![]()
New Jersey and Her People Regional History County History Specific Localities
For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.
For ordering instructions, please go here.
Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.
1005063 Princetonians 1784-1790. A Biographical Dictionary, by Ruth L. Woodward and Wesley Frank Craven. Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ in 1991. Index, ports, sources, brown cloth, dj. (minor wear), 8vo., 617 pp. VG condition. Biographies of the 191 men who attended the College of New Jersey with classes of 1784 through 1790. $25.00
1002010M The Irish in New Jersey, Four Centuries of American Life, by Dermot Quinn. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 2004. Index, notes, illus., photos, black cloth, dj., small 4to., 226 pp. VG condition. $22.50
0901004 New Jersey From Colony to State 1609-1789, by Richard P. McCormick. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ in 1964. Index, illus., ports., maps, softcovers (rear cover creased), 8vo., 191 pp. A readable account of early New Jersey history. $12.50
0901077 Words that Make New Jersey History. A Primary Source Reader, edited by Howard L. Green. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ in 1995. Index, illus., photos., tables. maroon cloth (scuffed), 8vo. 295 pp. Interior in VG condition. A series of 90 documents selected for teaching aspects of NJ history ranging from European Exploration and Settlement, to Capital and Labor, to Liberty and Justice for all, etc. Authors range from William Penn to Bruce Springsteen. $30.00
0901078 A History of the First Fifty Years of the New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames in America 1892-1942, by Grace Finlay McPherson. Published by New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames in America in 1942. Photos, blue cloth (corners bumped, stained), 8vo., 68 pp. Interior VG condition. $17.50
812142E New Jersey’s Indians, by Dorothy Cross, New Jersey State Museum, Trenton NJ, Report No. 1, June 1965. Illus., photos, selected reading list, maps, softcovers (worn, soiled), 8vo., 95+ pp. Interior VG condition. The author presents the archeological record an account of Delaware culture as it was when the white man appeared, the changes brought about by contact between the two groups and the departure of the Indian from New Jersey. $25.00
611037M The Italians of New Jersey: A Historical Introduction and Bibliography, by Dennis J. Starr. Published by The New Jersey Historical Scoiety, Newark, NJ, 1985. Index, photos, maps, green buckram, dj. (spine faded, several small tears), 8vo., VG condition (inscription on fep.), 130 pp. An essential reference for those researching Italians in New Jersey. $35.00
511016 Inventory: Classified Research Data, Primary Source Materials, Secondary Source Materials, Special Subject Files, Draft Volumes for Publication, Surplus Publications Relating to Local, County, State and Federal Historical Subjects, by New Jersey Writers' Project Historical Records Survey. Published by Works Project Administration, Newark, NJ, 1943. Softcover (soiled and creased), spine bound with tape, 4to., 229 pp. Interior in good condition (some pages creased). The final publication of the Writers' Project in New Jersey, detailing the major projects undertaken and the disposition of the research and reference files used in the projects. $35.00
910031M Freedom Not Far Distant: A Documentary History of Afro-Americans in New Jersey, by Clement Alexander Price. New Jersey Historical Society, Newark, 1980, 334 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, biblio., notes, photos, cloth, Dj. (faded), Almost VG condition. Contains 72 readings and groups of documents illustrating the story of Blacks in New Jersey. Now hard-to-find. $40.00
303023E Silversmiths Of New Jersey, 1623-1800 extracted from Proceedings Of The New Jersey Historical Society, Vol. 61, No. 3 & 4, July & October, 1943. By Julia Sabine (compiler). Published by New Jersey Historical Society, 1943. Biblio., 8vo., pages removed from journal and stapled, no covers, 145-177, 249-271 pp. Some damage to spine edge of pages, no loss of text. Details each smith's career. Includes some genealogical information. $15.00
909112 New Jersey: America's Main Road, by John T. Cunningham. Published by Doubleday, Garden City in 1966. 1st edition. Biblio, illus, cloth, dj. (chipped), 8vo., 313 pp. VG condition. Excellent reference work. $25.00
