![]()
For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.
For ordering instructions, please go here.
Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.
1005078 An Account of Some Hosensack Valley Mills From Their First Rise to the Beginning of the Year 1957, by Andrew S. Berky. Published by The Schwenkfelder Library, Pennsburg, PA in 1958. 1st edition. Photos, endpaper map, green cloth with maroon spine (edges worn), small 4to., 70 pp. There is some minor water damage to the tops of most pages. Generally the pages are a little warped but not stained. Two of the photos have water stains affecting the edge of the image. $30.00
1005088 Historic Germantown From the Founding to the Early Part of the Nineteenth Century, A Survey of the German Township, by Harry M. and Margaret B. Tinkcom and Grant Miles Simon. Published by the American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia in 1955. Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, endpaper map, navy cloth, dj (chipped), folio, 154 pp. One section details the history before it was absorbed by the city of Philadelphia. The other section consists of a survey of 85 buildings with photos and floor plans. $60.00
1005105 The Berlin Area, Berlin Pennsylvania 1777-1977, which includes Berlin Borough, Brothersvalley Township, Allegheny Township, New Baltimore Borough, Northampton Township, Fairhope Township [Somerset County]. Published by the Berlin Area Historical Society, Berlin, PA in 1977. References, illus., photos, maps, pictorial endpapers, brown cloth (light wear to edges), 4to., 304 pp. VG condition. Includes some gravestone transcriptions, lists of veterans buried in the rural cemeteries. $60.00
1005039 Johnstown, The Story of a Unique Valley. Published by the Johnstown Flood Museum, 1985. 2nd edition. Index, illus., photos, maroon cloth, 8vo., 743 pp. VG condition. Short gifter’s inscription on fep. A series of 19 topics, written by members of the community, ranging from geology to Indians, architecture, and ethnic groups. $55.00
1005040 Annals of Old Wilkinsburg and Vicinity: The Village 1788-1888 [Allegheny County], compiled and published by Group for Historical Research, Wilkinsburg, PA in 1940. Photos, illus., green cloth, 8vo., 549 pp. VG condition. Contains articles on places and families throughout the village’s history, including the families of Dunning McNair, William Park. Charles Bonner, Lewis Sattenfield, David Little, Henry Chalfant, Nathaniel Montgomery, Frederick Stoner, William McCrea, William Boyd and many more. $65.00
1005047 A Splendid Legacy: St. Timothy’s. Roxborough 1859-1984, by John Charles Manton. Illus., photos, endpaper map, brown cloth, dj.(light wear), 4to., 159 pp. Published on the 125th anniversary of the founding of the parish. St. Timothy’s is located on Ridge Avenue in the city of Philadelphia. $35.00
1005046 Bethlehem of Pennsylvania: The Golden Years 1841-1920. Published by the Bethlehem Book Committee, Bethlehem, PA in 1976. 1st edition. Index, b & w and color photos and illus., endpaper map, brown cloth, dj. (corner chipped, edges rubbed), 4to., 362 pp. VG condition. In 1841 this Moravian church-village became a borough and was opened to the outside world, This book traces the village as it moved into the industrial age and became the home to Bethlehem Steel Corporation. $35.00
1005048 Stroudsburg in the Poconos, Sesquicentennial 1815-1965. No publisher or date stated, but contains the program of events for the celebration in June, 1965. Photos, adverts, pictorial softcovers, 4to., not paginated but about 200 pp. Many group photos with people identified. Uncommon. $45.00
1005049 Ridgway Lily of the Valley, 1824-1974. A Sesquicentennial History of Ridgway [Elk County], Pennsylvania, by Alice L. Wessman and Harriet Faust. Published by Ridgway Publishing Company, Ridgway, PA in 1974. Illus., photos, map, softcovers (soiled, light wear), 4to., 275 pp. Brief bios of pioneers, distinguished women, doctors, dentists and judges. $45.00
1002050 The Donegal Presbyterian Church, compiled by Order of the Session. Published by The Evangelical Press, Harrisburg, PA, 1935. Illus., photos, charts, maroon cloth, 8vo., 100 pp. VG condition. The church, founded prior to 1722, is located in East Donegal Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. A small pamphlet entitled “Brief History of Donegal Church” is laid in. $25.00
