NEW YORK CITY

gr_ban17.gif (980 bytes)

New York State Books    Long Island Books     New Books for New York Research

For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.

  For ordering instructions, please go here.


Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.


703020 The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War, By Iver Bernstein. Published by Oxford University Press, New York in 1990. Index, biographical essay, notes, illus., maps, salmon cloth, dj., 8vo., near-new condition, 363 pp. Leaving more than 100 people dead, the New York City Civil War draft protests of July 1863, were, at the time, the most violent riots in the young nation’s history.  In this now-classic work, Bernstein examines the causes, the events and participants themselves and their long term significance.  Probably the most readable and best work on the subject. $25.00

611014 Memorable Green Point, complied by Virginia Felter Harding. Published by The Green Savings Bank on the occasion of their 75th Anniversary, Brooklyn, NY, 1944. Photos, blue cloth (faded, edges a bit worn), 8vo., VG condition, 68+ pp. Chapters on Landmarks of Memory, Famous Sons and Daughters, Churches, Industries, Schools, Sports, Amusements and Devilments, Social Activities and Clubs, Police and Fire Departments, and Human Highlights.  $50.00

605003 New York City Methodist Marriages 1735-1893, 2 Volumes, by William Scott Fisher. Published by Picton Press, Camden, ME, 1994.  Black cloth, 8vo., 732+732 pp. VG condition. Volume I contains the index of brides, Volume II the index of grooms. More than 41,000 marriages are indexed. Lists the names of the brides and grooms, the date of the marriage, and gives the source of each record. $60.00

604043 The Benevolent & Necessary Institution: The New York Hospital 1771-1971, by Eric Larrabee. Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1971. Index, biblio., illus., photos., cloth, dj., 8vo, 346 pp. VG condition. An informal history of a great teaching hospital and the people who created it. $20.00

601028 Workers in the Metropolis: Class, Ethnicity, and Youth in Antebellum New York City, by Richard B. Stott. Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY 1990. 1st edition. Index, illus., maps, tables, graphs, hardcover, dj., 8vo., 300 pp. Near fine condition. A thorough study of the effect of mid-19th century immigration, predominantly Irish and German, on  New York City’s working class.  Useful maps showing ethnic neighborhoods and plentiful information on the NYC labor market and the apprenticeship system. $27.50

601026 Savings Banking in New York State: A Study of Changes in Savings Bank Practices and Policy Occasioned by Important Economic Changes, by Weldon Welfling. Published by Duke University Press, Durham, NC, 1939. Index, biblio., tables, graphs, blue cloth, 8vo., 205 pp. VG condition. A thorough study of the savings bank industry, its history and development. $37.50

601027 All the Nations Under Heaven: An Ethnic and Racial History of New York City, by Frederick M. Binder and David M. Reimers. Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1995. Index, notes, selected reading, hardcover, dj., 8vo., 353 pp. VG condition. A history of ethnic immigration into New York City from colonial times.  Useful for understanding the city’s ethnic neighborhoods. $22.50

601025 Greenwich Village, by Anna Alice Chapin. Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, NY, 1925. Illus., map, green cloth (corners bumped, edges worn), ex-library copy, 8vo., 301 pp.  The history of this NYC neighborhood before it was “discovered” in the mid-20th century.  Includes lots of anecdotes and local color.  A bit shabby, but still quite serviceable as a reading copy.  $15.00

601023 Old Sands Street Methodist Episcopal Church of Brooklyn, N.Y., An Illustrated Centennial Records, Historical and Biographical, by Edwin Warriner. Published for the author by Phillips & Hunt, New York, 1885.  Illus., more than 70 steel-engraved ports., 1/2 lea. with raised bands on spine, 8vo., 520 pp. Interior in VG condition but with some transfer of images to adjacent pages. 2 large chips in the front marbled end-paper. Includes lists of  preachers, licensed exhorters, class leaders, trustees, stewards, male and female Sunday school teachers; biographies of ministers; and records of members with much information of a genealogical nature. $75.00