909113 The New Jersey Sampler. Historic Tales of Old New Jersey, by John T. Cunningham. Published by New Jersey Almanac Inc., Upper Montclair in 1964. Illus., photos., maps, dj. (chipped and a bit soiled), 4to, 212 pp. VG condition. $20.00
012015 Building by the Book: Pattern-Book Architecture in New Jersey, by Robert P. Guter and Janet W. Foster. Published by Rutgers University Press in New Brunswick, 1992. 1st edition. Index, biblio., illus., photos, cloth, dj., 4to., 260. VG condition. The authors reveal how for the last 200 years pattern-book architecture, in particular, expressed the ideas, aspirations, and pretensions of New Jersey homeowners. Includes Gothic cottages, Italianate villas, Craftsman bungalows, and Sears "ready-cuts". $22.50
302004 The Swedes and Finns in New Jersey, Federal Writers' Project of WPA. Published by the New Jersey Committee to Commemorate the 300th Anniversary of the Settlement by the Swedes and Finns on the Delaware, 1st edition, 1938. Index, biblio., photos, endpaper map, hard covers, blue cloth, 8vo., 165 pp. $37.50
906008 Memorials of Methodism in New Jersey, by Rev. John Atkinson. Published by Perkinpine & Higgins, Philadelphia, 1860, 435+ pp. 1st edition, 8vo., Cloth, Good condition. $50.00
205002E The Early Windmills of New Jersey and Nearby States, by Harry B. And Grace M. Weiss. Published by the New Jersey Agricultural Society, Trenton, NJ, 1969. Index, biblio., illus., softcovers, 8vo., 63 pp. Includes references to eastern Long Island. $15.00
0905014 Twin Rivers. The Raritan and the Passaic, by Harry Emerson Wildes. Published by Reinhart & Company, New York, 1943. 1st edition, second printing. Rivers of America Series. Index, illus., map, biblio., orange cloth, dj. (present but split along spine, edges worn, several chips), 8vo., 390 pp. VG condition. $25.00
0901005 Iron in the Pines, The Story of New Jersey’s Ghost Towns and Bog Iron, by Arthur D. Pierce. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ in 1957. Later printing. Index, biblio., references, maps, photos, softcovers (creased), 8vo., 244 pp. VG condition. The “Pine Barrens”, formerly known as the Wharton Estate, are located in Burlinton, Camden and Atlantic Counties, The author include little-known firsthand accounts of the area in the early 19th century. $12.50
511021 Shore Chronicles: Diaries and Traveler's Tales from the Jersey Shore 1764-1955, by Margaret Thomas Buchholz (ed.). Published by Down The Shore Publishing, Harvey Cedars, NJ, 1999. Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, brown cloth, dj., 8vo., 367 pp. VG condition. Fifty accounts of shore visits between 1764 and 1955, beginning with adventure travel by stagecoach. $25.00
511004 Pinelands Folklife, by Rita Zorn Moonsammy, et al. (eds.). Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 1987. Index, notes, illus., photos (b&w and color), maps, green cloth, dj., 4to., VG condition. $22.50
909096 The Ramapo Mountain People, by David Steven Cohen. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick in 1986. 1st edition., 4th printing. Photos, cloth, dj. (worn), 8 vo, xvi + 285 pp. VG condition. A genealogical inquiry into the origins of the 'Jackson Whites' of the Hackensack River Valley. $30.00
County Histories (Arranged by County)
0901002 Monmouth County Historical Association Bulletin, Vol. 1, No. 2, July 1948. Published in Freehold, NJ. Photos., softcovers, 8vo., about 82 pp. This issue contains: “A Revised Checklist of Monmouth County Newspapers in the Monmouth County Historical Association” (pp. 23-57) and “Philip Freneau and Monmouth County”, by Lewis Leary (pp. 59-82). $20.00
0905015 Colonial and Revolutionary Morris County, by Theodore Thayer. Published by The Morristown Heritage Commission in 1975. Index, biblio., illus., photos, map, references, endpaper map, blue cloth (1 corner bumped), dj.(three small tears), 8vo., 325 pp. VG condition. Includes lists of revolutionary soldiers, lists of freeholders, and poll lists. $27.50
0901016E Guide to the Morris Canal in Morris County: A Layman’s Walking Guide to the Elusive Remains of One of New Jersey’s Fascinating Historic Canals, by Joseph J. Macasek. Published by Morris County Heritage Commission in 1997. 2nd edition. Illus., photos, maps, softcovers, 4to., 50pp. VG condition. The Morris Canal sections within the county extended from Waterloo Village to Mountain View. The entire canal ran 102 miles from Jersey City to Phillipsburg. $35.00