1002051 Philadelphia Preserved, Catalogue of the Historic American Buildings Survey, by Richard Webster. Published by Temple University Press, Philadelphia, 1976. Index, notes, photos, maps, brown cloth (1 corner bumped), dj., 8vo., 411 pp. VG condition. Divided into the town’s 9 main sections, the catalogue details the physical description of the structure, dates of construction, alteration and demolition, and a listing of material about the structure available from the Library of Congress. $35.00
1002043M Walter Wharton's Land Survey Register 1675-1679, West Side Delaware River, From Newcastle County, Delaware into Bucks County, Pennsylvania, edited by Albert Cook Myers. Published by The Historical Society of Delaware, Wilmington, DE, 1955. Apparently limited to 500 copies. Index, illus., yellow cloth, dj. (edges bent), small 8vo., 112 pp. VG condition. The register consists of 50 recorded descriptive surveys of the metes and bounds of tracts of land on the west side of the river. $45.00
0903019 The Best Poor Man’s Country. A Geographical Study of Early Southeastern Pennsylvania, by James T. Lemon. Published by W. W. Norton & Co., New York in 1976. Later printing. Index, notes, maps, tables, softcover, 8vo., 295 pp. VG condition. A masterful study underscoring the importance of geography in the settlement of migration patterns of Pennsylvania’s German immigrants. $12.50
0903020 Urban Village. Population, Community and Family Structure in Germantown, Pennsylvania 1683-1800, by Stephanie Grauman Wolf. Published by Princeton University Press in 1980. Indexes, tables, map, softcover, 8vo., 361 pp. VG condition. Useful for anyone researching the settlement of families of 18th century Germantown, near Philadelphia. $15.00
0901115 Lancaster County 1841-1941, by Frederic Shriver Klein. Published by Lancaster County National Bank, Lancaster, PA in 1941. Index, illus., pictorial endpapers, tan cloth (corners bumped and frayed, spine label is lacking), 8vo., 198 pp. Previous owner’s bookplate. Interior VG condition. “A survey of various economic and social developments which have characterized the growth and progress of Lancaster City and Lancaster County during” 1841-1941. Arranged by decade. $25.00
0901116 The Old “Main Line”, by J. W. Townsend. No publisher stated, 1922. 2nd revised edition. Green cloth (Edges worn, corners bumped), 8vo., 114 pp. Interior VG condition. The “Main Line” is the train line which serves the area west of the Philadelphia City line. The author details the development of this western area, discussing such wide-ranging topics as chewing tobacco, government, flies, roads, lightening rods, the Irish, etc. $17.50
0901117 Growing Up in Coal Country, by Susan Campbell Bartoletti. Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1996. Biblio., illus., photos, square 8vo., dj., 127 pp. VG condition. The story of coal mining in Pennsylvania and of the men and boys working long, grueling hours in damp, dark silence for negligible pay. It is also the story of immigrant families working together to make a new life for themselves in America. $17.50
0901122 An Historical Sketch of the Lower West Nottingham Presbyterian Church, by Samuel A. Gayley. Originally published by the Congregation in 1865, this is a 1966 reprint. Maroon cloth, dj. (poor), 8vo., 66 pp. VG condition. The church’s history begins about 1724. “The story of the early years of the church, the pastors who served it, and the citizens who formed the congregation.” The church is located today in Pennsylvania, but the area was in dispute by the colonies of Pennsylvania and Maryland at the time it was founded. $20.00
805078M Conrad Weiser, Friend of Colonist and Mohawk [1696-1760], by Paul A. W. Wallace. Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia in 1945. Index, notes, maps, rebound in orange library binding, 8vo., 648 pp. Ex-library copy with numerous markings and a card-pocket, but still in good, usable condition. Considered the best Wiser biography. $55.00