601024 The Church of St. Andrew, Richmond, Staten Island; Its History, Vital Records and Gravestone Inscriptions, by William T. Davis, et al. Published by William T. Davis, Staten Island, NY, 1925. Indexes, photos, black cloth, ex-library with minimal markings, 8vo., 266 pp. Includes christenings 1752-1796, marriages 1754-1808, and communicants 1769-1792. Also gravestone inscriptions in St. Andrew’s cemetery. $40.00

512029 Russian Orthodox Church of Christ the Savior in New York: The Tenth Anniversary Book 1924-1934. One copy each of the English and Russian/English editions. Photos, adverts, 4to., softcover (soiled), 24 and 80 pp. Good condition. Photos of clergy, committees, clubs and the church. Adverts for Russian tradesmen. A 1-page letter on stationery from Vladimer P. deSmitt, President of the Church Corporation is laid in. $65.00

508052 Public Property and Private Power: The Corporation of the City of New York in American Law, 1730-1870, by Hendrik Hartog. Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1983. Index, maps, softcover, 8vo., 274 pp. VG condition. A scholarly study of Manhattan real estate development and the role of the municipality as both regulator and landowner.  Helpful for understanding such things as “waterlot grants”, the fate of urban cemeteries and street development. $17.50

 508048 Manhattan For Rent, 1785-1850, by Elizabeth Blackmar. Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1989. 1st edition. Index, notes, illus., map, navy cloth, dj., 8vo., 348 pp. VG condition. Author signed. A fascinating study of the early 19th century urban development of Manhattan, with thorough treatments of the growth of artisan neighborhoods, the struggle between renters and owners, the early republic’s conception of “property” and the cultural meaning of housing.  A must for anyone tracing New York City families. $32.50

511059 A Brief, But Most Complete And True Account Of The History Of The Morris Park Racecourse – Morris Park Racecourse, Originally In Westchester County, Now The County Of The Bronx, State Of New York. Also The Genealogical History Of The Morris, Hennen, And Allied Families Until The Time Of John A. Morris [1836-1895], by Nicholas Di Brino. Published by the Bronx Historical Society, Bronx, NY in 1977. Photos, map, stiff wraps, square 8vo., 48 pp. VG condition. $15.00

508055 Manhattan Moves Uptown, An Illustrated History, by Charles Lockwood. Published by Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1976. 1st printing. Index, illus., photos, black boards, dj. (rear has several scratches), square 8vo., 343 pp. VG condition. The social and geographical history of Manhattan as it expanded from Wall Street northward through the 19th century. Very readable with lost of illustrations. Endpaper map described in list of illustrations was never printed. $20.00

508077 Transcriptions of Early Town Records of New York: Town Minutes of Newtown 1656-1688 (2 volumes in 3 parts) along with Minutes of the Town Courts of Newtown 1656-1690 (1 volume) - A total of 4 books, by The Historical Records Survey (WPA). Published by The Historical Records Survey, New York, 1940-1941. Indexes, illus., biblio., softcover with taped spines (top of spines worn), 4to., 209, 628, 314 pp. Ex-library copies with a library stamp on each volume and card pockets, otherwise VG condition. Newtown was a settlement in Queens County. $150.00

508059 The New York City Sketches of Stephen Crane and Related Pieces, by R. W. Stallman and E. R. Hagemann (eds.). Published by New York University Press, New York, 1966. Brown boards, dj. (worn and chipped), 8vo., 302 pp. VG condition. A collection of short articles written by Crane in the 1890s, many originally published in the New York Press. Also included are his sketches of fashionable resort life on the New Jersey Shore, his study of Sing Sing prison, and his report from a Pennsylvania coal mine. $25.00

508060 National Raw Silk Exchange, Inc. 1928, by Julius B. Baer. New York, 1928. Illus., gray striped boards with embossed front cover, 8vo., not paginated, about 30 pp. VG condition. The Silk Exchange was located at 58-60 Water Street in New York City. $30.00

508061 The Canadian Club of New York: Year Book 1916-1917. Published by The Canadian Club of New York, New York, no date, circa 1917. Red cloth (lightly soiled), 12mo., 81 pp. VG condition. Includes a list of members. $30.00