702021 Men from Morris County New Jersey Who Served in the American Revolution, by Barbara Hoskins, Published by The Friends of the Joint Free Public Library of Morristown and Morris Township, Morristown, NJ in 1979. Author signed. Biblio, illus., map, softcover, 8vo., VG condition, 197 pp. An uncommon and highly sought after reference containing capsule biographies of each man, arranged alphabetically. Contains genealogical information when known. $40.00
1002032E Place Names of Salem County, N. J., in Salem County Historical Society Publications, Vol. 2, No. 4, Salem, NJ, 1964. Index, biblio., softcovers (light soil), 8vo., 85 pp. Interior in VG condition. Many references to early settlers. The book also includes an articles on 19 wills at the Salem County Historical Society. $22.50
511001 Salem County: A Story of People, by Charles Harrison. Published by The Downing Company, Norfolk, VA, 1988. Index, biblio., photos, maps, rust cloth, dj., 4to., 176 pp. VG condition. Profusely illustrated with captioned photos. $25.00
Specific Localities (Arranged by County)
Atlantic County
512018E Pleasant Mills, New Jersey: Lake Nescochague, A Place of Olden Days – An Historical Sketch, by Charles F. Green. 3rd edition. No publisher or date given. Photos, wraps (a bit soiled), 8vo., 32 pp. VG condition. Pleasant Mills is located in Mullica Township. Includes sections on Sweetwater, Religious Life, Illustrious men, The Buttonwoods, and Batsto. $30.00
511009 Smithville, The Result of Enterprise, by William C. Bolger. Published by Burlington County Cultural and Heritage Commission, Mt. Holly, NJ, 1980. Index, biblio., illus., notes, photos, maps, softcover (corners curling, plastic film starting to peel), small 4to., 255 pp. 6 pp. nearly detached, o/w interior in VG condition. Much information on Hezekiah B. Smith who left Woodstock and Lowell in 1865 for Shreveville, NJ to build a new factory and to enter a bigamous relationship with Agnes M. Gilkerson. Shreveville was renamed Smithville in 1865. $25.00
Bergen County
0905007 From Pioneer Settlement to Suburb: A History of Mahwah, New Jersey, 1700-1976, by Henry Bischoff and Mitchell Kahn. Published by A. S. Barnes and Company, Cranbury, NJ. 2005 reprint of 1979 publication. Index, notes, illus., photos, maps, softcover (edges rubbed), 8vo., 469 pp. A comprehensive history. $27.50
705050 The History of Teaneck, by Mildred Taylor. Published by Teaneck American Revolution Bicentennial Committee in 1977. Index, biblio., illus., photos, pictorial endpapers, 8vo., blue cloth, dj. (one small tear), near-new condition, 129 pp. The story of Teaneck from the origin of its likely-Indian name through the mid-20th century. $25.00
612094 A History of Wood-Ridge, compiled by The History of Wood-Ridge Committee. Published by Borough of Wood-Ridge, New Jersey in 1964. Biblio., photos, maps, blue cloth (spotted), 8vo., VG condition, 136 pp. A narrative history, based on documents, records, and reminiscences. $22.50
511010 The History of a Village: Ridgewood, New Jersey, by the History Committee of the Village of Ridgewood State Tercentenary Committee. Published by Village of Ridgewood, Ridgewood, NJ, 1964. Index, biblio., photos, map, blue cloth (covers faded), small 4to., 165 pp. Minor foxing throughout, o/w VG condition. $17.50
1002021 The History of a Village: Ridgewood, New Jersey, by the History Committee of the Village of Ridgewood State Tercentenary Committee. Published by Village of Ridgewood, Ridgewood, NJ, 1964. Index, biblio., photos, map, blue cloth, dj. (abraded, spots on rear), small 4to., 165 pp. Several stickers pasted on fep., o/w VG condition. $20.00
1002022 The History of a Village: Ridgewood, New Jersey, by the History Committee of the Village of Ridgewood State Tercentenary Committee. Published by Village of Ridgewood, Ridgewood, NJ, 1964. Index, biblio., photos, map, blue cloth, dj. (chipped, lightly soiled), small 4to., 165 pp. A sticker pasted on fep., o/w VG condition. $22.50
Burlington County
1005080 Early Church Records of Burlington, New Jersey, Volume 1, by Charlotte D. Meldrum. Published by Family line Publications, Westminster, MD in 1994. Index, map, softcovers, 8vo., 288 pp. Minor underlining o/w VG condition. Contains births, deaths, marriages, certificates of removal and other records for the Burlington Monthly Meeting and the Mount Holly Monthly Meeting. $20.00