805052M Banners in the Wilderness: Early Years of Washington and Jefferson College, by Helen Turnbull Waite Coleman. Published by the University of Pittsburgh Press in 1956. Author signed. Index, biblio., notes, illus., ports., endpaper map, orange cloth (light wear), dj. (chipped and soiled), 8vo., 285 pp. VG condition. Washington and Jefferson College is the academic descendent of two early academies founded in Washington County Pennsylvania at the beginning of the 19th century. This informative one volume history chronicles the development of this institution. Useful reading for anyone researching this part of Pennsylvania. $35.00
805051 A Frontier Village: Pre-Revolutionary Easton, by A.D. Chidsey. Jr. Published by The Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, Easton, PA in 1966. 2nd edition. Index, illus., maps, endpaper map, navy cloth, 8vo., 273 pp. VG condition. This book, written in the classic style, is a useful one volume history of this town. The researcher will find the last chapter especially useful, since it contains extensive information about the property owners in Easton in 1776. $45.00
805100M The Swedish Settlements on the Delaware 1638-1664, 2 Volumes, by Amandus Johnson. Published by Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore in 1969. Facsimile reprint of the original 1911 publication. Index, biblio., illus., maps, foldout maps, blue buckram, 8vo., 879 pp. VG condition. A comprehensive history. An appendix includes lists of garrisons, servants, freemen, officers, soldiers, etc. Two volumes: $125.00
805070 Homestead: The Households of a Mill Town, by Margaret F. Byington. Published by the University of Pittsburg Press in 1979. Reprint edition of the original 1910 publication. Index, illus., photos, tables, map, softcovers (edges worn), 8vo., 292 pp. A few ink marks, otherwise VG condition. A comparison of the English-speaking employees (Scotch, Welsh, German, and Yankee) and the Slav (Austria, Hungary) employees at the Carnegie Steel Plant in Pittsburgh at the turn of the 20th century. $12.50
805049 Prosperity and Progress: Concord Township Pennsylvania, 1683-1983. Volume I, The Colonial Legacy, by Robert P. Case. Published by Concord Township Historical Society in 1983. Index, biblio., illus., photos., charts and table, folding map, orange cloth (corners bumped, light edge wear), 8vo., 339 pp. A previous owner has filled several blank pages with notes and written in the margins of a number of other pages, all in ink. Concord Township is located in Chester County. The author has conducted extensive research into the settlement of this area and has included transcriptions of many of the original documents used in his research. In addition, he has included valuable information about the families of the early settlers. The marginal and endpaper notes in ink by a previous owner are somewhat informative, and the price reflects the condition, ink notes and all. $35.00
805081 Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763, by Frederick B. Tolles. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York in 1963. Reprint edition. Index, illus., biographical essay, softcover (edges worn), 8vo., 192 pp. Some underlining in yellow, a few red ink marks. $15.00
0901069 Artisans for Independence. Philadelphia Mechanics and the American Revolution, by Charles S. Olton. Published by Syracuse University Press in 1975. 1st edition. Index, biblio., notes, red cloth, dj. (minor wear), 8vo., 172 pp. Former owner’s name and inked stamp on fep., otherwise VG condition. A view of the American revolution from the perspective of middle-class master craftsmen in Philadelphia. $35.00
0901064 Solebury Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. A Short History of the Township and a Report on Township Officers and Affairs, by John Richardson. Published by the author in 1958. Illus., photos, references, maps, tan cloth (edges a bit worn), 8vo., 128 pp. A few ink marks in the margins, other VG condition. The author excludes most material on the New Hope Borough portion of the Township. $27.50
0901065 Concerning Collegeville, A History of that Community and Somewhat of its Neighbor – Trappe, by Margaret Hocker Hoover. Published by the author, Philadelphia in 1966. Index, references, photos, ports., map on dj., red cloth (edges worn), dj. (edges worn), 8vo., 137 pp. Interior VG condition. Collegeville is located in Montgomery County. $37.50 [Montgomery Co.]
