906085 Secrecy and Deceit: The Religion of the Crypto-Jews, by David M. Gitlitz. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1996, 677 pp., 1st edition, 4to., index, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. Probably the most thorough and accurate picture of Crypto-Jews ever catalogued. $40.00
906086 Jew and Italian Historic Group Relations and the New Immigration (1881-1924). by Rudolf Glanz. Author-published, New York, 1971, 232 pp., 8vo., index, cloth, VG condition. $22.50
906087 Years From Now, by Gary Glickman.Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1987, 263 pp., 8vo., cloth, dj., VG condition. Fiction. Author s first novel. The story of several generations of a large Jewish family from the 1930s to the present. $15.00
906089 The Greatest Jewish City in the World, by Harry Golden. Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1972, 236 pp., 1st edition, 4to., photos, cloth; some spine wear, dj. chipped, near VG condition. Golden s unique portrait of Jewish New York. $17.50
906091 Jews in Suburbia, by Albert I. Gordon. Beacon Press, Boston, 1959, 264 pp., 8vo., index, cloth, dj., VG condition. The author addresses the question Is the suburb in danger of becoming a gilded ghetto? . $20.00
906092 City College and the Jewish Poor Education in New York, 1880-1924, by Sherry Gorelick. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 1981, 269 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. $25.00
906093 Jews in the Post-War World, by Max Gottschalk and Abraham G. Duker. The Dryden Press, New York, 1945, 224 pp., 8vo., index, cloth, dj. (chipped). VG condition. A study of the Jewish condition in Europe and Palestine after the war. $15.00
906097 Simon Wiesenthal Center Annual: Volumes 1, 2, and 3, by Alex Grobman, Editor-in Chief; Henry Friedlander, et al., editors. Rossel Books; Kraus Interntl, Chappaqua; White Plains, 250.240, 386, 8vo., cloth (Volume 1 bound in buckram). VG condition. Articles focusing on the Holocaust and European Jewry during WW II. The set: $55.00
906099 Juden im Oeffentlichen Leben Deutschlands: Regierungsmitgleider, Beamte und Parlamentarier...1848 - 1918, by Ernest Hamburger. J. C. B. Mohr, Tuebingen, 1968, 595 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, biblio., cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. A study of the role of Jews in the government if the German empire, with some biographical sketches. $50.00
906102 Adventure in Freedom Three Hundred Years of Jewish Life in America, by Oscar Handlin. McGraw-Hill Company, New York, 1954, 282 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. Handlin s classic rendering of Jewish-American history. $15.00
906101 Adventure in Freedom Three Hundred Years of Jewish Life in America, by Oscar Handlin. McGraw-Hill Company, New York, 1954, 282 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth. VG condition. Handlin s classic rendering of Jewish-American history. $12.50
906103 A Continuing Task The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee 1914-1964, by Oscar Handlin. Random House, New York, 1964, 118 pp., 1st printing, 8vo., cloth, VG condition. The history of this international Jewish relief agency. $10.00
906104 The Spirit of the Ghetto Studies of the Jewish Quarter of New York, by Hutchins Hapgood. Funk & Wagnall s, New York, 1965, 300 pp., 8vo., index, illus., cloth, dj. chipped, VG condition. A new edition of Hapgood s work, first published in 1902. An interesting first-hand account of immigrant life. $22.50
906105 Der Untergang des Judentums: Die Judenfrage/Ihre Kritik/ Ihre Loesung durch den Sozialismus, by Otto Heller. Verlag fur Literatur& Politik, Wien / Berlin, 1931, 390 pp., 8vo., maps, cloth, VG condition. $35.00
906106 Jews from Germany in the United States, by Eric E. Hirshler (editor). Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1955, x+182pp., 1st printing, 8vo., cloth, dj., (chipped). VG condition. Collection of essays on Jewish immigrants. $25.00
906108 World of Our Fathers, by Irving Howe. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1976, 714 pp., 8vo., index, photos, illus., cloth, dj., (discolored). VG condition. The journey of the East European Jews to America and the life they found and made. $25.00