1005081 Early Church Records of Burlington, New Jersey, Volume 3, by Charlotte D. Meldrum. Published by Family line Publications, Westminster, MD in 1995. Index, map, softcovers, 8vo., 201 pp. Minor underlining o/w VG condition. Contains births, deaths, marriages, certificates of removal and other records for the Upper Springfield Monthly Meeting and the Upper Evesham Monthly Meeting, Birth Records of a Quaker Physician, Burlington County Marriage Licenses, St. Andrews PE Church, NJ Catholic Baptism Records 1759-1781, Register of Church of St. Ann’s (St. Mary’s) 1702-1774. $20.00
0901109 Moorestown and Her Neighbors, Historical Sketches, by George Decou. Published by The News Chronicle, Moorestown, NJ in 1929. Reprint of 1929 edition done in 1952, no publisher stated. Biblio., photos, red cloth (top 1 inch of spine cut open and frayed), 8vo., 136 pp. Corners of a few pages turned down, otherwise interior VG condition. About 22 pages are devoted to the history of 34 early families. $35.00
Camden County
1005082 This is Haddonfield [Camden County]. Published by The Historical Society of Haddonfield, NJ in 1963. Index, illus., photos, endpaper map, folding map, navy cloth (spine edges worn), dj. (chipped), 8vo., 289 pp. Previous owners’ names written on title page. Interior in VG condition. Many hand-drawn portraits of historic houses. $35.00
812139 Historical Sketch of Camden, N. J., by Howard M. Cooper. Published by Horace B. Ketler, Camden, NJ in 1909, Index, photos, green cloth (corners bumped, edges worn), 8vo., 74 pp. + photos. Interior in VG condition. Useful background information. $40.00
012014 A History of Pennsauken Township, by Jack H. Fichter. Published by Pennsauken Historical Society, Pennsauken, NJ, 1966. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Index, biblio., illus., photos, stylized end-paper map, cloth, dj. (chipped), 8vo., 157. VG condition. Traces the development of this Camden County community from colonial times to the present. $35.00
Cape May County
0901084 Cape May County, New Jersey, The Making of a Resort Community, by Jeffery M. Dorwart. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ in 1992. Index, notes, photos, maps, softcovers, 8vo., 355 pp. VG+ condition. Published to commemorate the 300th anniversary of Cape May County. Cape May was settled by 35 Whaler Yeoman Families [listed] from about 1691-1700. Also list manumissions of slaves 1802-1834. $20.00
812137 The Gingerbread Church. St. Peter’s by the Sea, Cape May Point, New Jersey 1880-1970, by Edith B. D. Mather. Published by Trustees of St. Peter’s-by-the Sea in 1970. Illus., photos, endpaper map, blue cloth (slight edge wear), 8vo., 79 pp. VG condition. History of the church by decade. Includes lists of baptisms, confirmations, weddings, the clergy, wardens and trustees, etc. $17.50
607003M Mayflower Descendants in Cape May County, 1620-1920, by Paul Sturtevant Howe. Published by Albert R. Hand, Cape May, NJ, 1921. Index, illus., photos, 8vo., blue cloth (edges a bit scuffed, lower rear edge worn), 464 pp. Interior in VG condition. One of the more unusual Mayflower references, the work addresses the New England ancestry of hundreds of Cape May residents. Most trace their ancestry through John Howland, through the Gorham, Whilden, Leaming, and Eldredge families. Contains extensive genealogical information on residents. Scarce. $200.00
Cumberland County
612069 The Place Called Home: An Illustrated History of the Township of Upper Deerfield in the County of Cumberland, State of New Jersey, by F. Alan Palmer. Published by The Upper Deerfield Township Committee in 1985. Biblio., illus., photos, endpaper maps, blue cloth, 4to., VG condition, 203 pp. Mayor’s presentation copy. Includes chapters on history, people. government, agriculture, churches, and education. $37.50
Essex County
1005083 Nutley Yesterday Today [Essex County], edited by Ann A. Troy. Published by The Nutley Historical Society, Nutley, NJ in 1961. #556 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Signed by the author. Index, illus., photos, references, endpaper maps, gray cloth (a little edge wear), 8vo., 357 pp. A collection of articles about the town’s history, many from The Nutley Sun newspaper. $45.00
0901108 Records of the Town of Newark, New Jersey From Its Settlement in 1666, to its Incorporation as a City in 1836. Collections of the New Jersey Historical Society, Volume VI. Published by the Society in 1864. Facsimile reprint published in 1966. Indexes, foldout map, softcovers, 8vo., 308 pp. VG condition. Town records, arranged chronologically, full of information about local residents. $35.00