0901066 History of Bedminster, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Published by Bedminster Bicentennial Committee in 1976. Illus., biblio., photos, maps, softcovers, 8vo., 136 pp. VG except for black ink mark on cover. Two folding maps: 1.) Bedminster showing original purchasers, 2.) Bedminster showing 1783 property owners. Includes the Bedminster tax list of 1782-1783. $30.00
0901067 A Philadelphia Family. The Houstons and Woodwards of Chestnut Hill, by David R. Contosta. Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia in 1992. Index, notes, photos, map, genealogical chart, sift covers, 8vo., 207 pp. VG condition. Henry Howard Houston (1820-1895) married Sallie Sherrerd Bonnell. Their daughter Gertrude (1868-1961) married George Woodward (1829-1913). The author discusses the impact the Houstons and the Woodwards had on the city of Philadelphia. $15.00
0901009E Pennsylvania’s Oil Industry, by Ernest C. Miller. Published by The Pennsylvania Historical Association, Gettysburg, PA in 1974. 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. Biblio., photos, charts, map, softcover (minor wear), 8vo., 69 pp. VG condition. Oill as an industry in Pennsylvania started about 1850 near Pittsburg. The first oil lease was 1853 in Venango County. The oil industry prospered in Northwest Pennsylvania until about 1900. $15.00
0901010E Early Land Marks and Names of Old Pittsburgh, by Annie Clark Miller. Published by Pittsburgh Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution in 1956. Reprint of an 1923 speech. Photos., illus., softcover (sun-faded), 8vo., 60 pp. VG condition. $17.50
0901011E A Guide to the Lehigh Canal Lower and Upper Divisions with The Ashley Planes, The Penn Haven Planes and the Switchback Railroad, by David G. Barber. Published by Appalachian Mountain Club. North Wales, PA in 1992. Photos, maps, softcovers, 8vo., 136 pp. VG condition. This guide describes over 90 miles of towpaths, planes and trails. Includes general history and a mile-by-mile description. $17.50
0901012 Steamboats on the Susquehanna, The Wyoming Valley Experience, by F. Charles Petrillo. Published by Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, Wilkes-Barre, PA in 1993. Index, notes, illus., photos, softcovers (edges worn, several creases), oblong 8vo., 80 pp. Interior in VG condition. Covers the development of the steamboat industry on the Susquehanna from 1817 until the last boats in 1902 and the relation to the development of the canal system. The industry flourished from 1875-1895. $25.00
0901013 Reflections of Stonycreek 1776-1976. Published by Stonycreek-Shanksville-Indian Lake Bicentennial Committee in 1976. Illus., photos, maps, softcovers (front cover creased), 4to., 93 pp. Interior in VG condition. A pictorial history of Stonycreek Township, Somerset County, PA. Includes an 1814 list of taxable inhabitants with name, acreage, and occupation. $32.50
0901014E The History of the Village of Intercourse, Pa. No author stated. Published by Miles Zimmerman and Barry Rathvon in 1965. Photos, softcovers, 4to., unpaginated (54 pp.). VG condition. Intercourse, in Leacock Township, Lancaster County, was known as “Cross Keys” until 1814. Rare. $50.00
0901008E Souvenir Book, 24th Nat’l Gymnastic Track and Field Meet, Sponsored by Slovak Catholic Sokol, . . ., Johnstown, PA 1969. Photos., adverts, softcovers, small folio, no paginated (96 pp.). Ols water staind to edges affecting text of first dozen pages and front cover. Includes a brief history of the Slovak Catholic Sokol 1905-1968 and history of the Slovak settlement in Pennsylvania. Includes biographical sketches. Most, but not all, of the text is in English. $20.00
812079 Erie History – The Women’s Story, by Sabrina Shields Freeman and Margaret L. Tenpas. Published by Benet Press, Erie, PA in 1982. Index, biblio., softcover (light soil and wear), 8vo., 260 pp. VG condition. The authors record the lives of more than 130 Erie County women and their roles in Erie County history from the 17th to 20th centuries. $35.00