508041 New York City Cartmen, 1667-1850, by Graham Russell Hodges. Published by New York University Press, New York, 1986. Index, notes, illus., brown cloth, dj., 8vo., 224 pp. VG condition. "The cartmen - unskilled workers who hauled goods on one-horse carts - were perhaps the most important labor group in the cities of early America.  The forerunners of the Teamsters Union, these ubiquitous white-frocked laborers moved almost all of the nation's possessions, touching the lives of every American." $25.00

508053 A History of New Lots, Brooklyn - to 1887: Including the Villages of East New York, Cypress Hill and Brownsville, by Alter F. Landesman. Published by Kennikat Press, Port Washington, NY, 1977. Index, notes, photos, maps, endpaper map, green cloth, dj., 8vo., 258 pp. VG condition. New Lots was first settled by the Dutch in 1677 and became a part of the City of Brooklyn in 1887. Along the way, people from many other ethnic groups called the area home. Includes a 1820 census of New Lots and inscriptions from the Burying Grounds of the Protestant Dutch Reformed Church of New Lots. $25.00

508022 I am From Brownsville, by Arthur Granit. Published by Philosophical Library, New York, 1995. Illus., brown cloth, dj. (small chips), 8vo., 270 pp. Interior in VG condition. 13 largely autobiographical short stories. $17.50

508023 Sea Island to City: A Study of St. Helena Islanders in Harlem and Other Urban Centers, by Clyde Vernon Kiser. Published by AMS Press, New York, 1967. Index, biblio., maps, green cloth, 8vo., 272 pp. VG condition. A study of the migration of blacks from St. Helena Island, South Carolina to Harlem in the early part of the 20th century. $22.50

508089 An Historical Sketch of Trinity Church, New York, by William Berrian. Published by Stanford and Swords, New York, 1847. Engraved plates with tissue guards, Black embossed cloth (discolored), spine repaired with tape, 8vo., 386 + pp. Foxing throughout, otherwise interior is in very good condition. The church was founded in 1697  and stands on Broadway. Includes lists of pew holders, wardens and vestrymen, and donors. $75.00

906019M  Bogen, Hyman, The Luckiest Orphans A History of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum of New York. University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1992, 283 pp. , 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj. (scuffed). Fine condition. The orphan asylum (1860-1941) was the oldest, largest, and best known in the United States.  $25.00

906123M, Kugelmass, Jack, The Miracle of Intervale Avenue The Story of a Jewish Congregation in the South Bronx. Schocken Books, New York, 1986, 231 pp., 8vo., photos, cloth, dj., VG condition. A study of Jewish community life in the NYC area. $15.00

910004 A Place Called Home: A History of Low-Cost Housing in Manhattan, by Jackson, Anthony. Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, 1976. 1st edition. Index, notes, illus., cloth, Dj., 8vo., 359 pp. Near fine condition. A vivid account of Manhattan's 19th century tenement housing. $22.50

911010M Workshop to Office: Two Generations of Italian Women in New York City, 1900-1950, by Cohen, Miriam. Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1993. 1st edition, Index, biblio., photos, tables, cloth, 8vo., 237 pp. As-new condition. $22.50

908021 The Story of New Amsterdam, by Shepherd, William R. Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1926. Photos, maps, cloth, 8vo., 209 pp. Near VG condition; spine somewhat soiled. Partially unopened. A good basic history of colonial New York City. $15.00

908099 This Was Harlem A Cultural Portrait 1900-1950, by Anderson, Jervis. Published by Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1982. 1st printing. Index, photos, cloth, dj., 8vo., 390 pp. Near fine condition. $30.00

407067M Duty, Honor, Privilege: New York's Silk Stocking Regiment and the Breaking of the Hindenburg Line, by Stephen L. Harris. Published by Brassey's, Washington, DC, 2001. 1st edition, Index, biblio., notes, photos, maps, softcover, 8vo., 374 pp. As-new condition. A well-researched history of New York's 7th Infantry Regiment which, on September 29, 1918, attacked the German's Hindenburg Line. The Regiment included many New Yorkers from socially prominent families. $18.95

407057 The Great Riots of New York 1712-1873, by Joel Tyler Headley. Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, 2004. Reprint of 1873 edition edition. Biblio., illus., softcover, 8vo., 271 pp. As-new condition. Using eye-witness testimonies by military authorities, policemen, and those involved, and extracting facts from available archives, pamphlets, and newspapers, the author creates a gripping narrative of such uprisings as The Negro Riots of 1712-1741, The Doctors' Riots of 1788, and the four-day Draft Riots of 1863, among many others. $14.95

