GENEALOGY & FAMILY HISTORY

Multiple Families & Genealogy Reference  


Family History Last Name Beginning With:

 A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T     U    V    W    X    Y    Z

gr_ban17.gif (980 bytes)

For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.

  For ordering instructions, please go here.


Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.

Multiple Families & Genealogy Reference

812121M Guide and Index to the Microfilm Edition of the Papers Relating to the Quincy, Wendell, Holmes and Upham Families at the Massachusetts Historical Society together with the Quincy, Wendell, Holmes and Upham Family Papers in the Collection of Hugh Upham Clark of Arlington, Virginia. Edited by Marc Friedlaender and Robert V. Sparks. Published by Massachusetts Historical Society, Boston in 1977. Softcovers, 8vo., 123 pp. Folding genealogical charts in rear pocket. VG condition. Index to 67 rolls of microfilm. $30.00

611080 Burke’s Presidential Families of the United States of America, First edition. Published by Burke’s Peerage Limited, London, in 1975. Index, ports., genealogical charts, red cloth, dj. (creased), 4to., VG condition, 676 pp. Previous owner’s bookplate. For each president (through President Gerald Ford) the book gives, among other things, a lineage, his descendants, and brothers and sisters. $50.00

702017 Family Facts and Fairy Tales, by Evelina Gleaves Cohen. Published by Hope Publishing House, Pasadena, CA in 1988. 2nd edition. Photos, navy cloth, 8vo., VG condition, 142 pp. A family history detailing the author’s ancestors and some of her husband’s.  Her family includes a number of Pennsylvania and Virginia lines, including the Gleaves, Heap and Bowyer families.  Her husband’s Cohen ancestors arrived in America in colonial times from Westphalia by way of London. $37.50

612042M Early Generations of the Founders of Old Dunstable-Thirty Families, by Ezra S. Sterns. Published by George E. Littlefield, Boston in 1911.  Index, brown cloth (edges a little worn), 8vo., VG condition, 103 pp. The area comprising Old Dunstable is located today in both Massachusetts and New Hampshire. Includes the following families: Acres, Beale, Blanchard, Cooke, Cromwell, Darbeyshire, French, Galusha, Gould, Harwood, Hassell, Honey. Lovewell, Lund, Marks, Parris, Perry, Read, Robbins, Searles, Smith, Swallow, Taylor, Temple, Tyng, Usher, Waldo, Warner, Weld, and Whiting. $75.00

511038 History and Lineage Book VI: National Society Women Descendants of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company. Authorized by the 15th Annual Rendezvous, April 11, 1977, Washington, D.C. and published in 1980. Softcover (1 inch tear on spine), 8vo., 185 pp. Interior in VG condition. The Artillery Company was founded in 1637 in Boston and received the first charter issued to a military company in America in 1638. Includes lineages of female descendants who were members in 1977. $35.00

401175M Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who Landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Volume I Francis Eaton, Samuel Fuller, William White, by Kellogg, Lucy C. Ed.). Published by General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 1988. Later printing. Index, references, silver cloth, 8vo., 277 pp. VG condition. $25.00

211145 An Index to Some of the Family Records of the Southern States: 35,000 Microfilm References From The N.S. D.A.R. Files and Elsewhere, by Kirkham, E. Kay. Published by The Everton Publishers, Logan, UT, 1979. Cloth, 4to., 234 pp. Owner's stamp and red ink notation on fep., red ink marks inside. Arranged by name. Gives film numbers for bible records, family records, family histories, cemetery records, the Leonardo Andrea collection of South Carolina Genealogies, and California pioneer genealogies. $15.00

909396 Pedigree and Progress, Essays in the Genealogical Interpretation of History, by Wagner, Anthony. Published by Phillimore, London in 1975. Index, pedigree charts, cloth, dj., 8vo., 333 pp. Near-fine condition. Written by the Garter King of Arms, this now-classic, wide-ranging study explores many little-known historical and genealogical links between antiquity, the middle ages, and modern times. $75.00

909211M The Builders of America, by Huntington, Ellsworth and Whitney, Leon F. Published by William Morrow, New York in 1927. Index, biblio, photos, chart, red cloth, 8vo., 368 pp. VG condition. A work promoting eugenics which sets out to illustrate the importance of selective breeding in modern society. $20.00

909358 The History of the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, by St. Paul, John, Jr. Published by Pelican, New Orleans in 1962. Photos, index. dj, 8vo., 256 pp. good+ condition, dj a bit worn and chipped. A good general history, with some biographical information and lists of national officers. $17.50

906557, Oates, Addison, The Art of Collecting Genealogy and History, n.p., 1971, 174 pp., small 4 to, illus., photos, Near fine condition., A how-to book, based on the author's Oates family research. prev. owner's long inscription inside cover. $25.00

909245, Library of Congress, American and English Genealogies in the Library of Congress, Government Printing Office, Washington, 1910, 805 pp., Preliminary Catalogue, small 4to, Author index, near VG condition; cover somewhat soiled, For years, the primary bibliographical reference. Although now superceded by later works, still useful for books published pre-1910. $25.00

401044 The Researcher's Guide to American Genealogy, by Greenwood, Val D. Published by Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, MD, 1983. Later printing. Index, references, illus., tables, navy blue cloth, dj. (badly chipped), 8vo., VG condition. "A definitive textbook". "This book is recommended as the most comprehensive how-to book on American Genealogical and local history research". $17.50

108239 America’s Only Royal Family: Genealogy of the Former Hawaiian Ruling House, by Milton Rubincam. Reprinted from the June, 1962 issue of the National Genealogical Society Quarterly, 1968. Softcovers (edges discolored), small 4to., pp. 79-91. Gouge to rear cover. $15.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name A 
Top

0905013M The Burying Place of Governor Arnold. Privately printed, Newport Rhode Island, 1960. Index, photos, softcover, 8vo., 135+ pp. VG condition. An account of the establishment, destruction, and restoration of the Burying Place of Benedict Arnold, first Governor of Rhode Island and Providence Plantation. Each restored headstone is shown in a photograph with much genealogical information added. $17.50

812082 Aldridge Records, Volume One, by Franklin Rudolph Aldridge. Published by the author, Nashville, TN, 1966. Index, red stapled softcovers with taped spine (some wear), mimeograph, 4to., 167+19 pp. Previous owner’s blind stamp on title page. Census and marriage records of people with the name Aldridge (Alldridge, Alldredge, Aldredge, Aldred, Allred, Allread, Alred, Aldrich, Arledge) from most southern states plus Indiana and Illinois. Also a shot genealofy of William Alldredge of Randolph County, NC (1729-1789) and Elizabeth, his wife. $35.00

812009 The Aulls Genealogy, by Leslie Aulls Bryan. Published by Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD in 1974. Ibdex, references, maroon buckram, 8vo., VG condition, 162 pp. The descendants of William Aulls (1748-1816) from Ireland and Elizabeth Daniels Morris (1746-1823). They settled first in New Jersey and later lived in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and Bath, New York. $40.00 

812010 Captain John Avery, President Judge at the Whorekill in Delaware Bay and his Descendants, by Edwin Jaquett Sellers. Published in Philadelphia in 1908. #131 of 200 copies. Index, 8vo., red cloth (soiled), partially unopened, VG condition, 55 pp + several pages left blank for addenda. John Avery and his wife Sarah settled in Maryland by 1675. Their children were: Mary, Elizabeth, Sarah, Jemima, and John. $85.00 

812011 The Allens of Walpole, Mass. and their descendants direct and collateral, by Philip K. Allen. Published by the author in 1984. Fold-out photo, blue cloth, 8vo., near-new  condition, 115pp. + several pages left blank for notes. Lewis Allen (16??-1708) and Sarah Ives (1639-????) were married in 1664 in Watertown Farms (now Weston), MA.  The book focuses on Melzar Waterman Allen and his wife, Martha Metcalf Allen, the 5th great grandson of Lewis Allen. $40.00

105005  Robert Babson Alling's Ancestors, Descendants, and Close Relations, by Alling, Robert Babson.  Author-published in Boston, 1959. Revised from 1930 ed.  Illus., chart, cloth, 8vo., 92 pp.  Cover spotted, otherwise VG condition. Includes the Babson, Dudley, Dennison, Howland and Gorham families of Massachusetts. $30.00

906340, Amos, Hazel Crane, Our Ancestry, author published, n.p., 1955, 202 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, chipped dj., VG condition. In addition to the Amos family, includes information on connecting families of Beverly, Keeney, Goodale, Walton +10more $35.00

906228, Arndt, John Stover, The Story of the Arndts: The Life, Antecedents and Descendants of Bernhard Arndt who Emigrated to Pennsylvania in the Year 1731, Christopher Sower, Philadelphia, 1922, 427 pp., 8vo., indexes, illus, ports, cloth, inner hinges broken,   $30.00

906231, Austin, Paul R., Austins to Wisconsin, William N. Cann, Wilmington, 1964, 99 pp., 8vo., index, biblio., photos, maps, cloth, VG condition. Connecting families include Hathaway, Wooddell, Huggins and Smith.    $22.00

012310 William Allen, Associate Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts. Published in 1891. Wraps (covers creased), 8vo., 43 pp. William Allen was born at Brunswick, ME, March. 1822. Died at Northampton, Mass., June, 1891. Resolutions of the Hampshire Bar presented to the Supreme Judicial Court at Greenfield, September, 1891. $10.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name B
Top

805028  Notes on the Bowman, Harter and Sauer Families, by Kenneth Scott. Author published, no date but circa 1950s. Softcover pamphlet bound in red buckram, 8vo., 40 pp. A small piece of white paper had adhered to the front of the pamphlet, otherwise VG condition. The Harter (Herder) family descends from an emigrant from Wurttemberg about 1743. $45.00

0901102M Journal of John Bowne 1650-1694, transcribed and edited by Herbert F. Ricard. Published by Polyanthos, New Orleans in 1975. 1st edition. Index, footnotes, softcovers (corners bumped), 8vo., 84+ pp. Interior VG condition. John Bowne, of the Town of Flushing [now Queens County] New York, detailed his arrest and banishment for harboring Quakers and his successful appeal for religious freedom. His journal also records family events, as well as a detailed account of trans-Atlantic voyages. $17.50

812028 Bacons of the Civil War. Published by Halbert’s, Bath, OH circa 1999. Illus., photos, maps, black padded hard cover, 4to., approximately 275 pp. VG condition. A “formula book” featuring soldiers with the surname Bacon who served in the Civil War.  Includes a listing of each soldier, his Company and Unit, his rank in and rank out, Union or Confederate, and occasional additional information. Includes listings of Bacons from the Social Security Death Index who were born prior to 1890. Also includes a section listing Civil War medal of honor recipients alphabetically by surname and Bacon Families in the US in 1999. $25.00

812029 The Burrell/Burrill Genealogy. Descendants of George Burrill of Lynn, Massachusetts; Descendants of John Burrell of Weymouth, Massachusetts Through His Sons John and Ephraim; Miscellaneous and Unplaced Burrells/Burrills, by Ruth Burrell-Brown. Published by Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD in 1990. Author’s presentation copy. Indexes, rust-colored cloth (corners bumped, minor edge wear), 8vo., unpaginated (probably about 400 pp.). $65.00

812030 Matthew Brown, Ancestors and Descendants, by Robert Shannon. Published by the author, Brooklyn, NY in 1900. Indexes, frontis., green cloth (badly spotted, edges worn), aeg., 8vo., 322 pp. Title page and rear endpaper are detached. Hinges loose. Ex-lib., with minimal markings. Matthew Brown (1732-1777) is the grandson of John Brown (1626-1685) and Isabel Weir of Priesthill, Ayrshire, Scotland. He was born in Pennsylvania and married Eleanor Lytle. $75.00

812031 The Genealogy of the Benedicts in America, by Henry Marvin Benedict. Published by Joel Munsell, Albany, NY in 1870. Index, ports., green cloth (worn and shabby, hinges cracked), 8vo., 474 pp. Original prospectus is laid in. Frontispiece is detached. Thomas Benedict and his wife Mary Bridgum from England came to New England in 1638. Three deeds (1886-1891) from Mary S. Benedict to Ida M. Benedict of Brooklyn, NY are laid in, two original and one a certified copy; also an envelope containing newspaper clippings and obits and some handwritten genealogical notes. A worn copy. Sold “As is”, $125.00

812032 Genealogy of the Bridgman Family 1636 - 1864, Descendants of James Bridgman, by Burt Nichols Bridgman and Joseph Clark Bridgman. Published in Hyde Park, MA in 1894. Index, chart, ports., photos, green cloth (warped and stained), 8vo., 168 pp. Front and rear hinges broken and nearly detached. Title page and frontispiece are detached. James Bridgman was born in England and come to New England about 1640. He married Sarah Lyman and lived in Hartford, CT and Springfield and Northampton, MA. A very worn and shabby copy. Sold “As is”, $50.00

812027 Narratives, Traditions, and Personal Reminiscences Connected with the Early History of the Bellows Family and of the Village of Walpole, New Hampshire, by Emily R. Barnes. Published in Boston in 1888. Photos., colored family coat-of-arms, navy cloth (edges of spine frayed, corners bumped), 8vo., 383 pp. Written originally as a series of personal essays describing the members of the Bellows and connecting families, this narrative contains extensive genealogical information as well as appendices, one of which is the transcribed will of Col. Benjamin Bellows dated 1777. $85.00

812024 Butleriana, Genealogica et Biographica; or Genealogical Notes concerning Mary Butler and her Descendants, as Well as the Bates, Harris, Sigourney and other families, with which they have intermarried, by James Davie Butler. Published by Joel Munsell’s Sons, Albany. NY in 1888. Indexes, illus., tan cloth (shabby, somewhat soiled), 8vo., 162 pp. Title page detached.  Previous owner’s name on fep. Mary Butler was living in Boston by 1635. Already a widow with one son, Stephen, she married Benjamin Ward in 1621 and they had a daughter Mary. $75.00 

812025 The Boydstun Family, by Gustine Courson Weaver. Privately printed, Powell & White, Cincinnati, OH in 1927. Copy #296. Index, illus., brown cloth, 12mo., 145 pp. VG condition. Thomas Boydstun and his wife Mahulda Box (1702-) were the first generation in America. This book follows only one line of descent through their son David and his wife Mahitable Snow to James Boydstun and his wife Nancy Roberson in the 5th generation. $42.50

812022 The Life and Ancestry of John Thistlethwaite Baynes (1833-1891), by Richard C. Baynes, Published by the author, Irvine, CA in 1987. Index, biblio., illus., photos., charts maps, blue cloth, 8vo., 133 pp. Very god condition. John Baynes was born near Rochester, NY, married in Mansfield, Pa, but lived most of his life in London Ontario, Canada.  He married Elizabeth Adelia Miles. Contains transcriptions of many personal letters. $60.00

812019 Pioneers: Six Generations, by Alexander Harrison Brawner. Published by the author, San Francisco, 1977. Inscribed by author. Folding genealogical chart (edge creased), red cloth, 4to., 119 pp. VG condition. From the Press of Lawton Kennedy. Primarily the life story of the author, the former president of W. P. Fuller & Co. (paints), and his wife, Virginia Gertrude Lowry. $40.00 