812086E Quaint Idioms and Expressions of the Pennsylvania Germans, by A. Monroe Aurand Jr. Privately printed, Harrisburg, PA, 1939. Revised edition. Wraps (edges faded, some soiling), 8vo., 32 pp. Interior in VG condition. Includes sections on the origins of the Pennsylvania-German dialect, pronunciation, phonetic spellings. The author provides many words and expressions in sentence form. $10.00
812085E A Brief History of Lititz Penna., by Mary Augusta Huebener. Published by the author in 1947. Photos, wraps (2 “G” written on a creased front cover), 8vo., 23 pp. A concise, useful reference. $15.00
805040 The Immigrant Church and Community: Pittsburgh’s Slovak Catholics and Lutherans, 1880-1915, by June Granatir Alexander. Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburg, PA in 1987. Index, biblio., notes, tables, green cloth, 8vo., 198 pp. As-new condition. This scholarly study chronicles the story of Pittsburgh's Slovak Catholic and Lutheran immigrants. The chapters on neighborhood institutions and neighborhood churches will be especially useful for the genealogical researcher. $22.50
805041 Elizabeth and Her Neighbors, by Richard T. Wiley. Published by The Ziegler Company, Butler, PA in 1936. Index, navy cloth (some discolored areas), dj. (chipped, soiled and water stained), 8vo., 386 pp. Interior in VG condition. Very few towns of this size had such an extensive history written about them. This small town, located in rural Allegheny County, is located on the Monongahela River. The author has included extensive information about early settlers as well as early businesses. A desirable copy of a very scarce book. $75.00
805042 Valley of Opportunity: Economic Culture along the Upper Susquehanna, 1700-1800, by Peter C. Mancall. Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY in 1991. 1st edition. Index, maps, tables, maroon cloth, dj., 8vo., 253 pp. As-new condition. Discusses the settlement of the Susquehanna River Valley in both New York and Pennsylvania. Attention is given to the economic activities of the settlers, including landlord and tenant relations, Indian land titles and the establishment of regional trading practices. A scholarly and useful background book for anyone researching this area. $27.50
805039 A History of Rose Valley, edited by Peter Ham et al. Published by Borough of Rose Valley, Delaware County, PA in 1973. Index, b&w and color illus., photos, map, green cloth, 8vo., 191 pp. Inscription on fep. VG condition. Published for the Borough’s 50th anniversary. This borough is located in Delaware County. A detailed history, and especially useful because of the chapters on architects and architecture, artists and artisans, and the arts and crafts community for which it is known. $27.50
805050 Historical Collections Relating to Gwynedd, A Township of Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, Settled 1698, by Welsh Immigrants, with Some Data Referring to the Adjoining Township of Montgomery, Also a Welsh Settlement, by Howard M. Jenkins. Published by Heritage Books, Bowie, MD in 2001. Facsimile reprint of 1884 edition. Index, illus., foldout plan, softcover, 8vo., 396+ pp. VG condition. Includes marriages, deaths, chapters on the genealogies of the Evans, Roberts, and Foulke families, tax lists, etc. A wealth of information. $30.00
704012 In the Valley of the Shadow: An Elegy to Lancaster County, by Randy-Michael Testa. Published by University Press of New England, Hanover, NH in 1996. Notes, photos, softcover, 8vo, VG condition, 79 pp. An examination of the conflict between the Amish and Mennonite traditional way of life and the drive to real estate development in one of Pennsylvania’s most idyllic locations. Not a history per se, but a look at the battle to preserve history and tradition in the face of economic pressure. $15.00
612031 Coopersburg, The Town of Possibilities, by Evelyn Borger. Sponsored by Coopersburg Historical Society. Published to commemorate Coopersburg’s centennial 1879-1979. 2nd printing. Illus., photos., map, softcovers, 4to., VG condition, 206+ pp. Covers all aspects of the borough’s history, including information on houses and farms and their builders. $30.00