812140 Indian Trails and City Streets, by Edward S. Rankin. Published by The Globe Press, Montclair, NJ in 1927. Brown boards (edges and corners worn), 12 mo., 102 pp. A series of historical sketches about Newark. NJ. $37.50
810013E Montclair in Colonial and War Times, by J. Walker McSpadden. Published by the Montclair Chapter of the New Jersey Society of the Sones of the American Revolution, Montclair, NJ in 1911. Folding map of West Bloomfield in 1859, 8vo, wraps (soiled, spine mostly missing), 58 pp. Interior VG. History, list of soldiers in the Revolution, list of chapter members in 1911. $25.00
511018 History of the Methodist Episcopal Church and Societies of Irvington, New Jersey 1945-1931, by Sara Wilson Allen. Privately printed, no date (circa 1931). Index, photos, ex-library with bookplate and number stamped inside front cover, black cloth, 4to., VG condition. Includes extensive lists of members with some genealogical notes, probationers, marriages, and baptisms. $75.00
511013 Smile: A Pictorial History of Olympic Park 1887-1965, by Alan A. Siegel. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 1983. Index, illus., photos, map, softcover (corner of rear cover, several pages creased), 4to., 176 pp. VG condition. The Park opened in 1887 as a place for the Germans of the Schmerkaese County district of Newark to escape the rigid Sunday traditions of the Puritan founders and they flocked to [then] Becker's Grove for beer and outdoor activities. It later became Olympic Park where it continued to operate as an amusement park until 1965. $20.00
511023 Roots of the American Working Class: The Industrialization of Crafts in Newark 1800-1860, by Susan E. Hirsch. Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1978. Index, notes, tables, black cloth, dj., 8vo., 170 pp. VG condition. Newark evolved from a pre-industrial town into the leading industrial city in the nation in less than 40 years - between 1820 and 1860. Scholarly. $22.50
303016E The North Reformed Church, Newark, New Jersey: An Architectural Study, by Julia Sabine. Published by North Conformed Church Consistory, Newark, NJ, no date. Illus., 8vo., softcover (front cover creased), 19 pp. VG condition. The church, designed by William H. Kirk, was dedicated in April, 1859. $10.00
303019E The Soroptimist Club Of Newark: Twenty-Five Years Of Service. Published by Carnglass Press, Newark, NJ, circa 1969. Small 8vo., stiff wraps, 8 pp. As-new condition. Club history. $7.50
Gloucester County
812080E Historic Woodbury [New Jersey], edited by Eugene L. Horan, Jr. Published by City of Woodbury Tercentenary Committee, 1964 to commemorate the 300th anniversary of New Jersey. Illus., biblio., photos, softcover, 4to., 32 pp. VG condition. A large folding reproduction of a survey of Woodbury Creek in 1828 showing property owners is laid in. Woodbury is in Gloucester County. $25.00
612093 The Glassboro Story 1779-1964, by Robert D. Bole and Edward H. Walton, Jr. Published by The Maple Press Company, York, PA in 1964. Index, illus., photos, maps, blue cloth 8vo., VG condition, 337 pp. Includes a section on Glassboro’s first families (Stranger, Heston, Carpenter, Beckett, Whitney, Iszard, Warrick, Synnott, and Ferrell) and the founding of the glass-blowing industry. Published for New Jersey’s tercentenary. $37.50
612096 History of Woodbury, New Jersey From 1681 To 1936, by Benjamin F. Carter and James D. Carpenter. Published by James D, Carpenter, Woodbury, NJ in 1937. Index, photos., blue cloth, 8vo., 184 pp. There are ink notations and underlingin throughout the book. The lower portion of the covers has some water damage and there is minor staining inside both covers. Features a reprinting of an historical address given in 1872 by Benjamin F. Carter entitled “Woodbury and Vicinity” and correspondence relating to the address. Includes a decade-by-decade synopsis of Woodbury’s history and a section on biographical sketches. Scarce. $40.00
Hudson County
1005105 West New York, New Jersey, In Commemoration of Its Golden Jubilee, by Walter T. Eickmann. Published by The Golden Jubilee Committee, West New York, NJ in 1948. Author signed. Biblio, illus., photos, end-paper map, blue cloth (light edge wear), square small 4to., 167 pp. An ex-library copy with only a single library stamp on the copyright page. $35.00