812020 The Genealogy of Henry Baer of Leacock, Pennsylvania (Baer -  Bear – Bare), by Willis N. Baer. Published by Schlechter’s, Allentown, PA in 1955. Index, biblio., illus., photos., folding map, colored family crest, blue cloth, 8vo., 290 pp. VG condition. The descendants of Henry Baer (1717-1771) and Barbara Good (1715-20-1812) with some information on earlier generations. $40.00

812023 The Babson Genealogy 1637-1930, by George Walter Chamberlain. Published by Babson Institute, Wellesley Hills, MA in 1934. Presentation copy. Index, photo, maroon cloth, 8vo., 104 pp. 1 pencil notation, otherwise VG condition. Descendants of Isabel Babson who arrived at Salem, Massachusetts in 1637. Isabel Babson was a widow when she emigrated from England. She was well-known as a midwife. $42.50

812021 The Babson Genealogy 1637-1977: Descendants of Isabel Babson who arrived at Salem, Massachusetts in 1637, by Catherine Finney-MacDougal. Published by Eaton Press, Watertown, MA in 1978. Index, biblio., illus., photos, rust-colored cloth, 8vo., 383+ pp. VG condition. There is a faint number stamp on one page and a brown paper pocket pasted inside the rear cover. Additions and Errata II are laid in (Additions and Errata I are bound in). Contains a significant number of additions to the 1934 Babson Genealogy. Isabel Babson was a widow when she emigrated from England. She was well-known as a midwife. $27.50

812018 Bacon and Allied Families: A Family Directory. Published by Murray & Gee, Culver City, CA in 1958. Photos, green cloth (corners bumped, a few small spots), 8vo., 370 pp. A few ink notations, otherwise VG condition. The ancestors and relatives of Donald D. Bacon and Lois L. Bacon. The family descends from Michael Bacon of Dedham, MA. $50.00

812017 Some Blakes and Associated Families, by Edward Blake. Published by the author, Newton, MA in 1967. Index, photos, ports, colored family crest (the glue holding the crest in place has dried out and the crest is now loose), square 8vo., black buckram, 230 pp. + index. Rear hinge starting, otherwise good condition. The descendants of Captain Robert Blake and his wife Jane Isaacs who settled in Maryland about 1671.  $50.00

812007  Descendants of Albert and Arent Andriessen Brant and Supplement to Descendants of Albert and Arent Andriessen Brant, by Cynthia Brott Biasca. Henington Publishing Company: Wolfe City, TX, 1990, 1993. Indexes, photos, light blue buckram, 4to., 776+190 pp. VG condition. The brothers Albert and Arent Andriessen were born in Norway and settled in Albany in New Netherlands. The surname Brant was adopted about 1660. Albert married Annetie Barents and Arent married Andreis de Vos. Two volumes: $150.00

204045 Bugbee Genealogy: Some of the Descendants of Edward Bugby of Roxbury, Mass. and Joseph Bugbee of Woodstock, Conn., by Faith Kent, 1942. 24 loose, typewritten, single-sided sheets in new report cover for protection. Includes a hand-written document by the Fairlee Town Clerk, Orange County, Vermont certifying the marriage of Alexander Johnstone and Sarah Jane Bugbee of Mobile, Alabama in 1853, and two pages of hand-written family records, probably extracted from a 19th-century bible. $75.00

806009  Long Ago and Far Away, Being An Account Of The Life And Times of John Willard Bolte, Eldest Surviving Child of Charles Gay Bolte and Jessie (Willard) Bolte, Done in The City Of Indianapolis, Indiana, In The Year A. D. 1934, In The Fiftieth Year Of His Age, For The Benefit And Instruction of His Unborn Descendants, by John Willard Bolte. Privately printed in 1962 in Indianapolis, IN.  Frontis., blue cloth, 8vo., VG condition, 302+34 pp. The author is the descendant of Rev. Samuel Willard, (1640-1707), a president of Harvard College and pastor of Old South Church in Boston. $50.00

703005 The Thomas Blackwood Folk 1759-1940, by Emma Blackwood. Published by the author, New Concord, OH in 1940. Navy cloth, 8vo., 69 pp. The family of Thomas Blackwood (born about 1760) and his wife Martha Jane Aiken from County Tyrone, Ireland who settled in Belmont County, Ohio. $65.00

611083 The Jesse Bowman, Sr. Lineage, by Alfred S. Bowman. Published by the author, Scotia, NY in 1931. Photos, maroon cloth (two scratches on front cover), 8vo., VG condition, 99 pp. Jesse, son of Christopher Bowman (c. 1753-1806) and Susan Banks (1769 -1816), was born in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. He married Sarah Aten (1769-1853 ), daughter of  Derick Aten and Catherine Warnerby. They lived in Briarcreek Township, Pennsylvania. $40.00

611089 Genealogy of Park Benjamin, by Merle M. Hoover. Published by Columbia University Press, NY in 1948. Index, biblio., frontis., green cloth, dj.(chipped), 8vo., VG condition, 78 pp. + several blank pages at the end. Park Benjamin (1809-1864) was a poet and editor. He is descended from John Benjamin and Abigail Eddy who come from England in 1932. $30.00

611033 The Bicknells and the Family Re-Union, at Weymouth, Massachusetts, September 22, 1880. Addresses, Poems and Speeches, by the Publication Committee. Published for the family, Boston, MA, 1880. Indexes, colored coat-of arms, black cloth (top and bottom of spine worn), 8vo., interior in VG condition, 96 pp. Includes a list of all known descendants of Zachary and Agnes Bicknell [who immigrated from England in 1635 and settled in Weymouth, MA] who were members of the family association, with their addresses, in 1880. There is a chapter devoted to the family story with a list of descendants to the 6th generation. $45.00

605096E Cool-Couwenhoven-Hegemna-Schenck-Van Nuys Notes, Being a Supplement to A Partial and Tentative Account of the Ancestors and Descendants of Peter A. Bogeart, by Kenn Stryker-Rodda. Published by the author, 1960. Mimeograph, in shabby report covers, # 7 of 15 copies, ex-library, 21 pp. A few additions in ink. $30.00

602038M Catharyna Brett: Portrait of a Colonial Businesswoman, by Henry Cassidy. Dutchess County Historical Society Yearbook, Volume 77, 1992. Published by the Dutchess County Historical Society, 1993. Index, illus., biblio., notes, photos, softcover, 8vo., 144 pp. VG condition. Note: because of printing error, page 15 and page 122 are blank. Errata sheet laid in. This biography of Catharyna Rombout of Fishkill, widow of Roger Brett, was written by a noted journalist. It tells the story of a remarkable 18th century woman who was both entrepreneur and real estate magnate in colonial Dutchess County. $20.00

408007 Lieutenant William Barton of Morris County, New Jersey, and His Descendants, by William Eleazar Barton. Privately printed, Oak Park, IL, 1900. Index, illus. photos, softcovers, spine repaired with black tape., 8vo., 148 pp. Interior in VG condition. Lt. Barton, born 1754,  came from England shortly before the Revolutionary War with General Thomas Gage. He married Margaret Henderson. Children: James, William, Elizabeth, Rosannah, John, Eleazar, Ann, Richard, Martha, Mary, Margaret, Rachel, and Margaret. $35.00

408004 Jonathan Beadle Family: History and Genealogy of Descendants of Jonathan Beadle who came to Ovid, Seneca County, New York about 1805 from New Jersey, probably Somerset County, by Walter J. Beadle. Author-published, Wilmington, DE, 1972. Draft edition, softcover, 4to., 32 pp. VG condition. Includes an Appendix Concerning the Family of Benjamin Bedel, born 1776 in New Jersey: wife Rachel. $17.50

105004 Daniel Edwin Bushnell, A Memorial, by Anonymous. Unknown publisher, 1916. Photos, cloth, 8vo., 143 pp. Inner hinges cracked. Daniel Bushnell was born in Cadiz, OH 1841 and died in Chattanooga, TN in 1916.  Includes the descendants of Daniel Edwin Bushnell, born 1772, at Saybrook, CT and Ursula Griswold Pratt, born 1785 at Essex, CT. $30.00

407023 Descendants of Governor William Bradford (through the first seven generations), by Ruth Gardiner Hall. Published by Bradford Family Compact, no place, 1951. Index, photos, dark red cloth, 8vo., 645 pp. VG condition (corners of a few pages turned down). $100.00

401080 The Buckingham Family; or the Descendants of Thomas Buckingham, one of the First Settlers of Milford, Conn., by Chapman, F.W.  No publisher stated, no date. Photo copy reprint of 1872 edition. Indexes, ports., black buckram, 8vo., 384 pp. VG condition. Most pages have black marks around the edges, a product of the photo-copying process, and occasionally in the text area. A small amount of the text is light and a bit hard to read. Thomas Buckingham, a puritan settler, arrived in Boston on 1637 and in Quinnipack (Now New Haven) in 1638, and in Milford in 1639.  He and his first wife Hannah ___ had 5 children: Hannah, Daniel, Samuel, Mary, and Thomas. $45.00

308200 The Bard Family: A History and Genealogy of the Bards of "Carroll's Delight" . . ., by Seilhamer, G.O. Published by Unigraphic, Inc., Evansville, IN, 1979. Reprint of 1908 edition. Index, photos, ports, plans, charts, brown cloth, 8vo., 507 pp. VG condition. Limited to 300 copies. Archibald Bard settled on "Carroll's Delight", located in modern-day Adams County, PA, along with others in 1741. $35.00

308304 Homelands and Waterways. The American Journey of the Bond Family, 1846-1926, by Alexander, Adele Logan. Published by Pantheon Books, New York, 1999. 1st edition. Index, photos, extensive notes, maps, charts, endpaper family chart, cloth, dj., 8vo., 694 pp. VG condition. An account of three generations of an African American Bond family beginning with John Robert Bond (1846-1905) of Liverpool, England and his wife Emma Thomas of the Tidewater area of Virginia. $25.00

305060 Brownell Genealogy and History (Vermont Branch), by Brownell, Albert S. Author-published in 1916. Stiff boards (soiled, warped), 4to., 21 pp. Interior VG condition. The descendants of Aaron Brownell and Alice Southworth of Compton, R.I. who settled in Vermont. List of subscribers taped in. Several gouges in front cover. Uncommon. $27.50

105012  Mary Browne, The True Life and Times of the Daughter of Mr. John Browne, . The Wife of Cpt. Thomas Willett, First English Mayor of New York, by White, Elizabeth Nicholson.  Author-published in Providence, RI, 1935.  Photo, cloth, 8vo., 266 pp.  VG condition. Letter from the author laid in.  While more of a history than a genealogy, the book contains a considerable amount of biographical information on the Willett family. $55.00

108457 [Columbia County, New York] John Bainer and Catherine (Loos) Bainer Descendants, by Hazel Vorderlandwehr. Published by the author, Bethany, OK, 1974. Photos, family charts, maps, loose punched sheets newly bound into report cover, 4to., 196 pp. The Bainer family lived in Columbia County, New York. Four hand-written pages of notes and corrections by an unidentified person laid in. $35.00

910097, Doggett, Samuel Bradlee, Seth Bullard of Walpole, Massachusetts: A Soldier of the Revolution and Some of His Descendants, Author-published, 1930, 53 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, illus., photos, folding genealogical charts, cloth, VG condition. $60.00

012311 The Speaking Dead: A Discourse, Delivered in St. Michael's Church, Litchfield, Sept. 19, 1949 on the Death of Major General Francis Bacon, by Rev. Samuel Fuller, D.D. New Haven, 1849. Wraps, 8vo., 24 pp. Some old stains. Author's presentation copy. $30.00

906250, Edmunds, Elizabeth M., Journey Across Plowed Ground...the Ancestry and Descendants of Joel Baker, Soldier of the Revolution, Academy Books, Rutland, Vt, 1974, 170 pp., 8vo., index, cloth, VG condition. Author-signed, with addenda sheet taped in. Joel Baker (1762 -1839) was born in Massachusetts and died in Oswego Co. NY. $45.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name C
Top

812113 A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Thomas Carhart, of Cornwall, England. Compiled from Original Records and Private Mss. [manuscript] with an Appendix of Notes, by Mary E. (Carhart) Dusenbury. Published by A. S. Barnes & Company, NY in 1880. Indexes, genealogical charts, coats of arms, aeg., lea. (edges very worn, several large scratches), 142 pp. Thomas Carhart arrived at New York in 1683 as private secretary to Governor Thomas Dongan. He was the son of Anthony C. Carhart of Cornwall, England. Thomas married Mary Lord in 1691 at Staten Island, NY. An 11-page pamphlet Cornelius Carhart Patriot 1729-1810 is laid in. It contains the text of a speech read at the unveiling of a monument to his memory and that of his wife, Willimpia Coleman, in 1934. $125.00

812065 History of the Copingers or Coppingers of the County of Cork, Ireland and the Counties of Suffolk and Kent, England, by Walter Arthur Copinger. “A New Edition”. published in England in 1884. #56 of 150 copies. Index, coats-of-arms, large folding charts (some separation at the folds and some tape repairs), 8vo., 428 pp. An ex-library copy. This book is completely disbound and the signatures have been trimmed to allow microfilming. The cover and spine are present but detached and a few pages have been repaired with tape. Most of the people in this book remained in England and Ireland, but one line is traced to the West Indies. Sold “as is”, not as a book but as a collection of paper sheets containing information on this family. $50.00

812047 History and Genealogy of the Cochran Family of Kirkcudbright and New York, by James H, Callender. Privately printed in 1932. Index, photos, color coat-of-arms, green cloth with leather spine, 8vo., 291 pp. Front cover and first signature detached, leather spine worn and cracked, interior in VG condition. The ancestors and descendants of James Fergus, Samuel and Thomas Cochran, sons of Robert and Elizabeth Guthries, who came to New York in 1819-1827. A very scarce genealogy, our price reflects this copy’s binding defects. $125.00

812048 Cowdrey-Cowdery-Cowdray Genealogy: William Cowdery of Lynn, Massachusetts, 1630, and his Descendants, by Mary Bryant Alverson Mehling. Published by Frank Allaben Genealogical Company in 1911. Index, color family crest, photos, green cloth (cover almost completely detached), 8vo., 451 pp. First 3 leaves are loose. Handwritten notations, newspaper clipping pinned in. Original prospectus and a photo-reproduction of the Cowdrey family crest mounted to heavy cardboard are laid in. Despite this copy’s binding defects and overall shabby appearance, this classic work on the family that produced Oliver Cowdery is quite scarce. Would profit from rebinding. $100.00

812049 Ancestry of Jeremy Clarke of Rhode Island and Dungan Genealogy, by Alfred Rudulph Justice. Limited to 173 numbered copies. Guardian Press, West Edmeston, NY, no date (circa 1980). A facsimile reprint of the 1922 edition. Index, photos, family crest, navy cloth, 4to., 538 pp. A few corrections inked in. VG condition. Jeremy Clarke (1605-1651), born in Kent, England came to Newport about 1637. He married Frances (Latham) Dungan (1609-1677). $100.00

812043 The Champion Genealogy: A History of the Descendants of Henry Champion of Saybrook and Lyme, Connecticut Together With Some Account of Other Families of the Name, by Francis Bacon Trowbridge. Published by the author in 1891. Edition of 500 copies. Indexes, green cloth (badly worn), 8vo., 558 pp. A few pages have inked or pencil notations. While the binding is intact, many of the pages are misaligned causing the edges to become frayed. Several pages have missing corners or small stains, mostly not affecting the text. While this is not a particularly attractive copy because of the binding’s heavy wear, it is nonetheless a quite serviceable copy of a very scarce genealogy, rarely found for sale. Henry Champion emigrated from England and settled in Old Saybrook by 1647. Henry Champion’s first wife was unknown was unknown to the author. His second wife was Deborah Jones. $100.00