407056 Transcriptions of Early Town Town Records of New York: Town Minutes of Newtown [Queens County] 1656-1734. 2 Volumes in 3 Parts, by New York City Historical Records Survey Project. Published by The Historical Records Survey, New York, 1940. Indexes, illus., biblio., maps, softcovers, stapled & bound with tape (edges worn, soiled), 4to., 209, 628 pp. Interior in VG condition. Includes a 12-page historical sketch. Includes chronologic, general, grantor, and grantee indexes. Full of genealogical information. $100.00

 407041 Birth of the Bravest: A History of the New York Fire Department from 1609 to 1887, by A. E. Costello. Published by Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2002. 1st edition. Black cloth, dj., 8vo., 476 pp. As-new condition. First published in 1887, this is substantially abridged version of Our Firemen: A History of the New York Fire Departments.  Traces the history of New York firefighting from its earliest days as New Amsterdam to the end of the 19th century. Many early firefighters are mentioned, but there is no index. $24.95

402001 City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York - Yesterday and Today, by Longstreet, Stephen. Published by Hawthorn Books, New York, 1975. Index, biblio., illus., photos, cloth, dj. (minor edge wear), 8vo., 305 pp. VG condition. An informal city history.  The author helped to launch the New Yorker magazine. $22.50

401193M Captain Nash DeCost and The Liverpool Packets, by Clement Cleveland Sawtell. Published by The Marine Historical Association, Mystic, CT, 1955. Illus., photos., softcovers (spine a bit worn, edges faded), 8vo., 98 pp. Includes information on the DeCost ancestry and descendants as well as a transcripts of the ship York’s log and its passenger lists in the late 1820s. $17.50

906273M, Goren, Arthur A., New York Jews and the Quest for Community: The Kehillah Experiment 1908 - 1922. Columbia, New York, 1970, 361 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, biblio, notes, cloth, dj., VG condition. $22.50

309008 Harvesting our History: A Botanical and Cultural Guide to Queens' Chinese, Korean and Latin American Communities, by Mannheim, Linda. Published by The Queens Botanical Garden, Flushing, NY, 1998. Index, sources, illus., photos, softcover, 8vo., 84 pp. VG condition. Brief history of each community. Chapters on plants important in each culture, cultural festivals, wedding traditions, and folk tales about plants. $5.00

309025 The Lower East Side: A Guide to Its Jewish Past in 99 New Photographs, by Sanders, Ronald and Edmund V. Gillon, Jr. Published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York, 1994. Reprint edition. Biblio., photos, map, stiff wraps, 4to., 83 pp. VG condition. An ideal guide book to the Lower East Side, with photos and commentary. $10.00

908140 The First Hundred Years Records and Reminiscences of a Century of Company I Seventh Regiment N.G.N.Y. 1838-1938, by Nichols, George. Published by Seventh Regiment, (New York), 1938. Photos, illus., cloth, 8vo., 641 pp. VG condition. Historical society bookplate. Contains biographical information and company rosters, with enlistment and death dates etc. $60.00

908050 A Guide to the Principal Sources for American Civilizations, 1800-1900, in the City of New York: Printed Materials, by Carman, Harry J. and Arthur W. Thompson. Published by Columbia Univ. Press, New York, 1962. Index, cloth, dj., 8vo., 630 pp. VG condition; dj. worn and water-stained. An important bibliographic reference. $27.50

908016 Liberals Among the Orthodox: Unitarian Beginnings in New York City, 1819-1839, by Kring, Walter Donald. Published by Beacon Press, Boston, 1974. 1st edition, Index, photos, illus., cloth, dj., 8vo., 278 pp. VG condition. $22.50

908035 Paupers and Poor Relief in New York City and its Rural Environs, 1700-1830, by Cray, Robert E. Published by Temple Univ. Press, Philadelphia, 1988. Index, cloth, dj., 8vo., 269 pp. Fine condition. Poor relief in NYC, Queens, Suffolk, and Westchester Counties. $27.50