906109 Roots Schmoots Journeys Among Jews, by Howard Jacobson. Viking Press, London, 1993, 501 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., cloth, dj., VG condition. Jacobson s sometimes comic search for his Eastern European roots. $17.50
906116 A Hole in the Heart of the World Being Jewish in Eastern Europe, by Jonathan Kaufman. Viking Press, New York, 1997, 328 pp., 8vo., photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. Jews in Berlin, Warsaw, Prague, and Budapest. $17.50
906123M The Miracle of Intervale Avenue The Story of a Jewish Congregation in the South Bronx, by Jack Kugelmass. Schocken Books, New York, 1986, 231 pp., 8vo., photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. A study of Jewish community life in the NYC area. $15.00
906128 The Death of an American Jewish Community A Tragedy of Good Intentions, by Hillel Levine and Lawrence Harmon. The Free Press, New York, 1992, 370 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. The transformation of Boston s three Jewish neighborhoods - Dorchester, Roxbury, and Mattapan. $22.50
906131M First A Dream The History of Boston s Jewish Hospitals 1896 to 1928, by Arthur J. Linenthal. Beth Israel Hospital, Boston, 1990, 737 pp., 8vo., index, photos, endpaper maps, cloth, dj., VG condition; author signed. A study beginning with the Mount Sinai Hospital s Society s clinic opening. $35.00
906137 Poor Cousins, by Ande Manners. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1972, 318 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Book in VG condition; dj. is scuffed, with tape repairs, The stort of the Eastern European Jews who followed Our Crowd to New York. $15.00
906139 Early American Jewry, 2 Volumes, by Jacob Rader Marcus. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 301+594 pp., 8vo., index, photos, illus., cloth, VG condition. Vol. I The Jews of New York, New England, and Canada Vol. II The Jews of Pennsylvania and the South $50.00
906147 Those of the Street The Catholic-Jews of Mallorca, by Kenneth Moore. University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, 1976, 218 pp., 8vo., index, endpaper map, cloth, dj., VG condition. A history of the crypto-Jewish Xuertas of Mallorca. $27.50
906157 Reform Judaism in America A Biographical Dictionary and Sourcebook, by Kerry M. Olitzky. Greenwood Press, Westport, 1993, 343 pp., 8vo., index, cloth, Near Fine condition. An important biographical reference. $30.00
906163 The Hasidic Community of Williamsburg A Study in the Sociology of Religion, by Solomon Poll. Schocken Books, New York, 1969, 308 pp., 8vo., index, softcover, VG condition; some light wear and prev. owner s bookplate A detailed study of this ultra-religious group in Brooklyn. $12.00
906167 The Road from Babylon The Story of Sephardi and Oriental Jews, by Chaim Raphael. Harper & Row, New York, 1985, 294 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. $17.50
906169 The Jew in American Sports, by Harold U. Ribalow. Bloch Publishing Co., New York, 1951, 288 pp., 8vo., photos, cloth; blue binding somewhat spotted., VG condition. Sketches of prominent Jewish sports figures. $27.50
906172 The Edge of Friendliness A Study of Jewish-Gentile Relations, by Benjamin B. Ringer. Basic Books Inc., New York, 1967, 272 pp., 8vo., index, tables, cloth, dj., VG condition. Volume 2 of the Lakeville Studies report, described as the most ambitious sociological study of its time. $22.50
906179 A Guide to Jewish Genealogical Research in Israel, by Sallyann Amdur Sack. Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1987, 110 pp., 4to., photos, cloth, VG condition. $22.50
906180 The Downtown Jews Portraits of an Immigrant Generation, by Ronald Sanders. Harper & Row, New York, 1969, 477 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. A story of Jewish life in Manhattan s Lower East Side. $22.50
906009 Argentina & the Jews A History of Jewish Immigration, by Haim Avni. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 1991, 267 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. Argentina is the home to the largest Jewish community in the Hispanic world and the 2nd largest in the Western Hemisphere. $25.00
