INDIANA BOOKS

gr_ban17.gif (980 bytes)

For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.

  For ordering instructions, please go here.


Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.


312047 History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, Indiana From their Earliest Settlement Containing a History of the Counties; Their Cities, Townships, Towns, Villages, Schools and Churches . . . Published by F.E. Waekley & Co., Chicago, 1885. Illus., ports., 1/4 leather (very worn), massive 8vo., 987 pp. Interior VG. Some foxing. Leather on spine is dry and crumbling. See image. Many references to early residents. Many lists. More than 380 pages of biographical sketches; each with genealogical information. $200.00

312008 An Index to Indiana Naturalization Records Found In Various Order Books of the Ninety-Two Local Courts Prior to 1907. Published by Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis, 1981. Softcover (1 1/2" split at top edge of spine), 4to., 172 pp. VG condition. The index was prepared as a WPA project in 1941-42. Lists name, county, court, volume, page and years.  Note:  This index does not include names from the naturalization record books and related documents usually found in the clerk's office in each county. It locates individuals whose record was found elsewhere in court records. $25.00

312009 Our Spiritual Family Tree: A History of the Burlington Brethren Church, by Stout, K. Cynthia Thompson. Author-published, Frankfort, IN, no date (c. 1993). Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, softcover (lower corner bumped), 4to., 222 pp. VG condition. Traces the history of the migration of Brethren congregations (also called Tunkers or Dunkers) from Pennsylvania to central Indiana.  Includes much biographical and genealogical information on families the have been associated with the church and its predecessors.  Many photos with most people identified. The church was organized in 1883. $20.00 

312010 Admission Record Indianapolis Asylum For Friendless Colored Children 1871-1900, by Spears, Jean E. and Dorothy Paul. Published by Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis, 1978. Index, maroon buckram, 4to., 164 pp. Near fine condition. Arranged chronologically.  Gives dates of admission and transfer. Some parents' names and dates of birth and death are included. Records for 1900-1922 are available at the Indiana Historical Society Library. $20.00

312021 Indiana Baptist History 1798-1908, by Stott, William T. Published by Author-published, Franklin, IN, 1908. Index, photos, red cloth (edges worn, spine faded, corners bumped), 8vo., 381 pp. Generally VG condition. Copies of this history that documents the growth and development of Baptist churches in Indiana are now scarce.  Includes biographical information on many early church leaders. There is a light water stain to the upper right corner of the book, affecting most pages. $65.00 

312022 History of the Wabash and Valley, by Stuart, Benjamin F. Published by Cass County Genealogical Society, no place, 1975. Reprint of 1924 edition. Index, photos, green cloth, 8vo., 287 pp. VG condition. Details the history of the settlement of the Wabash Valley and includes information on the early settler families.  The addition of a full name index, not present in the original edition, makes this a useful tool for research. $65.00

307006 Harmonist Construction; Principally as Found in the Two-Story Houses Built in Harmonie, Indiana 1814-1824 by Blair, Don. Published by Indiana Historical Society, in Indianapolis. IN, 1964. Illus., photos., wraps, 8vo., 82 pp. VG condition. A thorough architectural study of George Rapp's New Harmony community. Includes a useful and detailed town plan. $10.00

307008 Catalogue of the David Demaree Banta Indiana Collection by Coward, Robert Y. and Hester H. Coward (eds.). Published by Franklin College, in Franklin, IN, 1965. 2nd edition. Index, softcover, 8vo., Light soil, otherwise VG condition. A description of nearly 2000 volumes in the collection, arranged by topic. A substantial part of the collection deals with Indiana and other Midwestern states and their history. $15.00

307023 To Holland and to New Harmony: Robert Dale Owen's Travel Journal 1825-1826, by Owen, Robert Dale (Josephine M. Elliott, ed.). Published by Indiana Historical Society, in Indianapolis, IN, 1969. Index, illus., softcover (remains of price sticker on cover), 8vo., pp. 175-296. VG condition. An important work, from the founder of an early US utopian community. $12.50

211009 Early Marriages in Indiana: Harrison County 1809-1817, by Lindsay, Kenneth Gene. Published by Henma Publishing Company, Evansville, IN, 1977. Map, stiff wraps (some soiling), 8vo., pp. 77-98. Owner's stamp and red ink notation on cover, red ink marks inside. Arranged by groom's last name. Lists groom, bride, and date. The bride's father is occasionally listed. $5.00

108428 "Berne’s Review in ‘52". Historical Souvenir and Centennial Program, August 17-23, 1952. Published in Berne, no date. Photos., softcovers (light wear).,some underlining in ink,  4to., 62 pp. A commemorative booklet with emphasis on the early Swiss immigrants. $20.00

906847 Walters, Betty L. Furniture Makers of Indiana 1793-1850. Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis, 1972. 244+ pp. index, biblio, photos. 8vo. VG. wraps. Checklist of more than 2,000 craftsmen, many born outside Indiana. $16.50


Top         More Book Choices here