812143 Harrison, The History of a New Jersey Town, by Henry A, Mutz. Published by Town of Harrison American Revolution Bicentennial Committee in 1976. Index, photos., illus., sources, maps, folding map, pictorial endpapers, blue cloth (spine faded, corners bumped), 8vo., 118 pp. VG condition. Early settlers included members of the Schuyler, Outwater, Brinkerhoff, Ogden, Sandford, and Teurs families. Note: despite an attempt in the 1890’s to annex Harrison to Essex County, it is still located in Hudson County. $50.00
Hunterdon County
303021 Flemington Fire Department 140th Anniversary (1842-1982), June 5, 1982. Published by 140th anniversary Parade Committee, Flemington, NJ, 1982. Illus., photos., adverts, 4to., softcover, 118 pp. VG condition. Includes the early history of the department, list of chiefs, photos of men and equipment from 1862 to 1982. $22.50
Mercer County
805089 A History of Trenton 1679-1929: Two Hundred and Fifty Years of a Notable Town with Links in Four Centuries. 2 Volumes. Published by The Princeton University Press for The Trenton Historical Society in 1929. Index, illus., biblio., maps, navy cloth (fair condition, corners bumped, some form of liquid was spilled on the covers of both volumes, affecting especially Volume 1), 8vo., 1,114 pp. The first few pages of both volumes have minor water staining, not affecting the text. This well-regarded history of Trenton is considered the most comprehensive. Two volumes: $100.00
0901024 The Presbyterian Church of Lawrenceville, New Jersey, Commemorating the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Deed Conveying Land for the Erecting of a Church in Maidenhead now Lawrence Township, by Harry J. Podmore. Published in Lawrenceville, NH in 1948. Index, biblo., illus., photos, map, ex-library with usual markings, green cloth with tan spine, 8vo., xiii+135 pp. Contains sketches of all 14 pastors and a list of men eligible for military service in 1792. $22.50
511005 Footprints on Edgehill Street: Glimpses of Princeton Life 1684-1990, by Gerald Breese. Published by Darwin Press, Princeton, NJ, 1991. Index, sources, illus., maps, maroon cloth, dj., 4to., 178 pp. VG condition. Profusely illustrated history of the people and the houses: 43 illustrations and 24 maps. $35.00
Middlesex County
1005079 Polk’s Perth Amboy (Middlesex County, N.J.) City Directory Vol. XXXIX, 1951. Includes Fords, Hopelawn and Keasbey. . . Including a Complete Street and Avenue Guide . . . Published by R. L. Polk & Co., Pittsburgh, PA in 1951. Adverts., yellow cloth with maroon spine (lightly soiled), 8vo., 708 pp. VG condition. $50.00
1002004 [NJ] New Brunswick, Middlesex County, The Hub and Wheel: An Illustrated History, by Gary Karasik. Published by Windsor Publications, Northridge, CA in 1986. 1st edition. Index, biblio., b&w and color illustrations and photos, brown cloth, dj., 4to., 222 pp. $20.00
0901112 The Story of Milltown, by H. Rodney Luery. Published by The Borough of Milltown in 1971. Photos, endpaper map, green cloth, 8vo., 264 pp.. Corners of several pages turned down, otherwise interior VG condition. Chapters on history, town services, and recollections of long-time residents. $37.50
909399 New Brunswick in the World War 1917-1918, by John P. Wall. Published by S. M. Christie Press, New Brunswick, NJ circa 1919. Illus., photos, cloth, 4to., 176 pp. A shabby copy, with heavy binding wear. Documents local participation in WWI. Includes many lists. Author signed. $35.00
Monmouth County
0901003 A Sketchbook of Little Silver History, by June O. Kennedy. Published by Borough of Little Silver in 1972. #716 of 1,500 copies. Index, illus., biblio., photos, maps, soft covers (edges and spine sun-faded), 8vo., 132 pp. Contains a list of government officials, a list of residents in 1886, and capsule histories of many older homes. $25.00
512020E Navesink Country Club, A History. No author given. Published by the Club in 1986. Photos, map, softcover (a little soiled), 8vo., 42 pp. The club was founded in 1963. Much history of the owners of the property and surrounding area before it was purchased by the club, including the Riker family (for whom Riker’s Island was named). $12.50
511019 Nauvoo to the Hook: The Iconography of a Barrier Beach, by George H. Moss, Jr. Published by Jervey Close Press, Locust, NJ, 1964. Index, biblio., illus., maps, navy cloth, dj (spine chipped and faded)., 4to., 128 pp. VG condition. History of the 11-mile stretch from the northern tip of Sandy Hook to just beyond the Sea Bright-Monmouth Beach Borough line, told through a collection of articles and illustrations. $75.00