908153 The Black Churches of Brooklyn, by Taylor, Clarence. Published by Columbia Univ. Press, New York, 1994. 1st edition, Index, photos, cloth, dj., 8vo., 297 pp. Fine condition. An important study, documenting the role of churches in the cultural fabric of black life in Brooklyn. $22.50

908068 The Brooklyn Reader 30 Writers Celebrate America's Favorite Burough, by Sexton, Andrea Wyatt and Alice L. Powers [eds.]. Published by Harmony Books, New York, 1994. 1st edition, cloth, dj., 8vo., 287 pp. Near fine condition. Remainder mark. Stories and excerpts with a Brooklyn theme. $17.50

908077 The Complete Guide to Ethnic New York, by Stern, Zelda. Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1980. Index, maps, softcover (some wear), 8vo., 312 pp. VG condition. $7.50

909442 Artisans of the New Republic: The Tradesmen of New York City in the Age of Jefferson, by Rock, Howard B. Published by New York University Press, New York in 1984. Illus, index, map, softbound. 8vo., 340 pp. As-new condition. The first in depth study of urban tradesmen during the period. A useful background work. $17.50

909438 In Old New York. The Irish Dead in Trinity and St. Paul's Churchyards, by O'Brien, Michael J. Published by American Irish Historical Society, New York in 1928. Photos, cloth, 8vo., 247 pp. A very-fine copy Contains a number of important lists. $45.00

909122 Last Days of Knickerbocker Life in New York, by Dayton, Abram C. Published in, New York in 1882. cloth, 12mo., 275 pp. VG condition. $32.50

909127 Old New York, by Dodge, William. Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York in 1880. Frontis., port., embossed cloth (minor edge wear), 8vo., 59 pp. VG condition. Lecture delivered at Association Hall, April 27th, 1880 upon the invitation of merchants and other citizens. $27.50

909089 The Centennial History of Saint Bartholomew's Church in the City of New York 1835-1935, by Chorley, E.C. Published by St Bartholomew's Church in 1935. Indexes, biblio, photos, ports, cloth, 8vo., 435 pp. VG condition. $27.50

909336 Naturalizations in the Marine Court New York City, 1827 - 1835, by Scott, Kenneth. Published by NYG&B, NY in 1990. 1st. edition. Index, cloth, 8vo., 187 pp. As-new condition. Volume XIII of the Collections of the NY G&B. $22.95

NB9718 Naturalizations in the Marine Court New York City, 1834 - 1840, by Scott, Kenneth. Published by NYG&B, NY in 1991. 1st. edition. Index, cloth, 8vo., 187 pp. As-new condition. Volume XV of the Collections of the NY G&B. $22.95

105033M  A History of Finnish American Organizations in Greater New York 1891-1976, by Ekman, Katri, et al., editors.  Published by The Greater New York Finnish Bicentennial Planning Committee in New York, 1976.  photos, cloth, dj. (soiled), 8vo., 311 pp.  VG condition. Presentation note from the author laid in. $30.00

911014  Chinatown No More: Taiwan Immigrants in Contemporary New York, by Chen, Hsiang-shui.  Published by Cornell University Press in Ithaca, 1992. 1st edition.  Index, references, tables, charts, photos, cloth, 8vo., 281 pp.  VG condition. Although largely a study of 20th century Chinese immigrants, the work is important for the light it sheds on Chinese social structure and settlement patterns. $22.50

108056M [New York and Southampton] Programme of Concert and Entertainment In Aid of the Seafaring Charities of New York and Southampton, June 10, 1914. Held on the United States Mail Steamship St. Louis. Split at fold; 7 1/2" by 10" opened. $3.00

108027 [Jewish Museum, New York City] ‘1109' The Warburg House, An Informal Guided Tour by Edward M. M. Warburg. Published by the Jewish Museum, New York, 1984. Photos., square 8vo., softcovers, not paginated (20 pp.). $7.50

908134 Saint Thomas Church in the City and County of New York 1823-1954, by DeMille, George E. Published by Church Historical Society, Austin, 1958. Index, illus., ports, cloth, dj. (chipped), 8vo., 198 pp. VG condition. Appendix contains baptisms, marriages and deaths 1823 -1827. $22.50

Top     Back to "Booklists" page here