812044 Mabinogi an Clem: The Story of the Children of Clem, by Major Frederic Hedley Barker Climo and Percy Lloyd Climo. Published by the authors in Canada in 1975. Indexes, illus., photos, maps, white hardcovers, dj., 4to., 259 pp. VG condition. Both authors are descended from the Cornish Clemmowe/Climo families from Cornwall, England. $45.00

812045 The Cantine Family: Descendants of Moses Cantine, by Alice Cantine Huntington. Published by Chedwato Service, in West Hartford, CT in 1957. Index, stiff red covers (abraded), 4to., 82 pp. Printed from a typescript. A Huguenot, Moses Cantine (Moyse Quantain) was born in Royan, France, settled in New Paltz, NY about 1686, and died in Marbletown NY in 1744. His second wife was Elizabeth Geyo LeFevre. $45.00

812046 John Cartmill & Stephen Hubbard, Kin, by Lloyd Orville Poland. Published by the author in 1989. 1st edition. Indexes, illus., photos, red cloth, 4to., 227 pp. Nearly-new condition. John Cartmill (__ - 1773) moved from Pennsylvania to Augusta Co., VA. Stephen T. Hubbard (1799 - __) born Buckingham Co., VA married Virginia W. Cartmill (1799-___), born in Botetourt Co., VA. All are ancestors of the author. $75.00

812034 A Tribute to the Life of James T. Clarke, by E. J. Clarke, son of James T. Clarke. Published in California in 1921. #58 of 100 copies. Photos (glued in after printing), green cloth (minor edge wear), 8vo. 126 pp. VG condition. A sketch of the life of the subject along with a selection of some of his writings. James was born in 1854 in Alden, Erie Co., New York, the son of Thomas Clarke and Sarah Lalley. $85.00

812035 Charles Gardner Chase: His Ancestry and Descendants, by Frederick Earl Chase. Published by Polyanthos, Cottonport, LA in 1973. Limited edition. Original prospectus and a supplemental page are laid in. The entire book is done in calligraphy and is signed by the calligrapher. Index, photos., endpaper map, tan cloth, 8vo., 393 pp. VG condition. Charles Gardner Chase (1815-1862) was the son of Capt. Peter G. Chase and Lurana Wyer. Charles and his wife, Charlotte Elizabeth Felton (1820-1880), lived in defiance County, OH. $45.00

812036 Daniel Carroll II, One Man and His Descendants, 1730-1978, by Sister M. Virginia Geiger. Published by the author in 1979. Author-signed. Photos, illus., charts, softcover, 8vo., 303 pp. The top corner of the title page has been clipped. Daniel Carroll II (1730-1796) of Upper Marlborough, MD was an important figure in framing the Articles of Confederation and the Federal Constitution. His wife was Eleanor ___.  Scarce. $100.00

812037 The Cross Connections (About the families of Cross-Cannon, Givens-Hope- Marlett-McGuire-Stout with marriages to the Baileys-Cecil-Dunn-Humphries-Brooks and Browning families), by Nadeen Cross Marlett. Published by the author, Modesto California, 1979. Author’s presentation copy. Index, illus., photos, charts, blue cloth (light wear), 8vo., 288 pp.  VG condition. John R. Cross (1823-1895) and his wife Margaret E. McGuire (1833-1922) were both born in Georgia.  $60.00

812039 The Campbells of Nestledown, by Ruth G. Campbell. Published by Vantage Press, New York, 1971. 1st edition. Author’s presentation copy. Green cloth, dj. (somewhat soiled and worn), 8vo., 86 pp. A family memoir that covers three generations, starting with the arrival from England of William G. P. Campbell (1825-) and his wife, Charlotte (Lottie) Clarkson, to New York in the mid-eighteen hundreds. Nestledown was their farm, located in the Town of Lansingburgh, Rensselaer Co., NY. $45.00

812040 The Story of the Family of John Clough of Salisbury, Massachusetts, edited by Eva Clough Speare. Published by the John Clough Genealogical Society, 1943. Photos, map, color coat-of-arms, blue cloth, 8vo. 256 pp. VG condition. John Clough arrived in Massachusetts from England in 1635. His wife was Jane ____. $100.00

812041 The Descendants of  Ellin Cowgill 1682-1800, by H. G. Stuebing and Carole J, Cowgill-Stuebing. Published By Gateway Press, Baltimore in 1994. Index, references, green cloth, 4to., about 200 pp. Almost-new condition. Ellin Cowgill, a widow, and her children came to Pennsylvania from Yorkshire, England in 1682. $65.00

812042 General Lewis Cass 1782-1866. Privately printed by the Plimpton Press in 1916. Illus., flexible leather covers (warped, worn and rather shabby), 12mo., 41 pp. Ex-lib. with only a blind stamp on the title page. Lewis Cass (1782-1866), born in New Hampshire, was an Army General, a Governor, a Senator, Secretary of State and Presidential candidate. This book contains images and transcripts of letters from family and noted political figures. Very Scarce. $125.00

812008 The Journal of the Reverend Silas Constant Pastor of the Presbyterian Church Yorktown, New York, With some of the Records of the Church and a List of his Marriages, 1784-1825, together with Notes on the Nelson, Van Cortlandt, Warren, and some other Families mentioned in the Journal, by Emily Warren Roebling. Published for private circulation in Philadelphia in 1903.  Index, illus., brown cloth, 8vo., 559 pp. Partially unopened. #140 of 300 copies.  VG condition.  An important American genealogical reference, and, because of the small size of the original print run, now quite scarce, especially in this condition.  $350.00

704002 Caldwell Records. John and Sarah (Dillingham) Caldwell, Ipswich, Mass., and Their Descendants; Sketches of Families Connected with Them by Marriage; Brief Notices of other Caldwell Families, by Augustine Caldwell. Published by William Parsons Lunt, Boston, 1873. Ports., marbled boards (spine chipped and partially detached), 8vo., 80 pp. A previous owner has made a number of pencil notations. A printed copy of “The Early Caldwells, Nottingham, England, A Private Letter to the Family at Ipswich, Mass., August 20, 1895”, a printed copy of “The Early Morning, No. V, 1882” published by Austustine Caldwell, a printed copy of “John and Sarah Caldwell, Ipswich, Mass., 1648-1899”, a hand-written letter from Augustine Caldwell dated 1903, and other family memorabilia are laid in. $75.00

612034 The Cox Families of Holderness [NH], with partial Genealogies of the Cox, Randall, Nutter, and Pickering Families and Biographical Sketches of Four Brothers, Descendants of these Families, compiled by Louis S. Cox. Published by Stephen Daye Press, Brattleboro, VT in 1939. Index, maroon cloth, 8vo., VG condition, 235 pp. Short inscription on fep. Includes biographical sketches of four brothers, Walter Randall Cox, Guy Wilbur Cox, Louis Sherburne Cox, and Channing Harris Cox. $75.00

612022 Seven Generations of the Descendants of Aquila and Thomas Chase, by John Carroll Chase and George Walter Chamberlain. Published by the New England History Press, Sommersworth, NH in 1983. Originally published in 1928. Indexes, illus., ports., maps, maroon cloth, 8vo., as-new condition, 624 pp. Aquila Chase ( -1670) and his wife Ann, and his brother Thomas Chase ( - 1652) of and his wife Elizabeth Philbrick first appear in Hampton, New Hampshire about 1640. $75.00

612039 Seven Generations of the Descendants of Aquila and Thomas Chase, by John Carroll Chase and George Walter Chamberlain. Published by the author, Derry, NH in 1928. Indexes, illus., ports., maps, green cloth (a few small spots, previous owner’s address sticker inside front cover), uncut, teg., 8vo., near-fine condition, 624 pp. Aquila Chase ( -1670) and his wife Ann, and his brother Thomas Chase ( - 1652) of and his wife Elizabeth Philbrick first appear in Hampton, New Hampshire about 1640. The original edition, in very nice condition. $200.00

602002 The Codman Estate, edited by Abbott Lowell Cummings. Published by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, “Old-Time New England”, vol. 71, serial number 258, 1981. Illus., photos, adverts genealogical chart, softcover, 8vo., 157+ pp. :  In addition to the articles on various aspects of “The Grange”, the Codman family property in Lincoln MA, there are also articles on Codman family photographs from the 19th century as well as genealogical information on the family, showing descents from Robert Codman (? - 1678) and Charles Chambers (1660 – 1743). $20.00

512099 The Clan Cameron, by C. I. Fraser of Reelig. Published by Johnston’s Clan Histories, Edinburgh, 1963. 2nd edition. Map, color plates of tartans and chief’s arms, stiff wraps, 12mo., 31 pp. VG condition. A concise history of the clan. $10.00

210008 Clan Cameron by McNie, Alan.  Published by Cascade Publishing, Jedburgh, Scotland in 1983. Revised edition, B&W and color illus., maps, softcover (one corner creased), 8vo., 34 pp. VG condition.  $7.50

511056 Cogswells in America. 1635-1884, by E. O. Jameson. Revised and reprinted from the original edition, no publisher or date given. Illus., softcover, 8vo., xxi + 66 pp. Previous owner’s name in ink on first page. VG condition. John Cogswell, son of Edward and Alice Cogswell, and his wife, Elizabeth Thompson, daughter of Rev. William and Phillis Thompson, emigrated to Ipswich, Massachusetts in 1635. $20.00

407010 Isaac Crocker: An Adventure in Genealogy in The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, Volume 24, Number 1, January, 1959, by Neil Carothers. Published by The Connecticut Historical Society, Hartford, CT, 1959. Softcover, 8vo., pages 1-9 of 32 pp. VG condition. The author's adventures in trying to document the parents of Isaac Crocker (c.1781-1856), the father of Charles Crocker, builder of the Central Pacific Railroad. The Bulletin also includes articles on: The History of Cedar Swamp, Hampton, Connecticut; and The Union Bank of New London. $15.00

401120 Clough's Chance: Remembering Bygone Generations of the Clough/Clow Family on the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Delaware, Including Allied Families: Anderson, Bell, Boyles, Cahall, Davis, Everett, Gorman, McGinnis, Nickerson, Thomas and Others, by Surles, Trish and Dottie Phillippe. Author-published by Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD, 1994. Index, biblio., photos, map, charts, colored coats-of-arms, black cloth, dj. (chipped), 4to., 420 + 61 + 27 pp. VG condition. Nathaniel Clough (d. 1748) and Susannah (d. before 1756), lived in Queen Annes County, Maryland.  His surviving children in 1748 were: John, Mary, Cheney, Susannah, Rachel, James, Sarah, Rebecca, and Ann. $60.00

910090, Kent, Charles Deane, The Cone Family in Canada: Russell Freeman Cone and Descendants, Author-published, Ottawa, 1985, 448 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., photos, genealogical tables, maps, softcover, VG condition. The Canadian descendants of Daniel Cone, colonial immigrant to Connecticut, through the line of Jonathan of New Hampshire. $30.00

906286, Lathrop, Mary A. and Charles L., Mary's Family Connections, privately published, Lebanon, CT, 1979, 118 pp., 8vo., photos, cloth, dj, VG condition. Family connections include Chevalier, Frontgous, Anthony, Steele, Henderson and others. $27.50


Family Genealogy - Last Name D
Top

812064 The Drapers in America Being a History and Genealogy of those of That Name and Connection, by Thomas Waln-Morgan Draper. Published by the author in New York in 1892. Indexes, photos., ports, coat-of-arms, navy cloth (badly worn), 8vo., 312 pp. Front and rear hinges are broken and the 1st signature is loose. A few pencil notations. Primarily the descendants of James (the “Puritan”) Draper (1618-1694) (son of Thomas), born in England, and his wife Miriam Stansfield (1625-1697) who settled in Roxbury, MA. Covers the period 1620-1892 and includes some information on other Draper families. A scarce title. This book would profit greatly from rebinding. $125.00

812057 History of the deGraffenried Family from 1191 A.D. to 1925, by Thomas P. deGraffenried. Published by the author in 1925. Author’s presentation copy. Index, biblio., illus., photos., color family crests, maroon cloth (worn and stained), 8vo., 282 pp. The lower edge of the book, including many of the interior pages, has old water stains. The book was originally published unopened and many of the pages have ragged edges from being carelessly opened. Front hinge broken. $75.00

812053 The Dorsey Family: Descendants of Edward Darcy-Dorsey of Virginia and Maryland for Five Generations and Allied Families, by Maxwell J. Dorsey, Jean Muir Dorsey, and Nannie Ball Nimmo. Published by the authors in 1947. Index, illus., photos, charts, map, black cloth, 4to., 270 pp. The dust jacket has been removed from the book, folded and placed inside the book. There are about 50 signatures of family members printed on the dust jacket. The front endpaper has a bookplate and is abraded where a sticker was removed. Edward Dorsey and his wife Ann lived in Virginia for several years before they moved to Anne Arundel County, Maryland in 1650. $50.00

812055 Descendants of Andrew Dewing of Dedham, Mass. with Notes on Some English Families of the Name, by Benjamin Franklin Dewing. Privately printed in Boston in 1904. A sheet entitled Explanatory Note is laid in. Index, ports. with tissue guards, gray cloth with maroon spine (edges a bit worn), 8vo., 165 pp. VG condition. Andrew Dewing, date and place of birth unknown, settled in Dedham by 1646. He married (1) Lydia ___ and (2) Ann Donstall and died in 1677. $110.00

812050 Devereux of the Leap, County Wexford, Ireland and of Utica, New York: Nicholas Devereux 1791-1855, by Clifford Lewis 3rd and John Devereux Kernan. Published by the authors in 1974. Indexes, illus., photos, endpaper maps, maroon cloth (2-inch abrasion on front cover), 8vo., 115 pp. VG condition. Nicholas Devereux, son of Thomas and Catherine (Corish) Devereux, came to New York in 1806. $50.00

812051 A Picture Story of the House of Derr: Pennsylvania’s Contribution to a World of Primitive Art, A True Story of The Three Brothers Peter, John and Joe Derr in the Summer Hills of Berks County, Pa., no author stated [copyright by James F. Spears, 1949]. 2nd printing, Lebanon, PA, 1973. Photos, blue cloth (light wear), 8vo., 187 pp. The last few pages have light brown spotting, otherwise VG condition. The Derr family included many members who were metalworkers and artisans well known in south eastern Pennsylvania. Well illustrated. $60.00

812052 The Dallenbachs in America 1935-1979, by Lillian Dillenback Tallman. 2nd edition. Published in 1979 by the Dillenbach Association. Index, photos, red cloth, 8vo., 593 pp. VG condition. This book takes up where the first edition left off, documenting each branch of the family from about the fifth or sixth generation. $125.00

204044 Sermon preached in the Whitefield Church, Newburyport. . . August 8, 1875 . . . in Memory of Francis Dane. Wraps (nearly detached), 8vo., 36 pp. Includes a steel engraved portrait of Francis Dane and 4 pages of genealogy, compiled by Perley Derby. $30.00