602011 History of Mansfield Borough 1857-1957, by George A. Retan. Published by The Council of Mansfield Borough, 1956. Illus., photos, maps, blue cloth over boards (a little warped), small 4to., 51 pp. Front and last page discolored from the glue used to paste down the endpapers, otherwise, the interior is in VG condition. Includes a list of government officials and a map showing the location of buildings and homes (with names). $20.00
512108EM Thirty-Second and Thirty-Third Annual Catalogues of the Cumberland Valley State Normal School, Located at Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, 1903-1904, 1904-1905, 2 Volumes. Published by the School. Photos., softcover (torn and shabby), 8vo., 84 + 86 pp. Interior in good condition. Includes photos of school, course catalogue and current list of class members and lists of alumni annually since 1884. The school later became the State Teachers College and today is Shippensburg University. Both volumes $25.00
512064 William Penn and the Dutch Quaker Migration to Pennsylvania, by William I. Hull. Published by Swarthmore College Monograms on Quaker History, Number 2, 1935. Index, illus., map, brown cloth (hinges cracked), several lengthy pencil notations, an ex-library copy with minimal markings, 8vo., 445 pp. Long considered the standard work on the Krefeld/ Krisheim migrations. From the library of a professional historian, the book contains a few light penciled notations and corrections. The rear paper hinge is broken, but the rear cloth hinge is mostly intact. A serviceable copy of a useful reference. Note that this is the original 1935 printing, not the later reprint. $75.00
012017 Loosening the Bonds: Mid-Atlantic Farm Women, 1750-1850, by Joan M. Jensen. Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 1986. 1st edition. Index, notes, illus., cloth, dj. (worn, sun-faded spine), 8vo., 271 pp. VG condition. An illuminating study of farm women during the late 18th and early 19th century, drawn from public records, material objects, and personal records of the farm women themselves. $20.00
401137 Beaver County Cemeteries, Volume II, by Bob and Mary Closson (eds.). Published by Closson Press, Apollo, PA, 1982. later printing. Index, softcovers, 4to., 120 pp. VG condition. Tombstone inscriptions from the following cemeteries: Wilson, St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal, Four Mile U.P. Church, Oak Grove, Hill Crest (St. John's), Majors (Young Farm), Shanor, Steele, Burns, German, Lutheran, Beaver County Memorial Park, Harmony Society, John Cunningham Farm, Racoon United Presbyterian Church, Duff, Watt's Mill (Faulk Family), Dillworth, Seceder United Presbyterian, Rocky Springs, Hoytdale (St. Theresa Catholic), and St. Mary's Roman Catholic. $10.00
401138 Index to Beaver County, Pa., Wills 1800-1900. Published by Closson Press, Apollo, PA, 1988. Softcovers, 4to., 39 pp. VG condition. An index to more than 1900 wills. Gives name, year, will book and page number. $9.00
401102M Amish Society, by John A. Hostetler. Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1974. Revised edition, later printing. Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, tables, cloth, Dj., 8vo., 369 pp. VG condition. "An authoritative, well-documented, and highly readable account," written by an Amish-born and raised author. $22.50
401139 Beaver, Pennsylvania "Argus" Genealogical Gleanings 1830-58, by Mark H. Welchley. Published by Closson Press, Apollo, PA, 1986. Index, softcovers, 4to., not paginated (about 130 pp.). VG condition. Genealogical information (from Western Pennsylvania and parts of Ohio and Virginia) abstracted from every news item, advertisement or public notice from the Beaver, Pennsylvania Argus (known as the Western Argus until 1843). In addition to births, deaths, and marriages, includes other interesting tidbits: i.e., William Adair, tavern keeper, Little Beaver Township, injured by lightning 29 July 1835. $10.00
401090 Juanita and Western Divisions, Pennsylvania Main Line Canal: Special Study August 1992, by David Fritz & A. Berle Clemensen. Published by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, no place, 1992. Biblio., 73 b&w photos, folding color maps, softcovers (2 faint red lines & remains of sticker on front), 4to., 132 pp. VG condition. The Canal, which consisted of 5 segments, was started in 1826 and completed in 1834. By 1899 the Canal was abandoned. The photos document what remained of the canal at the time of the study in 1992. $40.00