906201 Jewish Immigrants of the Nazi Period in the U.S.A. Classified Lists of Articles Concerning Immigration in Germany [Vol. 3], by Herbert A. Strauss. K.G. Saur, New York, 1982, 177 pp., 8vo., cloth, VG condition. Covers the period January 30th, 1933 to Nov. 9th, 1938 in Jewish periodicals. $27.50
906202 Ernestine L. Rose and the Battle for Human Rights, by Yuri Suhl. Reynal & Company, New York, 1959, 310 pp., 8vo., index, cloth, dj., VG condition; dj. has old tape repairs, Ernestine Rose, born in Poland, was a very early leader in the fight for women s rights. $17.50
906205 Anglia Judaica or A History of the Jews in England, by D Blossiers Tovey. George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1990, 198 pp., reprint ed., 8vo., cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. A retelling of this 1738 classic in modern English by Elizabeth Pearl. $22.50
906210 Dora Holzhandler, by Philip Vann. The Overlook Press, Woodstock, 1997, 128 pp., 1st edition, 4to., index, color illus., cloth, dj., VG condition. Illustrated with 100 full color reproductions of Holzhandler s richly decorated paintings. $22.50
906330 History of the Jews of Los Angeles, by Max Vorspan and Lloyd Gartner. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1970, 362 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, VG condition, except for small nick on binding. $32.50
906216 The World of Our Mothers The Lives of Jewish Immigrant Women, by Sydney Stahl Weinberg. Schocken, New York, 1988, 325 pp., 8vo., index, biblio., photos, softcover, VG condition. The first in depth study of Jewish immigrant women in the early 20th century. $12.50
906218 A Brotherhood of Memory Jewish Landsmanshaftn in the New World, by Michael R, Weisser.Basic Books, New York, 1985, 303 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj.(pasted to inside front covers), VG condition. An in-depth study of these immigrant benevolent societies. $22.50
906221 To Give Them Light The Legacy of Roman Vishniac, by Marion Wiesel, editor preface by Elie Wiesel. Simon & Schuster, New York, 1993, 160 pp., 1st edition, 4to., photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. Striking black and white photographs taken between 1936 and 1939 in Ruthenia, Slovakia, and Poland. $35.00
906224 Yivo
Annual of Jewish Social Science [12 volumes], by Yiddish Scientific Institute. Yivo Institute, New York, v.p., 8vo., 11 volumes cloth; one volume
in original wraps. VG condition overall, except for some minor pencil notes in a few
volumes. Includes volumes 1-15,
but lacking Vols. 2, 3, & 12. Includes articles on emigration,
Rabbinical families, and community histories. An important collection of research material
for the historian and/or genealogist.
The set: $300.00
906283 The Jewish World: History and Culture of the Jewish People, by Elie Kedourie. Abrams, New York, -1979, 328 pp., folio, copious illus, photos, index, blue cloth, dj., near fine. $40.00
906230 Brothers and Strangers: the East European Jew in German and German Jewish Consciousness 1800 - 1923, by Steven E. Aschheim. University of Wisconsin, Madison, 1982, 331 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, biblio., illus., cloth, dj., VG condition. $22.50
906232 The Jewish Community: Its History and Structure to the American Revolution. 3 Volumes, by Salo W. Baron. Jewish Publication Soc, Philadelphia, 1948, 374, 366, 572 pp., 8vo., index, notes, bibliography, blue cloth, VG condition except for some underlining in Vol II. An important study of the organization of the Jewish community $85.00
906264 Jews in American Wars, by J. George Fredman, J. George & Louis A. Falk. Jewish War Veterans, New York, 1943, 118 pp., 4th printing (revised), 12mo., cloth (soiled), good - ex- library. Contains many short sketches. $20.00
906136 Mental Disease among Jews in New York State, by Benjamin Malzberg. Intercontinental Medical, New York, 1960, 140 pp., 8vo., index, tables, cloth, VG condition. Copies of this study are hard to locate. $30.00
906302 The Jews of the Soviet Union: The History of a National Minority, by Benjamin Pinkus. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988, 397 pp., 8vo., index, biblio., notes, cloth, dj., as new. $30.00
906318 Line Five The Internal Passport: Jewish Family Odysseys from the USSR to the USA, by Elaine P. Snyderman and Margaret T. Witkovsky.Chicago Review Press, Chicago, 1992, 298 pp., 1st edition, small 4to., photos, glossary, wraps, VG condition. $12.00