402014 Edward Doty of the Mayflower and His Descendants for Four Generations, by Peter B. Hill (ed.). Published by General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 1991. Index, pink softcovers (minor soiling), 8vo., 223 pp. VG condition. Edward Doty came on the Mayflower as a servant to Stephen Hopkins. His place and date of birth, and his parents, are unknown. His second wife was Faith Clark. They had 9 children. $10.00

401152 Genealogy of the Dexter Family in America: Descendants of Thomas Dexter Together with the record of other allied families, by Warden, William A. and Robert L. Dexter. Published by Higginson Book Company, Salem, MA, no date. Facsimile reprint of 1905 edition. Index, illus., photos., black buckram, 4to., 353 pp. VG condition. Thomas Dexter came to this country from England about 1630 with three of his children; there is no record of his wife.  He settled in the Town of Lynn, Massachusetts.  Children were Thomas, William, Mary, and Frances. $65.00

401193M Captain Nash DeCost and The Liverpool Packets, by Clement Cleveland Sawtell. Published by The Marine Historical Association, Mystic, CT, 1955. Illus., photos., softcovers (spine a bit worn, edges faded), 8vo., 98 pp. Includes information on the DeCost ancestry and descendants as well as a transcripts of the ship York’s log and its passenger lists in the late 1820s. $17.50

308308 Kindred: Davis-Stansbury Lines, by Davis, Helen E. Published by Dorrance & Company, Philadelphia, 1977. Index, illus., photos., black cloth, dj., 8vo., 327 pp. VG condition. Ancestors and descendants of the family of William Warren Davis (1863- 1939)and his wife Eliza Noble Stansbury (1867- 1938)of Pennsylvania, Maryland and Virginia. $27.50

308307 A Genealogical and Family Survey of the Ancestors and Descendants of Alfred Waldo Driggs and Alice May Williams both of East Hartford, Connecticut, Including Historical Notes, Mayflower Lines . . . 400 Connecting Families, by Driggs, Alfred W. Author-published, 1963. Blue cloth (spine faded), 8vo., 318 pp. VG condition. Author's presentation copy. Limited to 200 copies. Alfred Driggs, son of Waldo John Driggs and Srah E. Keeney, (b. 1875 in Hartford, CT) married Alice May Williams, daughter of David and Fannie Maria (Case) Williams, in 1903. $30.00

207055 Walter Goodwin Davis: A Scholar’s Unique Contribution to New England Genealogy, With An Index to the Principal Surnames In His Works, by Danny D. Smith. Published by the Maine Genealogical Society, Special Publication No. 1, 1985. Frontis., softcovers, 8vo., 89 pp. $20.00

906258, Genealogical Story (Dayton and Tomlinson) [Cover title: Chronicle of a Branch of the Dayton Family.], by Laura Dayton Fessenden. , Christ, Scott, and Parshall, Cooperstown, 1902, Iillus., photos, 8vo., maroon cloth, 220 pp. VG condition. Includes information on a large number of connecting families, most with NY origins. $55.00

108263 The Davidson’s of Platner Brook, by Margaret Davidson, et al., 1972. The Descendants of George Davidson (1803-1887) and Margaret Dunne Davidson (1897-1902).. Softcovers (detached), 8vo., 60 pp. Extensive notes in pencil and ink throughout. $15.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name E
Top

812059 Chronicles of the Ewarts 1740-1969 with Related Families and Supplement to Chronicles of the Ewarts 1740-1969 with Related Families, by Carol King Heckman. Inside Titles: The Genealogy of the Francis and Elizabeth Ewart Family, With Special Historical Notes Including Sections on Related Families: Adkins, Ankron, Cochran, Collins. Dana, Gear, Pearce, Williams and Supplement to Chronicles of the Ewarts Includes an Index Completely Revised . . . Special Emphasis on . . . Cochran Family, Dana Family, Gear Family, Pearce Family. Published by the author, Saint Paul, MN in 1969 & 1971. Indexes, illus., photos, color family crest, charts, softcovers, comb binding, 8vo., 359 + 178 pp. The two volumes are stapled together, apparently as issued. Francis and Elizabeth, both born in Ireland, came to the US about the time of the Revolution and settled in Wetzel County, (West) Virginia. Both volumes: $65.00

812060 History and Genealogy of Deacon Joseph Eastman of Hadley, Mass., Grandson of Roger Eastman of Salisbury, Mass., by Guy S. Rix and M. Emily Eastman. Published by M. Emily Eastman, Westfield, MA in 1908. Indexes, frontis., black cloth corners bumped, spine faded, some wear), 8vo., 263 pp. Deacon Joseph Eastman (1683-1769) was born in Hadley, MA and married Mercy Smith (1694-1784). $85.00

812061 The Ellerbe Family History, by Ronald William Ellerbe. Published by Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD in 1986. Index, references, photos, maps, charts, maroon buckram (corners bumped), 8vo., about 400 pp. An ex-lib copy, with a few interior stamps, otherwise VG condition. The book primarily traces the Edward Ellerbe (1649- ??) branch of the family who emigrated from Leeds, Yorkshire, England to Virginia before 1677. His wife’s name was Elizabeth. $75.00

812062 Ancestry of the John Franklin Eisenhart Family, by Willis Wolf Eisenhart. Published in Abbottstown, PA in 1951. Supplement to Ancestry of the John Franklin Eisenhart Family published by the author in 1954 is laid in. Navy cloth, 8vo., 150 pp. Focuses on the descendants of Andreas Eisenhart (1715-177 and his wife Anna Margretha Haerter (1718-1760, George Eisenhart and his wife Elizabeth Ottinger, and John Conrad Eisenhart (c. 1718-1782) and his wife Anna Catharina Maul. $65.00

812063 History of Edmund Etchison Revolutionary Soldier of North Carolina and his Descendants, Including Atchisons – Virginia, Maryland, Kentucky – and Records of Atchison, Atchinson, Autcherson, Etcheson, Etchison, Etchinson, Eytchison Kin Throughotu America, by June B, Barekman and Maxine Brown. Published by June Barekman, Chicago in 1980.  Index, illus., charts, photos., map, softcover with taped spine (tape is becoming brittle and has cracked open), 4to., 264 pp. Interior in VG condition. Edmund Etchison (1757-1845) and his wife Edith Richardson moved to Rowan County, NC about 1782. $45.00

812058 A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of John Edwards 168_ to 1915, by Llewellyn Nathaniel Edwards. Published by the author, Toronto, Canada in 1916. Index, photos., coat-of-arms, maroon cloth, 8vo., 395 pp. A few photos are laid in. John Edwards probably emigrated from Wales circa 1700 and settled in Haverhill, MA. He married Lydia Crockett in 1712. This copy is in poor condition, showing signs of heavy use and wear. There are old tape repairs, loose pages, a broken binding, some soiling, and water stains. Nonetheless, copies of this work are exceedingly scarce; the price below reflects both the current condition and scarcity. $100.00

612043 The Haverhill Emersons, by Charles Henry Pope. Published in two parts by Murray and Emery Company, Boston, MA in 1913 and 1916. Indexes, illus., photos, ports., maroon cloth (shabby), 8vo., several pages have small tears, many pencil and ink notations throughout, 106 + 248 pp. The family record section in the back of Volume I has been filled in. Brothers Michael (wife Hannah Webster) and Robert Emerson (Emmerson, Emberson) (wife Ann(e) Grant) settled in Haverhill before 1648. Volumes I contains the first four generations of descendants, Volume II the next four. The Two Volumes: $175.00

611085 The Ancestors and Descendants of Chief Justice Oliver Ellsworth and His Wife Abigail Wolcott and the Story of Elmwood, Their Homestead, by Donna Holt Siemiatkoski. Published by Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD in 1992. Index, photos, blue cloth, 8vo., near-fine condition, 186 pp. $30.00

512015 1630-1930 Tercentenary Celebration of The Eddy Family in America  . . . Boston and including the Tenth Annual Meeting of the Eddy Family Association, Inc. Photos, wraps, bound with red cord (a little shabby), 8vo., 12 pp. Interior in VG condition. Contains a program for each of the three days of the meeting, lists of officers and committees, and one page about the Eddy family pioneers to New England. Several children of Mary (Fosten) and John Eddye, of Cranbrook, Kent, England, became pioneers to Plymouth and Massachusetts Bay Colonies. $10.00

308300 Contributions to an Elwell Genealogy, First Series, Number Three. The Descendants of Thomas Elwell of Westhampton, Massachusetts., by Elwell, Levi Henry. Author-published, Amherst, MA, 1902. Pages inserted into wraps, not stapled, 24mo., 24 pp. Small tear in bottom of wraps, otherwise VG condition. Thomas Elwell, son of Thomas of Hardwick, was born about 1752 and married Mary French in 1775. $12.50

207100 The Elkinton Family. Ancestry and Descendants of George Elkinton of Burlington County, New Jersey, by Arthur Adams. Author published, 1945. Index, ex lib., hard covers, 8vo., 48 pp. $35.00

009005 Dominie John Jacob Ehle and his Descendants, by Boyd Ehle. St. Johnsville, New York, 1930. Illus., softcovers (corners bumped, spine chipped), 8vo., 51 pp. Facsimile document bound in. $30.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name F
Top

812108 The Fuller Family in England and America, by Hubert Fuller and Florence Fuller. 2nd edition, published in 1971. 1st edition was in 1908. Index, biblio., illus., photos, charts. navy cloth (corners bumped, spine frayed), 308 pp. + 50 page index. Descendants of Samuel Fuller (son of Edward and Ann), one of the signers of the Mayflower Compact. He married Jane Lathrop, granddaughter of Rev. John Lathrop. Now scarce. $75.00

812124 The Forney Family of Hanover, Pennsylvania 1690-1893, by Lucy Forney Bittinger. Privately printed, Pittsburgh, PA in 1893. Genealogical charts, black cloth (edges worn, some scratches and dings), folio, 59 pp. Four sheets are detached and the edges have been damaged. Johann Adam Forney and his wife Elisabetha Lowisa Farnisin emigrated from  Wachenhein-in-the-Haardt, near Mannheim, Germany in 1721. Despite the defects described above, this is a quite servable copy of a very scarce reference. $75.00

812112 The History of the Faxon Family, Containing a Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Faxon of Braintree, Mass., with A map Locating the Homesteads of the First Four Generations; Accompanied by Copious Abstracts From the Records of Deeds and Probate. Also a Genealogy of Branches of Many Allied Families of Ballou, Barbour, Saxton, Washburn. Whitmarsh, and Others, by George L. Faxon. Published by the author, Springfield, MA in 1880. Indexes, black cloth (edges frayed, corners bumped), 8vo., 377 pp. The folding map, undated, described in the title is laid in. It is split on one fold. A large part of the upper left corner of the map is ton off. Part of the border is gone but not any of the map image. Two handwritten letters, postmarked 1936 and 1942, with additional family information are laid in. The paper on the inside of the front hinge is cracked, but the hinge is tight. $125.00

812114 Ebenezer Foote The Founder, Being an Epistolary Light on His Time as Shed by Letters from His Files Selected by His Great-Granddaughter Katherine Adelia Foote. Published by The Delaware Express Co., Delhi, NY in 1927. Maroon cloth (edges worn), 8vo., 224 pp. VG condition. Ebenezer Foote (1756-1829), the 10th child of Daniel Foote and Margaret Parsons, served as an officer in the Revolutionary War and ended his career as a Judge in Delaware County, NY. He was married to Jerusha Purdy (1755-1818) and Matilda Rosecrans. The letters cover the period 1780 to 1828.  $37.50

812115 George Fleek and his Descendants: A History of the Fleeks and Maloneys of Northwestern Pennsylvania with Additional Notes on History of Little Cooley, PA., by George Southworth.  Published by the author in 1958. Indexes, illus., photos, maps, genealogical chart, black cloth (corners bumped, light scratches, top edge dented), 4to., 120 pp. Interior VG condition. George Fleek (Flick) settled in Crawford Co., PA about 1800. He married Nancy ____ in 1807. $35.00

812117 Receipt for an Inheritance or The Making of The Family: The Story of my Maternal Grandparents Jacob William Fleenor and Mary Susannah Hope, A Century of their Ancestors, A Century of Their Descendants, by Margery Frances Day Hanson. Published by the author in 1974. Biblio., illus., photos, maps, red cloth, dj. (soiled, chipped, creased), 4to., 189 pp.  VG condition. Jacob Fleenor (1855-1933), born in Kansas and Mary Hope (1856-1933), born in North Carolina, were married in 1873 in Kansas. $30.00

812123 The History of William Feeter, A Soldier in the War of American Independence, and of his Father Lucas Vetter, the Ancestor of the Feeter-Feder-Feader-Fader families in the United States and Canda, With Genealogy of the Family . . ., by John B. Koetteritz. Published by the author, Little Falls, NY in 1901. Index, brown cloth (worn, water stains on front cover), 4to., 125 pp. There are water stains inside the front cover and on the first 3 sheets and rusty paperclip marks on the same three pages. Otherwise the interior is in VG condition. Lucas and his wife Agnes Wacker were Palatine immigrants from Schoenaich, Kingdom of Wuertemberg who settled in the Mohawk Valley about 1754. Scarce. $135.00

812092 Notes on the Surnames of Francus, Franceis, French, Etc., in Scotland, with an Account of the Frenches of Thornydykes, by A. D. Weld French. Privately peinted, Boston, 1893, #73 of 300 copies. Blue cloth (edged worn, corners bumped), ex-library, 109 pp. Several penciled notes added. About of the book concerns “notes on the Surnames”, their history and use. The other half concerns the Frenches of Thornydykes beginning in the 12th century with the First Laird through the Tenth Laird in the 17th century. Thornydyke was located in what is now the parish of Westruther, Berwickshire, Scotland. $75.00

812091 Genealogy of the Fellows-Craig and Allied Families From 1619 to 1919, by Frank H. Craig. Published by Kewanee Printing and Publishing Company, Kewanee, IL, 1919. Index, photos., maroon cloth, 8vo., 160 pp. VG+ condition. Descendants of Samuel Fellows of Lincolnshire, England who settled in Salisbury, MA and his wife Ann. $65.00

307045 County Records of the Surnames of Francus, Franceis, French in England 1100-1350, by French, A.D. Weld. Privately printed, Boston, 1896. 1st edition. Index, 8vo., blue cloth, near fine condition, 594 + 8 pp. #491 of 525 copies. Details the occurrence of the name "French" and its variants in records of the period. Arranged by county. An unusual and elusive reference. $125.00

105014  The Autobiography of Milton M. Fisher of Medway, Mass., by Fisher, Milton M.  Author-published in Concord, NH, 1902.  Photos, brown cloth, 8vo., 86 pp.  VG condition. Includes family and genealogical data as well as an anti-slavery chapter. $40.00

108438 Andrew Hull Foote, Gunboat Commodore (1806-1863), by Allan Keller. Published by the Connecticut Civil War Centennial Commission, circa 1965. Frontis, softcovers, 8vo., 48 pp. Civil War interest. $25.00

009006Descendants of John Fairman of Enfield, Conn. 1683-1898, by Orrin Peer Allen. Palmer, MA, 1898. Index, frontis, softcovers, 8v0., 36 pp. $30.00

102303 Fites 1938, by Publication Committee. Indiana, 1938. Revised and expanded edition of original 1923 publication. 20 pp., 8vo., stiff wraps. Crease across upper part of front cover. Descendants of Andrew M. Files, born 1802, and his wife Mary Whitmore who settled near Deedsville, Indiana. $20.00