303009E Pittsburgh Renaissance City Of America. Published by Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce, Pittsburgh, PA, circa 1955. Illus., photos., maps, 8vo., softcover, not paginated (22 pp.). VG condition. Pittsburgh after its remarkable effort to erase its reputation as a smoky and dirty city. $15.00
303011E Centennial Year Book Of The First Presbyterian Church Of Shamokin 1845-1945, By Roy F. Miller. Published by 100th Anniversary Committee, Shamokin, PA, 1945. Photos, 4to., softcovers (light soil), not paginated (56 pp.). VG condition. Includes a church history, lists of church members, WW I and WW II veterans, ruling elders, trustees, and a large number of group photos with the people identified. $20.00
305054ME Educational Opportunities of Greater Pittsburgh. Published by Pennsylvania State Education Association in Pittsburgh, PA, 1931. Photos, softcover (spine repaired), small 4to., 114 pp. Near fine condition. The state of education and the schools of greater Pittsburgh from kindergarten through university. Uncommon and hard to find. $30.00
909261 Idyls of the Old South Ward, by John E. McDonough. Published by Chester Times, Chester PA in 1932. 1st edition. Illus, index, cloth, 8vo., 355 pp. Near-fine condition. Reminiscences of Chester, PA toward the end of the last century, containing many personal references. $35.00
909370 McKean, The Governor's County, by Rufus B. Stone. Published by Lewis Historical Publishing, New York in 1926. Index, illus, photos, cloth, 8vo., 315 pp. VG condition. A useful local history of this northwest PA county. Letter from the author and the original prospectus for the book laid in. $65.00
910059 Friends and Neighbors: Group Life in America's First Plural Society, by Michael W. Zuckerman. (ed.). Published by Temple University Press in Philadelphia, 1982. 1st edition. Index, notes, tables, charts, maps, cloth and boards, dj. (chipped), 8vo., 255 pp. VG condition. Largely a study of Quaker family life in colonial Pennsylvania and New Jersey. $22.50
911062 The Scotch-Irish in America. Proceedings and Addresses of the Eighth Congress at Harrisburg, PA, June 4-7, 1896, no author stated. Published by The Scotch-Irish Society of America in Nashville, 1897. 1st edition. Photos, cloth, 8vo., 440 pp. worn copy: cover spotted. Includes articles on Scotch-Irish settlement in York and Adams Counties, the Cumberland Valley, the Upper Susquehanna, Washington County, and Juniata Valley, Pennsylvania. $50.00
207078E [Erie County] Soldiers of the American Revolution who at some time were residents of, or whose graves are located in, Erie County, Pennsylvania. Issued by Erie County, Pennsylvania Chapters National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, 1929. Stiff wraps, small 4to., 92 pp. Several pages of corrections and additions typed on tissue paper are pasted to inside covers and blank pages. Entries give extensive genealogical information. $35.00
207104 A Good Start: The Aussteier or Dowry, by Jeannette Lasansky. Union County Historical Society, 1990. Index, biblio., photos, softcovers, 4to., 88 pp. An important and readable study of this Pennsylvania German marriage custom. $20.00
108135E [Philadelphia] Drexel Evening Diploma School 1930-31, Thirty-Ninth Year. Philadelphia, 1931. Photos, 8vo., wraps (lightly soiled), 47 pp. Includes lists of faculty, curriculum. Return coupon removed. $7.50
108188E [Orphanage Fund Raiser] Home and Orphanage of the Patriotic Order Sons of America, Chalfont, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Fund raising letter to All Camps and Commanderies soliciting funds in support of the Orphanage, 1921. 8 1/4" wide x 10 1/4" high. Half-inch tear to upper edge. $ 5.00
906122, Seventy-Five Years in Saint Luke's Church in the Heart of Things Scranton, Pennsylvania 1851-1926, by Robert P. Kreitler. International Textbook Press, Scranton, 1926, 118 pp. 8vo., photos, Cloth, VG condition. $17.50