303025E A Brochure On Old Tennent Church. Published by Trustees of the First Presbyterian Church of the County of Monmouth, Tennent, NJ, 1913. Photos, small 8vo., wraps (spot on back cover), 16 pp. VG condition. History of the church from 1731 to 1910. $12.50
909268 Millstone Valley, by Elizabeth G. C. Menzies. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick in 1969. Photos, index, 4 to, 308 pp. Good+ condition. A History and description of the area near Princeton (Monmouth). Light dampstaining affecting rear cover & causing pages to curl. $32.50
Morris County
1005100 History of Chatham, New Jersey [From its Earliest Settlement Through the Revolutionary War], by Ambrose Ely Vanderpoel. Published by Chatham Historical Society, Chatham, NJ in 1959. Revised reprint of the 1921 original edition with added bibliography and indexes. Indexes, biblio., illus., photos, maps, endpaper map, green cloth, 8vo., 433 pp. $35.00
0901107 Morris Township, New Jersey, A Glimpse into the Past, by Barbara Hoskins. Published by Morris Township American revolution Bicentennial Committee in 1976. author signed, Index, illus., photos, maps, endpaper map, brown cloth, 8vo., 138 pp. VG condition. A few ink notations and previous owner’s name in ink twice. Arranged by roads and neighborhoods. History and photos of homes; some of the maps show property owners’ names. $35.00
0901113 A Report on New Jersey’s Revolutionary War Powder Mill, by Fred and Isabel Bartenstein with A Preliminary Archeological Survey of the Ford Powder Mill Site, by Edward J. Lenik. Published by Morris County Historical Society in 1975. Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, tan cloth, dj., 8vo., 194 pp. VG condition. Jacob Ford built a powder mill in support of the American Revolution. Until the 1970s its exact location was unknown. This book details the authors’ research to determine its location on the Whippany River and the subsequent excavation of the site. $37.50
0901001 Through the Years in Mendham Borough, by Catherine M. Emmons, Published by the author, Mendham Borough, NJ in 1973. Author signed. Illus., photos, maps, yellow cloth, dj. (2 small tears), 8vo., 124 pp. VG condition. Although the township was founded in 1749, the book focuses mostly on the 19th and 20th centuries. $25.00
812138E At Speedwell in the Nineteenth Century, by Cam Cavanaugh, et al. Published by The Speedwell Village, Morristown, NJ in 1981. Signed by all 3 authors. Illus., photos, genealogical chart, softcovers, square 8vo., 92 pp. VG condition. Stephen Vail (1780-1864) married (1) Bethiah Youngs, (2) Mary Carter Hedges Lidgerwood, and (3) Phoebe Ann Miller. Stephen Vail and his family helped generate the industrial revolution in New Jersey and the United States. Speedwell Village is a restoration of the Vail House and the Telegraph Factory, one of the many industries he was associated with. $22.50
612097 None Outsings Parsippany, edited by Vincent Bello, et. al. Published by The Parsippany-Troy Hills Board of Education, Parsippany, NJ in 1976. Index, biblio., footnotes, photos, endpaper maps, navy cloth (scuffed), 8vo., VG condition. 320 pp. This history of Parsippany was written by students at Parsippany High School. Well researched and documented, the book covers all aspects of the community. A lengthy section is devoted to the history of each church. The title comes from a ballade by Marguerite Fellows Melcher. $40.00
909203 Morris Township NJ: A Glimpse into the Past, by Barbara Hoskins. Published by Bicentennial Committee, Morris Twp. in 1976. 1st edition. Photos, maps, index, 8 vo, 138 pp. As-new condition, author-signed. News clip laid in. A nicely-done local history. $27.50
909240 New Jersey Generations: Macculloch Hall - Morristown, by John Brett Langstaff.. Published by Vantage, New York in 1964. 1st edition. Illus, biblio, index, cloth, 8vo., 229 pp. Fine condition. History of the house and the families who occupied it: Maccullochs, Millers and Keasbeys. $20.00
Ocean County
511024 Closed Sea: from the Manasquan to the Mullica, A History of Barnegat Bay, by Kent Mountford. Published by Down the Shore Publishing, Harvey Cedars, NJ, 2002. 2nd printing. Index, biblio., illus., map, blue cloth, 8vo., 207 pp. VG condition. Barnegat Bay lies along the sea coast of New Jersey, near the Pine Barrens. Over the years, its residents have grown cranberries, mined bog iron, mined cedar, harvested salt, hunted for whales, fished, and built ships. $27.50