512111 The Clan Fraser of Lovat, by C. I. Fraser of Reelig. Published by Johnston’s Clan Histories, Edinburgh, 1960. Reprint edition. Biblio., map, color plates of tartans and chief’s arms, boards (corners a little worn), 12mo., 32 pp. VG condition. A concise history of the clan. $15.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name G
Top


812116 The Amazing Story of the Guernseys in America, by Sharon Taylor. Published by Halbert’s Inc, in 1982. Blank charts, resources for research, coat of arms, brown buckram, 4to, 63 pp + 40 page directory of Guernsey households in America in 1982. VG condition. “Certificate of Authenticity” laid in. Included in our lists largely for its amusement value, not as a “real” genealogy. $15.00

812076 Nathaniel Griffin (1796-1876) of Salem – and his Naumkeag Steam Cotton Company, by Rudolph C. Dick. Published by The Newcomen Society in North America, New York, 1951. An ex-library copy with 2 interior stamps. Illus., photo, softcover (some soil, lower edge of spine chipped), 8vo., 28 pp. $15.00

812075 James Gledhill: Immigrant Ancestor and the Gledhill Family in New Lisbon Township, by Hilda R. Watrous. Published by the author in 1978. Index, photos, softcover (soiled), 8vo., 65+ pp. Interior in VG condition. James Gledhill was born in Halifax, England in 1793 and died 1879 in Morris, NY. His wife was Eliza Nash (1802-1864) of Otsego County, NY. Includes much social history. $15.00

812089 An American Family, A Pageantry of Early Beginnings in Wisconsin, a narrative by Angeline Gale. Published by Exposition Press, New York in 1971. 1st ed. Photos., coat of arms, blue cloth, dj. (chipped, a few small creases), 8vo., 95 pp. VG condition. Descendants of Andrew Deveau Gale of Brooklyn. Other families include Van Dusen, Shurtleff, and Ensign. Members of family settled in Wisconsin before 1848. $35.00

812004 Memoir of Gen’l William Wallace Grout and Autobiography of Josiah Grout, by Josiah Grout. Published in Newport, VT in 1919. Index, photos, ports, 8vo., green cloth (minor edge wear, corners bumped, a few minor spots), 402 pp. Not a traditional genealogy; however, information on the Grout and Ayer family is included. Errata sheet bound in. $75.00

707006 Ancestry of Elizabeth Barrett Gillespie (Mrs. William Sperry Beinecke), compiled by Paul W. Prindle, FASG. Published by The New York Public Library, Astor, Lennox, and Tilden Foundations, in 1976. Limited to 350 copies. Index, photos, endpaper maps, genealogical charts, 4to., blue cloth (edges worn), an ex-library copy with minimal markings, 653 pp. The third of 3 volumes about this family, this volume traces the descendants of Sarah Elizabeth Schofield (daughter of Charles William Schofield and Cordelia Ingersoll). A chapter is devoted to each family and includes: Gillespie, Schofield, Bradley, and 43 other families. $100.00

702005 The Goetschy Family and the Limping Messenger, by Ruth and William Heidgerd. Published by the Huguenot Historical Society, New Paltz, NY in 1968.  Illus., stiff wraps, 8vo., VG condition, 32 pp. An important study of the family of the Rev. John Henry Goetschius assembled from a variety of sources, including Ludwig Weber’s 1735 pamphlet “Die Hinckende Bott”.  Useful for those studying Reformed congregations in both Pennsylvania and Ulster County, NY. $20.00

408002 Philip Gavet of Salem, Mass., and Some of His Descendants, by Joseph Gavit. Boston, 1923. Reprint edition. Exlib., softcovers (soiled, edges worn), 8vo., 27 pp. Several pencil notations. Philippe Gavet, born in the Island of Jersey 2 May 1631, arrived in Massachusetts in 1647. He married  at age 24 (about1655), wife unknown. Philip Gavet, possibly the son of Phillipe Gavet, married at Marblehead in 1681, Hannah Macchone. He died in Rhode Island, not earlier than 1714. Children: Elizabeth, Ezekiel, Samuel, Philip, John, Hannah, and Joseph. $22.50

401147 John Gibson of Cambridge, Massachusetts and his Descendants 1634-1899, by Wilson, Mehitable Calef Coppenhagen. Published by Higginson Book Company, Salem, MA, no date. Facsimile reprint of 1900 edition. Indexes, black buckram, 4to., 542 pp. VG condition. John Gibson was born about 1601 (probably in England). He married (1) Rebecca, (2) Joan, widow of Henry Prentice. John and Rebecca's children were Rebecca, Mary, Martha, John, and Samuel. $70.00

308083 The Giles Memorial. Genealogical Memoirs of . . . Giles, Gould, Holmes, Jennison, Leonard, Lindall, Curwen, Marshall, Robinson, Sampson, and Webb; . . . Pool, Very, Carr and other Families, by Vinton, John Adams. Author published, Boston, MA, 1864. Indexes, rebound in orange buckram, 8vo., 600 pp. Very good. Manuscript notes and letters relating to the Giles family laid in and pasted in the back. Three letters by the author, spanning the years 1852-1870, one containing extensive information on the Giles family. $100.00

305005 James Gledhill: Immigrant Ancestor and the Gledhill family in New Lisbon Township [Otsego County, NY], by Watrous, Hilda R. Author-published in Baldwinsville, NY, 1978. Index, photos, softcover (a few minor creases), 8vo., 75 pp. VG condition. Agricultural and social practices, as well as families, during the 1800's and early 1900's. The family of James Gledhill of born in Halifax, Yorkshire, England in 1793. $15.00

108243 The Grahams, by John Stewart of Ardvorlich. W. & A.K. Johnston G. W. Bacon, Edinburgh, 1958. Color illus., map, hardcovers, 12mo., 32 pp. $12.50


Family Genealogy - Last Name H
Top

0901059M The Lost Village of the Higginbothams: Rhoba’s Story, by Doris B. Townshend. Published by Vantage Press, New York in 1991. 1st edition. Illus., photos, softcovers, 8vo., 121 pp. VG condition. A fictionalized account of the post-Revolution Higginbotham and Randall Families who lived in the Town of Pomfret, CT. Obadiah Higginbotham (1750-1803) made spinning wheels. His wife was Dorcas _____. Jonathan Randall (about 1705-1791), born Cranston, RI, wide Patience Bowen. $17.50

0901007E Genealogical Data of the Haines Family, by Alfred Smith. 1887.  This pair of copybooks details some of the descendants of Wilhelm Heintz (Haines) who arrived in Philadelphia abut 1732-1733 and later settled in Trexlertown, PA. The first book contains a copy of the 1835 will of Jacob Haintz of Upper Macungie Twp., Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. The second book contains the family genealogical data down to about 1884. Both books are written in a clear and readable hand, with a total of hand-numbered pages. An unusual family record. The pair: $100.00

812104 Early Generation of the Family of Robert Harrington of Watertown, Massachusetts and Some of His Descendants, by Frederick Lewis Weis. Privately printed, Worcester. MA in 1958. Indexes, red cloth (minor edge wear), 8vo., 153 pp. Several pencil notes and pencil underlinings, otherwise VG condition. Robert Harrington (1616-1707) came from Southwold, Suffolk County, England. He married Susan George (1632-1694) of Watertown, MA. $65.00

812101 James Hayward Born April 4, 1750, Killed in the Battle of Lexington April 19, 1775, With Genealogical Notes Relating to the Haywards. Privately printed in Springfield, MA in 1911. Index, photos, grey cloth (edges worn), 8vo., 58 pp. Interior in VG condition. Descendants of George Hayward and Mary _____ who settled in Concord, MA 1635. Their children were: Mary, John, Joseph, Sarah, Hannah, Simeon, and George. $65.00

812098 Memories of Walter Holcomb of Torrington, Litchfield County, Connecticut with a Few Departures in Genealogy, Public Records, Customs, etc., by Walter Holcomb. Published by the author, Torrington, CT in 1935. Author’s presentation copy. Photos, brown cloth, 8vo., 47 pp. VG condition. Walter Holcomb (1853- ) was born in New Hartford, CT to Carlos Holcomb and Adah Lavina Bushnell (daughter of Isaac and Orpha Bushnell). $30.00

812096 The Hammond-Harwood House and its Owners, by Rosamond Randall Beirne and Edith Rossiter Bevan. Published in Annapolis, MD in 1941. Signed by the first author. Biblio., photos, family crests, 12mo., blue cloth (several small abrasions), 68 pp. Interior in VG condition. The Hammond-Harwood house, located in Annapolis, MD was built by William Buckland for Matthais Hammond about 1774. Other residents included members of the Chase and Harwood families. $20.00

812078 The Helmer Family: Philip Helmer (the Pioneer) and his Descendants, by Pascoe W. Williams. Reprinted from Enterprise and News, Johnstown, NY 1931-1932. Index, maps, photos, 8vo., 183 pp. An unbound copy. The edges of the title page and forward are badly chipped, not affecting any text. Some water staining on the edges. Since the book was never bound, the edges were never trimmed and, thus, the top edges are not cut open. Peter Helmer (born c. 1670), was an early Palatine immigrant to the Mohawk Valley, arriving in Ulster County before 1710, and in Schoharie County by 1715. $25.00

812006 Descendants of Edward Howell, Bapt. 1584; D. 1655 and Frances, 1st wife, d. 1630 and Eleanore, 2nd wife, d. after 1655 of Buckinghamshire, England and Southampton, L.I. New York, by Emma Howell Ross. Published by the author in 1968. Index, photos, maroon cloth, 8vo., 357 pp. VG condition. Edward Howell was one of the first settlers in Southampton, Long Island. $125.00

209019 The Memories of William Hanbidge, Aged 93, 1906. An Autobiography . . ., by Hanbidge, William. Author-published, St. Albans, England, 1939. Illus., photos, charts, folding map, green cloth, 8vo., 306 pp. Light wear, top of spine a bit frayed, o/w VG. William Hanbidge (1813-1909) was born in Tinnahinch, Co. Wicklow, Ireland.  He was a schoolmaster and  missionary.  Includes family charts and notes. Also includes transcriptions of Hanbidge and related family records in Ireland and England. $65.00

612038 Hinckleys of Maine: The Ancestry (both in Massachusetts and in England) and Descendants of Samuel4 Hinckley of Brunswick, Maine, by Marlene Alma Hinkley Groves. Published by Penobscot Press in 1993. Index, references, illus., endpaper map, blue cloth, 8vo., as-new condition, 373 pp. Samuel Hinckley (1589-1662) and Sarah Soule (1600-1656), his wife, came from England to Boston in 1634 and settled first in Scituate and then in West Barnstable, both in Massachusetts. $35.00

611081 The Genealogy of the Hitchcock Family who are Descended from Matthias Hitchcock of East Haven, Conn., and Luke Hitchcock of Wethersfield, Conn., by Mrs. Edward [Mary L.] Hitchcock, Sr. Published by the author, Amherst, MA, in 1894. Indexes, portraits and silhouettes, maroon cloth (spotted and somewhat worn), 8vo., except for several tuned-down page corners, the interior is in VG condition, 555 pp. $125.00

612035 Genealogy of the Hitchcock Family who are Descended from Matthias Hitchcock of East Haven, Conn., and Luke Hitchcock of Wethersfield, Conn. Compiled and published by Mrs. Edward [Mary L.] Hitchcock, Sr., Amherst, MA in 1894. Indexes, portraits and silhouettes, maroon cloth (lower portion of front cover, spine and back cover are badly discolored, possibly old water damage, not affecting the interior of the book), 8vo., interior in VG condition (a few pages have brown spots where a previous owner has used old newsprint as page markers), 555 pp. Price reflects condition. $95.00

209028 The Descendants of Lewis Hart and Anne Elliott, with Additional Genealogical and Historical Data, by Torrance, Jared Sidney. Privately printed, Los Angeles, 1953. Index, illus., partially unopened, brown leatherette, 8vo., 361 pp. Front cover loose with hinge broken, rear hinge starting, interior VG. Lewis Hart was born in 1757 in Devizes, England and settled in Stonington, CT prior to the Rev. War.  He married Anne Elliott, daughter of Asa Elliott and Mary Beebe. $75.00

A Very Special Offering -
202057 Hall Family Genealogy.  The original late 19th century manuscript copy of a family genealogy with the working title:  The Ancestry of the Children of John Augustus R. Hall, with accounts of the families of Hall, White, Radcliffe, Baldwin, Allen, Atkinson, Allaire, Church, Gardiner, Mathews, Elton, Revell, Stacye, Tonkin, Hewlings, Alford. Compiled by William Francis Cregar, author of the "Ancestry of William Shipley Haines". Containing about 250 manuscript pages measuring 10" x 14", this work details the descendants of Robert Hall, the late 17th century emigrant from England to Bucks County and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. There is some staining and damage to several of the appendix pages at the end, resulting in some minor loss of text. The appendices also contain several late-19th century transcripts of English vital records certificates. In addition to the manuscript, there are several pages of notes referencing the Hall and collateral families, as well as a manuscript copy of Mr. Hall’s entry form for Joel Munsell’s American Ancestry. Complied about 1890, we can find no evidence that this manuscript was ever published. It is a significant example of genealogical ephemera. $500.00

401153 Chronicles of the Haskell Family, by Haskell, Ira J. Published by Higginson Book Company, Salem, MA, no date. Facsimile reprint of 1943 edition. Illus., photos., map, navy buckram, 4to., 294 pp. VG condition. William and Elinor Haskell of Charlton-Musgrave, Somerset, England had children: Roger, Cecille, William, Mark, Dorothy, Elizabeth, and Joan.  This book chronicles the descendants of Roger, who settled in Beverly, Massachusetts, and his wife Elizabeth Hardy.  Their children were: John, William, Elizabeth, Hannah, Mark, Sarah, Roger, Josiah. $50.00

401002 The Collateral Ancestry of Stephen Harris, born September 4, 1798,  and of Marianne Smith, born April 2, 1805, by Harris, Joseph S. Author-published, Philadelphia, 1908. Green cloth (some discoloration), 4to., 190 pp. Interior VG condition. The author traces his English ancestry mostly through the male lines. Family names include: Campbell, Bailey, Hubbard, Frazer, Vaughn, Taylor, Parry, Robert Smith, Worrall, Worrilow, Goodwin, Roman, Maris, as well as Smith and Harris.  There are blank pages for notes throughout the book (not included in the pagination). $25.00

211175 Higdon - Whitaker [various spellings] and Allied Familes: Volume I, compiled by Higdon, Bettina Blanche (Pearson). Published by The Gregath Company, Cullman, AL, 1982. Index, photos, maroon buckram, 4to., 398 pp. Owner's stamp and red ink notation on fep. Includes genealogical information on persons named Higdon or Whitaker, as well as the descendants of John Higdon of Jackson Co., AL who arrived there prior to 1830. $30.00

906303, Putnam, Agnes Hall, Records of the Halls of Wallingford and Buckinghams of Milford, n.p., 1901, 164 pp., thin 8vo., fldg. chart, torn & repaired, Good condition. Concerns both CT. families and some allied lines. some wear, w/ prev. owner's copious notes. Somewhat brittle. $42.50

906448, Harter, Nellie A., The Emanuel Harter Family, author published, Wadsworth, Ohio, 1966, 59 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, ex-lib, but with minimal markings; otherwise VG, Traces the descent of the Harter family through Pennsylvania to Ohio. $25.00