906323M Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families Under Fascism, by Alexander Stille. Summit, New York, 1991, 365 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., photos, notes, biblio., cloth, dj., Fine condition. $20.00
906326 Scapegoat of Revolution, by Judd L. Teller. Scribners, New York, 1954, 352 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, biblio, cloth, chipped Dj., VG condition. Discusses the fate of the Jews during the political upheavals since the Middle Ages. Explains European migration patterns. $17.50
906688 Birmingham’ s Rabbi, Morris Newfield and Alabama 1895-1940, by Mark Cowett. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 1986, 222 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. $17.50
906694 Unfinished People, Eastern European Jews Encounter America, by Ruth Gay. W.W. Norton and Co., New York, 1996, 310 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., cloth, dj., Fine condition. A Jewish settlement in NYC in the early 20th century. $25.00
906705 Strangers Within the Gate City, The Jews of Atlanta 1845-1915, by Steven Hertzberg. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1978, 325 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, photos, tables, cloth, dj., (scuffed and stained). VG condition. Author s presentation copy. $35.00
906715 East European Jews in Two Worlds: Studies from the YIVO Annual, by Deborah Dash Moore [ed.]. Northwestern, Evanston, 1990, 334 pp., 8vo., cloth, Fine condition. $25.00
906719 A History of the Jews in America, by Howard M. Sachar. Knopf, New York, 1994, 1051 pp., 8vo., index, biblio, cloth, dj., VG condition; remainder mark. An account spanning three and a half centuries. $40.00
906724 Simon Baruch, Rebel in the Ranks of Medicine 1840-1921, by Patricia S. Ward. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 1994, 399 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Fine condition. $22.50
906692 Zion in America: The Jewish Experience from Colonial Times to the Present, by Henry L. Feingold. Twayne, New York, 1974, 357+ pp., 8vo., index, biblio., cloth, dj., Near fine condition. A readable history of Jews and Judaism in US. Part of the Immigrant Heritage of America series. $22.50
906696M Crossing Lines: Histories of Jews and Gentiles in Three Communities, by Judith S. Goldstein. William Morrow, New York, 1992, 320, 8vo., photos, index, endnotes, cloth, dj., as new. Concerns Bangor, Mount Desert and Calais, Maine. $22.50
906726 A Summer World The Attempt to Build a Jewish Eden in the Catskills. From the Days of the Ghetto to the Rise and Decline of the Borscht Belt, by Stefan Kanfer. Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1989, 333 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., VG condition; remainder mark, Traces the Jewish experience in the Catskills back to 1773. $17.50
906730 Beginnings Early American Judaica, by Abraham J. Karp. Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1975, 67 pp., 8vo., illus., Wraps, VG condition. $10.00
906838 These Are Our Children, Jewish Orphanages in the United States 1880-1925, by Reena S. Friedman. Brandeis University Press, Hanover, 1994, 298 pp., 8vo., index, cloth, dj., As new. Concentrates largely on orphanages in NYC, Philadelphia, and Cleveland. $22.50
906839 Golden Door to America: The Jewish Immigrant Experience, by Abraham Karp [ed.]. Viking, New York, 1976, 271 pp., 8vo., index, biblio, cloth, dj., VG condition. $15.00
906840 A Bintel Brief-Volume II: Letters to the Jewish Daily Forward 1950-1980, by Isaac Metzker [ed.]. Viking, New York, 1981, 167 pp., 8vo., cloth, dj., VG condition. $12.00
906841 The Rest of Us: The Rise of America’ s Eastern European Jews, by Stephen Birmingham. Little, Brown, Boston, 1984, 392 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., photos, index, cloth, dj., VG condition. Treats mostly the prominent families. $17.50
906260 Aaron Levy, Founder of Aaronsburg [Studies in Jewish American History Number 1], by Sidney M. Fish. American Jewish Historical Society, New York, 1951, 81 pp., 8vo., photos, illus, wraps, VG condition. Aaronsburg is in Centre County, Pa. Includes lists of late 18th century grantees. $17.50