Passaic County
1002027 Inventory of the County Archives of New Jersey, No. 16 Passaic County, prepared by the New Jersey Historical Records Survey Project. Published by The Historical Records Survey, Newark, NJ in 1940. Indexes, biblio., maps, blue softcovers with taped spine (edge wear, corners have light creases), 4to., 228 pp. Printed only on one side of the paper. Previous owner’s bookplate inside front cover (NJ State DAR). $40.00
511025 Under the Sign of the Eagle, by William E. Berce. Published by Louis J. Vorgells, Wayne, NJ, 1965. 1st edition. Biblio., illus., maps, maroon cloth, 8vo., 244 pp. VG condition. Wayne Township's early History, produced for the township Historical Commission. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover. $22.50
511022 Living Stones: A History of the Catholic Church in the Diocese of Patterson, by Raymond J. Kupke. Published by Diocese of Paterson, Clifton, NJ, 1987. Index, illus., photos., green cloth, dj., 8vo., 470 pp. VG condition. Presentation card from Bishop Paterson taped to front end paper. Includes short histories of churches in the diocese and much information on priests. $55.00
Salem County
207077E "Colonial Roof-Trees" and "Candle Ends", collected and published by Salem County Historical Society, 1934. Photos, softcovers, 8vo., 48 pp. Studies in local history and architecture. $20.00
Somerset County
0901111 Among the Blue Hills . . . Bernardsville . . . a History, edited by Schuylar L, Mott. Published by Bernardsville Historical Book Committee, 1973. Illus., photos, tables, softcovers (light soil, rippled, spine faded and split), 8vo., 184 pp. Interior VG condition. 13 chapters by different authors, each relating to a different aspect of the community’s history. $20.00
Sussex County
Union County
612090 History of the Borough of Mountainside, Union County, New Jersey 1895-1945, by Jean Hesketh Hershey. Sponsored by Mountainside Rotary Club. No date given, circa 1976. Photos, softcovers, 8vo., VG condition, 115 pp. Lots of references to residents. $25.00
603012 Notes, Historical and Biographical, Concerning Elizabeth-Town, New Jersey Its Eminent Men, Churches and Ministers, by Nicholas Murray. Published by Heritage Books, Bowie, MD, 1991. Facsimile reprint of the original 1844 edition. Index, softcover, 8vo., 179 pp. VG condition. Most of the book covers the history of Elizabethtown and The First Presbyterian Church through the end of the Revolution. $17.50
202026 Under the Blue Hills, Scotch Plains, New Jersey, by Marion Nicholl Rawson. Published for The Historical Society of Scotch Plain and Fanwood, 1974. Index, illus., map, softcover (corners bent, cover rubbed), 8vo., 201+ pp. Interior is in VG condition. Vignettes of Scotch Plains history, life, and people. Lots of references to early residents. Charming line drawings by the author, many showing historic houses. $30.00
511020 Rural Recollection: A Narrative and Pictorial History of Union Township, by Andrew C. Herdan (ed.). Published by Union Township Historical Society, 1988. Biblio., illus., photos, folding map in pocket, blue cloth, dj., small 4to., 281+ pp. VG condition. Presentation copy. "… . . A somewhat more lighthearted and whimsical approach to the events of the past . . " Profusely illustrated. $45.00
302003 Commemorative History of the Presbyterian Church in Westfield, New Jersey Revised Edition 1728-1962, Published by Presbyterian Church in Westfield in Westfield, 1963. Photos., green cloth, 8vo., 253 pp. VG condition. The Appendix contains lists of communicant members 1929-1963. $22.50
108112E History of Plainfield. by Howard G. Lapsley. Nd., circa 1942. 47 pp., index, wraps (covers worn, soiled, and partly detached). Small 8vo. Pencil underlining on one page. $12.50
Warren County
512116 Washington, New Jersey Centennial 1868-1968, History and Program, Helen P. Leedom, et al (ed.). Published by The Centennial Book Committee, 1968. Illus., photos, adverts, maps, softcover (light wear and soiling), 4to., 232 pp. Profusely illustrated with photos and everyone is identified. $35.00
303015E Manual Of The Altar Guild Of Grace Church, Orange, New Jersey. Published by Grace Church, Orange, NJ, 1910. 24 mo., boards, 32 pp. Front hinge starting, spot inside back cover. Includes a useful glossary of church terms $10.00