906280, Hughes, D.D. & W.H., Hughes and Allied Families, Garnier & Company, Charleston, 239 pp., reprint, 8vo., index, cloth, fine condition, Largely the descendants of Henry Freeman Hughes, born in Wales in 1723 and resident in North America by 1748. #388 of 500 cc.   $35.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name I
Top

602023M The Irvine Story, by Nicholas B. Wainwright. Published by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 1964. Limited to 1000 copies. Illus., photos, maps, softcover, 8vo., 100 pp. The entire book is warped, as if exposed to damp. However, there is no water staining, mildew, or odor. Otherwise VG condition. An account of five generations of the Irvine family who owned land along the Brokenstraw Creek and the Allegheny River in Warren County, Pennsylvania.  Chapters on General William Irvine, The Callender Family, Callender Irvine, Dr. William A. Irvine, The Duncan Family, Sarah Irvine and Her Children. $25.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name J
Top

812106 Leaves From a Family Tree, Being Random Records, Letters and Traditions of the James, Stimson and Clarke Families of Hopkinton, Medfield, Norton and Boston, Massachusetts, and Providence Rhode Island, by Louise Diman, Published by the author, Providence, RI in 1941. Blue cloth, 8vo., 123 pp. Small dark spot on the edge of several pages, otherwise VG condition. Information on the extended family of Rev. Pitt Clarke (b. 1763 in Medfield, d. 1835) who was active in the Unitarian movement in MA. He married Rebecca Jones of Hopkinton in 1798. $35.00

812109 The Hon. Jonathan Jackson and Hannah (Tracy) Jackson, Their Ancestors and Descendants, edited by Elizabeth Cabot Putnam and James Jackson Putnam. Privately printed in 1907. Index, frontis., green cloth (edges worn), 8vo., 70 pp. Interior in VG condition. Jonathan Jackson (1743-1810) of Boston was first married to Sarah Barnard. Hannah Tracy (1755-1797) of Newberry was his second wife. A veritable “who’s who” of Boston Brahmin families. $65.00

812110 The Hon. Jonathan Jackson and Hannah (Tracy) Jackson, Their Ancestors and Descendants, edited by Elizabeth Cabot Putnam and James Jackson Putnam. Privately printed in 1907. Index, frontis., green cloth (edges worn), 8vo., 70 pp. The paper covering the front hinge is cracked but not the hinge itself. The paper inside both covers is discolored. Jonathan Jackson (1743-1810) of Boston was first married to Sarah Barnard. Hannah Tracy (1755-1797) of Newberry was his second wife. A veritable “who’s who” of Boston Brahmin families. $50.00

812095 The Jackson Chronicles, Wherein Are Related Some Facts in the Life of The Rev. John Jackson, A. B., his Ancestors, his Descendants, and Some Related Families, by Fred Kinney Jackson. Published in Burlington, VT, 1949. Index, photos, map, softcovers (stained, faded), 12mo., 294 pp. Interior in VG condition. While this book addresses the family of Lt. John Jackson (1645-1709) of the Boston/Cambridge area, there is extensive information on other Jackson and connecting families including Hollister, Hubbard and Rogers. Lt. John Jackson married (1) Sarah ___ (c. 1654-1700) and (2) Deborah Fifield (died 1774). $35.00

812094 The Ulster Jacksons, From Cumbria to the White House, Shenandoah and Australia, by D. J. McCartney. Published by Carrickfergus Borough Council, Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland, 1997. Index, b&w and color illus., photos, maps, softcover, 8vo., 240 pp. VG condition. Ostensibly Contains data on the Irish Roots of President Andrew Jackson and a number of other related Jackson families. There is a large amount of data, much of it based on oral tradition. $30.00

702008 Descendants of Thomas Jones of Hingham, Hull, and Manchester, Mass., by Claude W. Barlow. Reprinted from The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume CXIII, Numbers 449-450, 1959. No covers, stapled, 8vo., VG condition, 27 pp. Thomas Jones, who settled in Hingham in 1638, was born in England about 1602 and emigrated, along with his wife Ann and 4 children, from the parish of Caversham, Oxford. Their children were: Abraham, John, Sarah, Hannah, Thomas, Mary, and Ephraim. $10.00

612040 History and Genealogy of the Jewetts of America: A Record of Edward Jewett, of Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England, and of his two Emigrant Sons, Deancon Maximilian and Joseph Jewett, Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts, in 1659. Also of Abraham and John  Jewett, Early Settlers of Rowley, and of the Jewetts who have Settled in the United States Since the Year 1800. 2 Volumes. Facsimile reprint by The Anundsen Publishing Company, Decorah, IA in 1985. Originally published in 1908. Index, illus., ports., green buckram, 4to., near-fine condition, 1,127 pp. There are a few hand-written notes which were present in the copy used for reproduction. The 2 Volumes: $145.00

611041M The Fishbasket Papers: The Diaries, 1768-1823 of Bradbury Jewell, Esquire of Tamworth, Durham and Sandwich, New Hampshire, by Marjory Gain Harkness. Published by Richard E. Smith Publishers, Peterborough, NH, in 1963. Photos., end-paper map, orange cloth (inscription), dj., 8vo., VG condition, 236 pp. Bradbury Jewell (son of Mark Jewell of Devonshire) settled in Tamworth, NH in 1768 at age 16. He later became at Revolutionary War Militia Captain, a Justice of the Peace, and a farmer. He married Ruhamah Jewell (daughter of Elder Jacob Jewell)  $37.50

511058 The Jay Family of La Rochelle and New York Province and State: A Chronicle of Family Tradition, by Laura Jay Wells. Publications of the Order of Colonial Lords of Manors in America, No. 28, 1938. Limited to 1,100 copies. Illus., ports., family charts, softcover (light wear), 8vo., 63 pp. VG condition. This copy is in the original binding. Auguste Jay, a French Huguenot and son of Pierre Jay of Bristol, England, came to the US and settled in New York in 1686. He married Anna Maricka Bayard in 1697. Augustus Jay was the grandfather of Chief Justice John Jay. $25.00

 511055 The Jay Family of La Rochelle and New York Province and State: A Chronicle of Family Tradition, by Laura Jay Wells. Publications of the Order of Colonial Lords of Manors in America, No. 28, 1938. Limited to 1,100 copies. Illus., ports., family charts, softcover (light wear), 8vo., 63 pp. VG condition. This copy has been re-covered in stiff purple cardboard-like covers. Auguste Jay, a French Huguenot and son of Pierre Jay of Bristol, England, came to the US and settled in New York in 1686. He married Anna Maricka Bayard in 1697. Augustus Jay was the grandfather of Chief Justice John Jay. $25.00

108245 Four Boston Grandparents: Jones and Hill; Preble and Eveleth and Their Ancestry by William Preble Jones. Somerville, 1930. 91 pp., photos, 8vo., wraps. Author's presentation copy. $32.50

108260 The Jaunceys of New York. Published in New York, 1876. Index, frontis, softcovers (front cover missing), 8vo., 24 pp. $17.50


Family Genealogy - Last Name K
Top

812111 The Joseph Kimball Family: A Genealogical Memoir of the Ascendants and descendants of Joseph Kimball of Canterbury, N. H. Ten Generations: 1634-1885, by John Kimball. Published in Concord, NH in 1885. Indexes, ports., color coat-of-arms, green embossed cloth, 8vo., 103 pp. Several pages have bent corners and the fep. is abraded. Joseph Kimball (son of John Kimball and Abigail Lyford, 1730-1814, b. Exeter, NH) married (1) _____ and (2) Sarah Smith (c.1743-1808). He moved to Canterbury, NH in 1788. $75.00

812097 An American Family – The Kennans, The First Three Generations, by George F. Kennan. Published by W. W. Norton & Co., New York, 2000. 1st ed. Photos, maps. white cloth, dj. (inside front flap creased), tall 8vo., 136 pp. Descendants of James Kennan (born c. 1715) who emigrated from Dumfries, Scotland before 1744 and his wife Margaret Smith from Holden, MA. The author, who wrote this book in his late 90’s, is a prolific author in the field of American letters and politics and is a Pulitzer Prize winner. $15.00

704003 Daniel Knarr and Lucinda Ault, by Nellie Wallace Reeser. Published by the author, Ann Arbor, MI, in 1955. Illus., sources, charts, green cloth, 4to, VG condition, ex-lib. (with minimal markings), 114 pp. Daniel Knarr (born 1834) was descended from Abraham Kneww (Knorr) (about 1717-1793) and Mary Eva (unknown) (1713-1792). Lucinda Ault (born after 1837) was descended from Valentine Alt (died about 1755). $45.00

611092 The Kenderdines of America; Being a Genealogical and Historical Account of the Descendants of Thomas Kenderdine of Montgomery Shire, Wales, who, Two Hundred Years Ago, Settled in Philadelphia County, by Thaddeus Stevens Kenderdines. Published by the author, Doylestown, PA in 1901. Ports., maroon cloth (worn, corners bumped, hinges weak), 8vo., interior VG condition (a few pencil marks), 273 pp. Thomas Kenderdine (born about 1650 in Wales, died 1713) married Margaret Robert (died 1710). $45.00

308311 King Family History. 2 Volumes, by H. Harold Hartzler. Author-published, 1984. Indexes, black buckram, 8vo., 995 + 208 + 241 pp. VG condition. The descendants of Samuel (Koenig) King, an Amishman who arrived in Philadelphia in 1744, and Anna Yoder. They lived in Cumru Township, Berks County, PA. $60.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name L
Top

0905004 The Linkous Family History, 5000 Descendants in 10 Generations, by Clovis E. Linkous. Published by Gateway Press, Baltimore in 1982. Index, photos, charts, map, green cloth, 8vo., 367 pp. VG condition. “Henry Linkous is the ancestor of all members of the Linkous family. He created this unique name “Linkous” by changing it from his German birth surname “Linkost”. He came to North America on the ship Friesland in 1776 as a German soldier. The family began with the birth of his first child in Virginia in 1780.” $50.00

0901039 Nancy Hanks Lincoln: A Frontier Portrait, by Harold E. Briggs and Ernestine B. Briggs. Published by Bookman Associates, New York in 1952. Index, map, blue cloth (spotted), dj., (chips and tears), 8vo., 135 pp. Interior good. The story of President Abraham Lincoln’s mother and her life in Kentucky and Indiana. The author speculates about Nancy’s parentage. $65.00

611084 The Lancaster Family. A History of Thomas and Phebe Lancaster of Bucks County, Pennsylvania, and their Descendants from 1711 to 1902. Also a Sketch of the Origin of the Name and Family in England, compiled by Harry Fred Lancaster. Published in Columbia City, Indiana in 1902. Index, notes, photos, green cloth (edges worn, corners bumped, somewhat shabby looking), 8vo., interior in VG condition, 291 + pp. A Quaker family. $60.00

209026 A Journal for the Years 1739-1803 by Samuel Lane of Statham, New Hampshire, edited by Charles Lane Hanson. Published by New Hampshire Historical Society, Concord, NH, 1937. Indexes, photos, hand-drawn family chart attached to inside front cover, red cloth, 8vo., 115 pp. Cover spotted, pencil marks on several pages, o/w VG interior. Editor's presentation copy.  Samuel Lane was born in 1718 at Hampton, New Hampshire, the son of William Lane.  He was a farmer, a tanner, a shoemaker, and a surveyor. $35.00

105010 Lee Family Quarter-Millennial Gathering of the Descendants and Kinsmen of John Lee, . . . Of Farmington, Conn., held in Hartford, Conn., . . . 1884, by Lee, William Wallace. Published by the family, Meriden, CT, 1885. Illus., folding map of Hartford in 1640 showing property owners, cloth, 8vo., 116 pp. Cover soiled and spotted, interior VG. The descendants of John Lee of Colchester England who settled in Farmington, CT.  Several pieces of reunion ephemera laid in. $95.00

105015 Just Dad.  Collection of letter and writings by Robert Leonard Ligon to his son Ernest.  Highlights of the pioneer days in the middle west 1867-1959, by Ligon, Robert L. Author-published, no place, 1972. 1st edition. Photos, cloth, 4to., 307 pp. VG condition. Ligon, a lumber dealer,  lived variously in Missouri, Medicine Lodge, KS, Seymour, TX, Lawton, OK and other small towns in the region.  Much colorful local history. $37.50

108435 The Lackor Family, by Mary McCall Middleton. Published by the author, 1965. Index, 71 pp. A carbon copy typescript, printed on one side of onion-skin paper. No covers, punched for a two-hole notebook with hole reinforcements attached. Ex-lib. with several stamps and notations. Also spelled Lacore, Lecore, Locker, Lucore, the family lived in Cambridge, Rutland and Murrayfield, Massachusetts and in Ontario and Niagara Counties, New York. $25.00

108245 Genealogy of the Ancestors and Posterity of Isaac Lawrence, by Frederick S. Pease. Author's presentation copy. Albany, 1848. Hardcovers, 1/2 lea., 8vo., 20 pp. A very scarce work, published by Joel Munsell. This copy had been bound in 1/2 lea. and marbled boards, with the pamphlet's original wraps intact. Both front and back boards are now detached; the pamphlet, however, is in very good condition. $75.00

012316 Descendants of Amos A. and Sarah E. Lawrence. Np., 1932.. Bound folding chart. Amos A. Lawrence was born in Boston in 1814. Accompanied by several related bits of family ephemera. Backstrip missing, front cover detached.  $17.50

906267, Gambill, Nell McNish, The Kith and Kin of Capt. James Leeper and Susan Drake, His Wife, Author published, n.p., 1946, 198 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., illus., ports., fldg. chart, boards, dj., VG condition. Leeper and Drake were the first couple married in Fort Nashborough, Tenn. 1780. Many other early TN families mentioned. $35.00

906291, Lincoln, William Ensign, Some Descendants of Stephen Lincoln of Wymondham, England, Edward Larkin from England, Thomas Oliver...Michael Pearce..., Author published, Pittsburgh, 1930, 322 pp., 8vo., illus., photos, cloth, near fine condition. Robert Wheaton...George Burrill...John Porter...John Ayer...and Notes of Related Families $55.00

906293, Middleton, Mary McCall, The Lackor Family, Shenandoah Pub., Strasburg, 1970, x+205 pp., 1st edition, 8 vo, index, biblio. VG condition. 11 generations, descended from John Lacore, who settled in Mass. prior to 1701.    $35.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name M
Top

0901042 The Ancestry of Daniel Morrell of Hartford with his descendants and Some Contemporary Families, by Francis V, Morrell. Privately printed in 1916. Copy # 27 presented to John E. Stillwell. Index, photos, black cloth (top of spine worn, corners bumped), 8vo., 126 pp. Interior VG. Handwritten letter from John W. Morrell to John E. Stillwell tipped in. Daniel Morrell, son of Samuel Morrell and Rachel Gardenier, born 1777 married Rebecca Bratt of Albany, NY. He is a 5th generation descendant of Thomas Morrell, born in England and died in Newtown, Long Island, NY in 1704. $85.00

0901026 The Portsmouth Race of Monsons-Munsons-Mansons Comprising Richard Monson (at Portsmouth, New Hampshire 1663) and His Descendants Being a Contribution to the Genealogy and History of Five Generations, by Myron Andrews Munson. Published by the author, New Haven, CT in 1910. Indexes, photos, folding genealogical chart, green cloth (very light wear), 8vo., 89 pp. VG+ condition. Richard Monson, a fisherman was married to Esther _____. $47.50

0901027 The MacLeods – The Genealogy of a Clan. Section Two. The MacLeods of Talisker, Bernery, Luskintyre, Orbost, Hamer, Greshornish, Uilinish, and Dalvey, by Donald MacKinnon and Alick Morison. Published by The Clan MacLeod Society, Edinburg, no date (circa 1968). Genealogical chart, softcovers (sun-faded), 8vo., 129 pp. Top edge and rear cover stained. Red ink underlining. $47.50

0901028 The McGavocks of Two Rivers, by Leona Taylor Aiken. Published by the author, Kingsport, TB in 1975. #426 of 500 cc. Index, biblio., illus., photos, map, endpaper map, blue cloth, 8vo., 51 pp. VG condition. Descendants of James McGavock, Sr. (b. 1728, County Antrim, Ireland) who came to Augusta County, VA 1774-1775, married Mary Cloyd, then moved to Fincastle County, VA. His descendants settled in Two Rivers Mansion in 1859 in Nashville, TN. $35.00

603034 The Molsons: Their Lives & Times 1780-2000, by Karen Molson. Published by Firefly Books, Willowdale, Ontario, 2001. 1st printing. Index, biblio., photos, pictorial boards, dj., 8vo., 416 pp. Fine condition. The family story of the Molson family, bankers and brewers to generations of Canadians.  Researched and written by a family member, the book includes rich biographical detail. $35.00

512119 A Genealogy of the Monell Family: An Account of James Monell Who Settled in Wallkill Precinct, Part of Present Orange County, New York in 1723 and of His Known Descendants in all Monell Branches Down to the Present Time, by Wesley L. Baker. Published by Tuttle Publishing Company, Rutland, VT, 1946. Index, rust cloth, 8vo., 266 pp. VG condition. Former owner’s bookplate and notes on fep. Janen Monell [about 1690-1768] arrived in Philadelphia in 1717 and moved to Wallkill in 1723. George, John, and William are believed to be his sons. His wife was Mary ____ [about 1698-1769]. Also included are several personal letters with genealogical information, family group sheets, a photo, and other miscellaneous papers. $85.00

408009 Joseph Mousley 1803-1883, by Franklin Mousley. Unpublished manuscript, no place, after 1953. Photo reproduction, bound in black report covers, 4to., 32 pp. VG condition. Joseph Mousley was born in 1803 in Leicester, England, came to Philadelphia and died there in 1883. His wife was Sarah Hose and their children were: Sarah Elizabeth, Harriett, Charles George, George, Harriett, Joseph Edward, Joseph William, and Clara Louisa. $22.50

408005 Moore Family History, by J. Montgomery Seaver. Published by American Genealogical Research Institute, Washington, DC, 1972. Reprint of 1929 edition, softcover, 8vo., 92 pp. VG condition. Contains a variety of information on people with the Moore surname, not all of whom are connected. $30.00

209024 Unfeignedly Thankful, by Curtis, Cornelia McL. Privately printed at The Yale University Press, no place, 1954. Author's presentation copy., blue cloth, 8vo., 172 pp. corners bumped, light spotting to cover, o/w VG. The life story of the author, the daughter of George William McLanahan and Helen Spencer Day of New York City.  Limited to 100 copies. $35.00

105017 80 Immigrants: Our Merrill Covell Pedigree, by Parsons, Gladys Merrill Covell. Author-published, Detroit, MI, 1969. Index, folding fan chart, softcover, 4to., 146 pp. VG condition. Includes pedigrees of the author's ancestral families, most from New England and New York. $25.00

105013 Unbroken Circle, by Weaver, Mary Jane. Author-published, Austin, 1986. Limited to 1000 copies, Photos, chart, softcover, 8vo., 109 pp. VG condition. An oral history by Mary Jane McCurdy Weaver b. 1855 in Ark., as recorded by a daughter-in-law.  Contains info on the McCurdy and Kifer families. $17.50

407015 Connecticut's Own Major [John Mason] in The Connecticut Antiquarian, Volume VIII, Number 2, December 1955., by William Haynes. Published by The Antiquarian & Landmarks Society. Inc. Of Connecticut, Hartford, CT, 1956. Illus., photos., softcover, 8vo., pages 8-19 of 42 pp. VG condition. John Mason was born in England about 1600 (parents unknown) and came to New England in 1630. He married (1) "unknown" and (2) Anne Peck. He had 3 sons and five daughters, among them Judith and Samuel. $7.50

401035 From Knights to Pioneers: One German Family in Westphalia and Missouri, by Mallinckrodt, Anita M. Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL, 1994. Later printing. Index, biblio., notes, illus., maps, cloth, dj., 4to., 516 pp. Near fine condition. The author traces the 750 year history of the Mallinckrodt family from its earliest documented beginnings in 13th century Westphalia (Dortmund area) to immigration to Missouri in 1831 and beyond. $35.00

310005 History of the More Family and an Account of their Reunion in 1890, by More, David Fellows. Privately printed, Binghamton, NY, 1893. Indexes, photos, map, biographical sketches, black cloth with new maroon spine, 4to., 409 pp. VG condition. The descendants of John Taylor More, son of John More and Isabel Duncan, and Betty Taylor. John and Betty came to America from Scotland in the 1770s and settled in Catskill, NY. $65.00

307046 The Life and Ancestry of Warner Mifflin: Friend Philanthropist Patriot, by Justice, Hilda. Published by Ferris & Leach, Philadelphia, 1905. 1st edition. Heraldic frontis, illus., index, cloth; spine ends worn, 8vo., 240. VG condition, except for some light soil. Includes a section on the genealogy of the Mifflin Family of Greater Philadelphia and Delaware. $40.00

108424 [Mostyn Family] Barony of Vaux of Harrowden. Proceedings and Evidence taken before The Committee for Privileges. Published by The House of Lords, London, 1938. Softcovers (light soil, corners bumped), 8vo., 39 pp. Former owner’s sticker pasted inside front cover. Contains the testimony relating to Grace Mostyn Gilbey’s claim to be a co-heir of the Barony. Includes transcripts of vital records, etc.  $30.00

108323 The Clan Mackenzie: Independence in the North, by Jean Dunlop. W. & A.K. Johnston's Clan Histories, 1st edition, 1953. Tartans and Chief's Arms in colour, map, boards (a little scuffed and soiled), 12mo., 30 pp. $12.50

108247 Clan MacGregor, by Alan McNie. Published by Cascade Publishing Company, Jedburgh, Scotland, extensively revised edition, 1989. B&W and color illus., maps, softcovers, 8vo., 34 pp. $10.00

108246 Clan MacDonald, by Alan McNie. Published by Cascade Publishing Company, Jedburgh, Scotland, revised edition, 1983. B&w and color illus., maps, softcovers, 8vo., 34 pp. $10.00

906530 The Line of Christian Miller: The Families of David A. Miller and Samuel P. Miller, Their Roots in Heidelberg, Washington and Whitehall Townships, by David A. & Frederick C. Miller. Author published, Allentown, Pennsylvania, 1956. 94 pp., 8vo., stiff wraps, a little discolored, otherwise near fine. Descendants of Christian Miller and his wife Elizabeth who came to Pennsylvania in 1738. $27.50

906512, McKenna, Donald C., Roots of Malcolm Carnegie McKenna, Thistle Press, Lyons, CO, 1992, 635 pp., 1st edition, 4to., illus, photos, glossy pictorial boards, as new, Includes information on following families: Felt, Waller, Dehaven, Opdegraf, Mowry, Morrison, Hogan, and McKenna.     $20.00

906537, Moon, Robert C., The Morris Family of Philadelphia. Descendants of Anthony Morris 1654 - 1721. The Supplement Vols. 4 & 5., Privately printed, Philadel., 1908, 196+481+plates, small 4to, indexes, photos., Fine condition. Uncut, unopened. A lavish example of fine genealogical printing in fine condition issued to supplement the earlier 3 volume .work.   $90.00

906447, Hart, E.L. & O. Street, Memoranda of the Descendants of Amos Morris, of East Haven, Conn., A.S. Barnes, New York, 1853, 103 pp., 1st edition, 12mo., frontis., gilt-lettered blind stamped cloth, VG condition; some minor binding wear, Amos Morris married Lydia Camp and was the father of 12 children. Additional information on the Sizer family in manuscripts in back. $75.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name N
Top


Family Genealogy - Last Name O
Top

0901030E Oyer and Allied Families, Their History and Genealogy, Supplement I, by Phyllis Smith Oyer. Published by the author, Rochester, NY in 1994. Author signed. Index, biblio., illus., photos, maps, softcovers, 8vo., 71 pp. + index. Near-new condition. A supplement to the original book published in 1988. It identifies several earlier generations in Switzerland. $17.50

0901031 William Riley Ogden His Descendants and some Allied Families, by Chester Morse Willingham and Frances Sullivan Willingham. Privately printed in 1973. Photos., ex-library with minimum markings, softcovers (soiled), 8vo., 186 pp. William R. Ogden (b. 1816 in Tennessee) moved to Texas in 1866. He married Mary Eliza Dickson, b. 1815 in Tennessee. $35.00

612047M A Chronicle of Belair, by Shirley Vlasak Baltz. Published by the Bowie Heritage Committee, Bowie, MD in 1984. Index, references, illus., photos, green cloth, 8vo., VG condition (remains of two stickers on fep.), 140 + 178 pp. Part I is a history of the Belair Estate, the classic Georgian residence of the Ogle family of Annapolis, MD.  and its people. Part II is a genealogy of the Thomas Ogle (1694-1752) and Anne (Tasker) Ogle (1723-1817) family of Annapolis, Maryland. $45.00

211167 The Oliver Family. Published by American Genealogical Research Institute, Washington, DC, 1975. Photos, soft covers (light soil), 8vo., 91+48 pp. Owner's stamp on fep., a red ink notation on cover., red ink marks inside, foreedge stained. Not a genealogy, but a collection of facts about the individuals with the surname Oliver. Includes biographies, census extracts, etc., as well as information on genealogical techniques. $7.50

201036 Descendants of Thomas Olcott, One of the First Settlers Of Hartford, Connecticut, by Nathaniel Goodwin. Published in Hartford in 1845. Author’s presentation copy. Wraps (rear wrapper missing, front wrapper badly worn and reinforced with paper, 8vo., 64pp. Includes a number of manuscript additions.  $65.00

906558, O'Donnell, Dorothy Miller, O'Donnell - Miller and Associated Families, n.p., 1980, 136 pp.+ index, 1st edition, 8vo., photos, illus., index, cloth, VG condition. Allied families include Babson, Merrill, Edgerly and others. Numerous inked updates and additions. Author's pres. copy. $25.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name P
Top

812125 Descendants of Deacon Samuel Potter (1671-1756) Connecticut Farms (now Union), N. J., by Helen Potter Alleman. Published by the Helen Potter Alleman estate in 1975. Index, sources, photos., softcover (edges worn), 8vo., 177 pp. Top corner of the title page is clipped, a few ink notes, a few pages have corners folded down. Samuel Potter was born in Wallingford, CT in 1671, He and his wife Mary settle in Connecticut Farms about 1700. $45.00

812126 Prince Family Prince – The Story of 1400 Princes Across America, by Pete (Peter Hayden) Prince. Published by Lakeway Publishers, Morristown, TN in 1981. Indexes. illus., photos., red cloth, 8vo., 168 pp. VG condition. Descendants of Jonathan J. Prince (b. 1818 in NC), son of Jesse Tanry Prince (b. 1800 in NC) and Delilah Carter (b. 1805), and Mary Ann Hammers (1829-1883) of Alabama, Georgia, and Tennessee. $45.00

812127 A Brief History of Ebenezer Phinney (of Cape Cod) and his Descendants from 1637 to 1947, by Mary Allen Phinney. Published by Tuttle Publishing Company, Rutland, VT. No date but circa 1948. #139 of 200 copies. Index, photos, blue cloth, 8vo., 146 pp. VG condition. Ebenezer (son of Peter and Susanna (Chadwick) Phinney) (1769-1829) married Mary Lewis (1779-1834) in 1802. Both were life-long residents of Waquoit, MA.  $145.00

812128 The Early History of the Pease Families in America, by Austin Spencer Pease. Published by the author, Springfield, MA in 1869. Indexes, ports., coat-of-arms, black cloth (worn, top of spine missing), 8vo., 102 pp. Front hinge cracked, first 4 sheets loose, news clipping pasted to the back of one portrait, some browning. A collection of genealogies of early Pease families in MA, CT. NH, NJ, and PA. $95.00

812129 Genealogy of a Portion of the Pope Family, Together With Biographical Notices of Col. William Pope, of Boston, and Some of His Descendants. No author stated. Privately published, Boston in 1862. Index, black cloth (light wear), 8vo., 68 pp. A number of dark spots throughout, otherwise, VG condition. Descendants of John Pope and his wife Jane of Dorchester, MA. $75.00

812107 Descendants of Dwight Solomon Priest of Massachusetts and John Henry Linville of North Carolina, Their Ancestors and Lineage, by Thomas Merriam Linville. Published by the author, Schenectady, NY in 1978. Author’s presentation copy. Index, references, photos, coat-of-arms, black cloth, 8vo., 97 pp. VG+ condition. The author (b. 1904 in Washington, DC) married Eleanor Priest in 1939 in Schenectady. $30.00 

612178M Seven Generations: A Story of Prattville and Chelsea, by Walter Merriam Pratt. Privately printed in 1930. Index, illus., photos, endpaper map, navy cloth (a little spotted), 8vo., VG condition, 419 pp. Part I is a history of Chelsea from 1624 to and including the reconstruction after the fire of 1908. Part II is the story of Prattville and the Pratt family. Part III is the author’s experience is Chelsea. Published for the State’s tercentenary. $37.50

604038 The Pynchons of Springfield [Massachusetts], Founders and Colonizers (1636-1792), by Frances Armytage and Juliette Tomlinson. Published by Connecticut Valley Historical Museum, Springfield, MA, 1969. Illus., photos, maps, endpaper map, maroon cloth, 8vo., 54 pp. William Pynchon, a founder of the Massachusetts Bay Company, came from Springfield, Essex, England in 1630. He and his second wife, Francis Smith, and their children settled in Springfield, Mass. in 1636. $35.00

310008 The Descendants of Moses and Sarah Kilham Porter of Pawlet, Vermont with some notice of their ancestors and those of Timothy Hatch, Amy and Lucy Seymour Hatch, Mary Lawrence Porter and Lucretia Bushnell Porter, by Lawrence, John S. Author-published, Grand Rapids, MI, 1910. Indexes, brown cloth, 8vo., 190 pp. Fair condition. Moses, son of Experience and Abigail Safford Porter, was born 1738 at Mansfield, CT. Sarah was born 1742. Several pages have been cut (but still present), some mended with tape. Front hinge broken. Bottom of pages 31 and 32 has been removed. Previous owner has made ink notations inside of front cover. Price reflects the condition. $37.50

906574, Pyne, Frederick Wallace, The John Pyne Family in America, .. the ... Record of the Descendants of John Pyne (1766-1813) of Charleston, SC ., Gateway, Baltimore, 1992, 204 pp., 8vo., photos, index, cloth, VG condition. Includes ancestral families from the 16th century in England and Ireland.    $30.00

906568, Peltz, W. L.L., Peltz Record: Rev. Philip Peltz D.D.: Reformed Dutch Protestant Church, American Historical Company, New York, 1948, 313 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., illus, index, photos, cloth, VG condition. This work contains the genealogy of the Peltz and DeWitt families as well as a biography of Rev. Philip Peltz. Author's presentation copy. $65.00

906569, Peltz, W. L.L., Peltz Record: Rev. Philip Peltz D.D.: Reformed Dutch Protestant Church, American Historical Company, New York, 1948, 313 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., illus, index, photos, cloth; inner hinge cracked, VG condition. This work contains the genealogy of the Peltz and DeWitt families as well as a biography of Rev. Philip Peltz. $45.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name Q
Top


Family Genealogy - Last Name R
Top

512110 The Robertsons (Clan Donnachaidh of Atholl), by Sir Ian Moncreiffe of That Ilk. Published by Johnston’s Clan Histories, Edinburgh, 1962. Reprint edition. Map, color plates of tartans and chief’s arms, boards (a little soiled and worn), 12mo., 32 pp. VG condition. A concise history of the clan. $15.00

407026 "A Good Poor Man's Wife"; being a Chronicle of Harriet Hanson Robinson & Her Family in 19th Century New England, by Claudia L. Bushman. Published by University Press of New England, Hanover, NH, 1981. Index, biblio., notes, photos, genealogical charts, softcover, 8vo., 276 pp. VG condition. Harriet Jane Hanson, who first worked as a textile worker in Lowell, Massachusetts, turned to writing and politics to sustain her family after her husband William Stevens Robinson's early death. They had children: Harriette Lucy, Elizabeth Osborne, Willie Elbridge, and Edward (Warrie) Warrington. $17.50

407009 Tapping Reeve - Lawyer Extraordinary in The Connecticut Antiquarian, Volume VIII, Number 2, December, 1956, by John De Forest. Published by The Antiquarian & Landmarks Society, Inc. of Connecticut, Hartford, CT, 1956. Illus., photos., softcover (front cover torn and creased), 8vo., pages 16-25 of 38 pp. Interior in VG condition. Tapping Reeve was born October 1, 1744 in Brookhaven, Long Island, the son of Abner Reeve and his second wife Deborah Tapping. He married (1) Sally Burr, orphan daughter of Aaron Burr and Esther Edwards Burr and (2) Betsy Thompson. The article details Reeve's career as lawyer, teacher, and judge. $7.50

401018 The Reesor Family in Canada; Genealogical and Historical Records 1804-1950. Published by The Genealogy Committee for the Reesor Family Reunion, no place, 1950. Index, photos, charts, green cloth (soiled), small 4to., 160 pp. Interior in VG condition. Book is slightly warped. The first Reesor to come to Upper Canada was Peter, who emigrated from Pennsylvania in the 1790s and settled along the Little Rouge River. $40.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name S
Top

0901093ME Miles to Go Before I Sleep: Samuel Seabury’s Journal From 1791-1975, edited by Anne W. Rowthorn. Published by Church Missions Publications Company, Hartford, CT in 1982. Illus., notes, map, softcovers, 8vo., 64 pp. VG condition. Samuel Seabury, first Bishop of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut married Mary Hicks in New York City. His diary records his travels in Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and New York. $17.50

0901029 George Soule of the Mayflower and his Descendants in the Fifth and Sixth Generations, by John E. Soule and Milton E. Terry, revised by Louise Walsh Throop. Published by Genealogical Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2002. 1st edition, part II (Family Numbers 350-464). Index, softcovers, 8vo., 248 pp. VG condition. $15.00

812135 A Century of an Ossining Family 1876-1976. The Life and Times of Dr. Amos Osborne Squire and Matilda Nation Squire and their Daughter Evelyn Squire Culp. Written in the first person by Evelyn Squire Culp in 1987. Photos, green cloth, 8vo., 119 pp. VG condition. These Squires are descendants of George Squire (b. 1618) who immigrated from England in 1636. $35.00

812136 Stevenson Family History from the Eastern Shore of Maryland (Old Somerset, renamed Worcester County) to Woodford County, Kentucky to Putnam County, Indiana with Allied Families, by Margaretta Stevenson. Privately printed, New York in 1966. Incribed copy. Index, red cloth (corners bumped), 8vo., 162 pp. VG condition. $37.50

707007 The Family Life of John Henry & Ellen (Andrews) Swann, by Thomas Lynn Avery (signed). Published by the author in Patterson, California in 1995. Indexes, photos, 4to., navy buckram, near-new condition, 115 pp. + 93 pp. of photos. John Henry and Ellen Swann and their four children (Isa Freeda, Gladys May, Ella Verna, and John Albert Douglas) who lived in Ontario, Canada and Chico, California between 1890 and 1920. The book focuses on those years, but traces their roots back to their immigration to Canada from England in the 1700s. $45.00

612036 The Sacketts of America, Their Ancestors and Descendants 1630-1907, by Charles H. Weygant. Published by the author, Newburgh, NY in 1907. Index, maroon cloth (edges worn), 4to., except for a few chipped pages, interior is in VG condition, 553 pp. An ex-library copy with remains of a sticker on the spine, a blind stamp on the title page and in the rear, other minimal markings. Descendants of Colonists Simon and John Sackett who came from England to Massachusetts in 1630 with Roger Williams and later followed him to Rhode Island and then to New Haven, Connecticut. $175.00

605030 The Salmon Records: records of Marriages and Deaths From a Personal Diary Kept by William Salmon and His Family at Southold, Suffolk County, New York 1696-1811, by Albert G. Overton. Ancestral Footprints: Series I – Suffolk County, N.Y., Vol.1. Published by Overton Publications, Shippensburg, PA, in 1984. Reprinted from the New York Genealogical and Biographical Society’s Record, 1916-1918. Indexes, softcover (lightly soiled, remains of sticker on rear cover), VG condition, 177 pp. Includes an index to marriages and an index to deaths. $22.50

605041 A Scovil Genealogy, by Roger M. Scovil. Privately printed, Atlanta, GA, in 1992.  Index, navy buckram, 4to., VG condition, 461 pp. Descendants of John Scovell, born ca. 1635 in Shapwick Parish, County Dorset, England (?) and died ca. 1697-1700, Haddam, CT and of Arthur Scovel, born ca. 1635-1640 in County Dorset, England (?) and died 1706-1707. $50.00

604039 A Brief Genealogical History of Robert Starkweather of Roxbury and Ipswich, Massachusetts Who Was the Original American Ancestor of all those Bearing the Name of Starkweather and of His son John Starkweather of Ipswich, Mass. and Preston, Conn. and of his Descendants in Various Lines 1640-1898, by Carlton Lee Starkweather. Published by the author, Occoquanm VA, 1904. Limited to 300 copies. Indexes, ports., maroon cloth (corners bumped, scuffed), 8vo., 356 pp. A few inked notes by a previous owner, o/w the interior is in VG condition. $125.00

604041 Genealogical Gleanings of Siggins and other Pennsylvania Families: A Volume of History, Biography and Colonial, Revolutionary, Civil and Other War Records, Including Names of Many Other Warren County Pioneers, compiled by Emma Siggins White. Published by the author, Kansas City, MO, 1918. Index, photos, b&w and color coats-of arms, brown cloth (soiled and stained, lower edges abraded), 8vo., 714 pp. This copy has been exposed to water sometime in the past. There is water staining to most pages but there is no mildew or odor. Still a useful copy. Sold “as-is”. $75.00

512104 Johannes Schwalm, The Hessian, edited by Kenneth Schwalm Jones. Published by the Johannes Schwalm Historical Society in 1976. #101 of 750 cc. Bicentennial gift 1776-1976 to Mary Brown from Kenneth Schwalm Jones (managing editor) with inscription. Index, illus., photos, maps, endpaper maps, charts, red buckram, yellow dj. (top edges chipped, spine faded), 4to., 296 pp. Also included is Journal Of The Johannes Schwalm Historical Association, Volume 1, Number 1, edited by G. Paul Moser. Published by The Johannes Schwalm Historical Association, Lyndhurst, OH, 1977. Presentation copy from the Managing Editor Kenneth Schwalm Jones to Mary Brown. Illus., photos, soft cover (edges a little worn), 4to., 16 pp.  Johannes Schwalm came to the U.S. in 1776 from Merzhausen, Germany with the Hessian army to fight for the British. He was born 20 May 1749 in Merzhausen, the son of Peter and Anna Gehla Schwalm. He married (1) Margaret Resh in 1785 and (2) Otillia Bobb. He settled (1) near Mt. Aetna, PA and then (2) Mahantango, PA (near Klingerstown). Packed with genealogical information. Profusely illustrated with maps, photos, copies of original documents, etc. The pair $250.00

512089 The Early History of the Stricklands of Sizergh: Together with Some Account of the Allied Families of d’Eyncourt, Fleming, Greystoke, and Dunbar, by S.H. Lee Washington. Published by The Rumford Press, Boston, 1942. Reprinted with additions from the New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Index, notes, photos, charts, blue cloth, dj. (several chips), 8vo., 100 pp. VG condition. The Stricklands of Sizergh Castle in England were the ancestors of George Washington (first US President) and Edward Carleton (Puritan founder of Rowley, Massachusetts). Also included is a pamphlet entitled “Strickland and Neville” by George Washington. Reprinted in 1961 from the Cumberland and Westmoreland Antiquarian and Archeological Society’s Transactions, Vol. LXI. $65.00

408008 Biographical Sketch of Charles Storrs, of Brooklyn, N.Y.,  From "Famous American Fortunes and the Men Who Have Made Them", by Laura G. Holloway. Published by Bradley and Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1884. Portrait, green cloth (somewhat warped, edges worn), square 8vo., 14 pp. First few pages partially detached. Charles Storrs was descended from Samuel Storrs from Nottinghamshire, England. Charles was born in Mansfield, New Jersey in 1822.  He married Maryett M. Cook in 1844. $35.00

401017 The Descendants of Jacob Schoff Who Came to Boston in 1752 and Settled in Ashburnham in 1757, With an Account of the German Immigration into Colonial New England, by Schoff, Wilfred H. No publisher stated, Philadelphia, 1910. Index, photos, tan cloth (light soil, front inner hinge starting), 8vo., 163 + pp. Interior VG condition. Jacob Schoff was born in Wurttemberg circa 1725-30.  He married Elizabeth Darrow (?) (Deveraux?), also of Wurttemberg, in Massachusetts in 1752.  They had 8 children. $67.50

311028 Smith-Hooker Genealogy, by Bishop, Della S. Author-published, Ithaca, NY, 1936. Index, photos, armourial color plates, brown cloth, 8vo., 342 pp. VG condition. Includes the English ancestors and collateral lines in America and elsewhere of Rev. John Smith; the Smith lineage; related families including Hooker, Hartley, Layne, Fenn, Willett, Browne, Brown, Hett, Scott, and others. Rev, Smith, the son of Thomas Smith and Susanna Odell was born at Newport-Pagnell, England in 1702 and came to New York at age 13.  He married Mehitable Hooker and they lived in Westchester County, New York. $65.00

310009 The Swift Family, by Swift, Katharine Whitin. Privately printed, Whitinsville, MA, 1955. Index, references, brown cloth, 8vo., 170 pp. Near fine condition. The descendants of William Swyft (died c. 1642 ) and Joane ____ (died 1663) of Watertown and Sandwich, Massachusetts. Related families include Thompson, Weeks, Hatch, Eldred, Price, Lewis, Davis, Jenkins, Robinson, Childs, Evans, and Anderson. $30.00

308208 Colonial New York: Philip Schuyler and His Family In Two Volumes, by Schuyler, George W. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1885. 1st edition, Index, appendices., genealogical tables, brown cloth, 8vo., x + 509; iv + 539. Some binding wear, o/w very good. A genealogy and history of the Schuyler and connecting families. The work is both a well-written history and a competent genealogy. Quite scarce. $150.00

308312 Records of the Souplis - Supplee - Suplee Familes; Descendants of Andris Souplis 1634-1726. Compiled Largely from Collections Made by Walter Ross McShea and Elizabeth C. Supplee (Mrs. James R. McHarg), by Major, Charles (complier). Published by History Committee of the Suplee/Supplee Three Hundredth Anniversary Celebration, no place, no date. Photo copy of reprint of 1935 edition. Index. Punched and bound in report cover, 4to., VG condition. Andris Souplis, born in France in 1634, settled in Germantown, PA in 1684. He had 5 children by his first wife, Anneckie; Bartholomew, Margaret, Andrew, Ann, and Jacob. His second marriage was to Goetra. $25.00

009012 Sharpe, Genealogy and Miscellany, by W.C. Sharpe. Author published, 1880. Index, illus., hard covers, 16mo., 174 pp. Interior hinges are cracked, but the binding is tight. $65.00

207067 History of the Silver, Copps, Duston Homestead of Hopkinton, N.H. and its People, by Arthur E. Silver, Arthur S. and Charlotte F. Duston. Published by the authors in 1971. Signed by the Dustons. Photos, maps, softcovers (light soil, front cover creased vertically), 4to., 46+19 pp. The homestead was first used by Samuel Silver in 1767. The Silver family resided there 1767-1837 and the Copps and Duston families after that. $20.00

108252 The Descendants of Aaron and Patience Sweetland of Hebron, Conn. No date but circa 1890. 30 pp. small 16 mo., wraps (front cover chipped). A few ink marks by previous owner. $22.50

108253 The Descendants of Aaron and Patience Sweetland of Hebron, Conn. No date but circa 1890. 30 pp. small 16 mo., wraps (front cover chipped). Spine repaired with tape. $17.50

012324 Genealogy of George Smith and Mary Smith of Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, by George Smith. No place or date of publication. Softcovers, 8vo., 67 pp. $15.00

906324, Stone, Robert H., A Stone Collection: The Origins, Migration and Growth of an Illustrious Family, Exposition Press, Smithtown, 1981, 208 pp., 1st edition, 8 vo, illus, photos, maps, index, as new, An account of the Stone Family of TN, MO, and ARK.   $25.00

304017M [Schuyler, Van Rensselaer Families] A God-Child of Washington, by K. S. Baxter.  Published in 1897. Cloth, 4to., 651 pp. Cover wear, weak hinges, a few ink marks. $75.00


Family Genealogy - Last Name T
Top

0901044 Thomas Tupper and His Descendants, by Franklin Whittlesey Tupper. Published by Tupper Family Association, Boston, MA in 1945. Index, photos, coat-of-arms, blue cloth (light edge wear), 8vo., 71 pp. VG condition. Thomas Tupper, born 1638 in Sandwich, MA, son of Thomas Tupper and Anne Hodgson, married Martha Mayhew, born 1638 in Watertown, MA, daughter of Thomas Mayhew and Mrs. Jane (Gallyon) (Payne) Mayhew. $65.00

0901045 “That Their Children May Know”, A Record of the Descendants of Edward Tolton, by Lula Tolten Tanner. Index, photos, ex-library with minimal marks, navy cloth (covers warped), 8vo., 102 pp. Interior VG. Edward Tolton, born 1822 in Warwickshire, England, son of John Tolten and Ann Smith, come to the US in 1842. He Married Mary Ann Tomlinson daughter of James Percy Tomlinson and Esther Walker, born 1831 in Yorkshire, England. $45.00

0901035E The Saga of H. A. W. Tabor From Poverty to Wealth, From Wealth Back to Poverty – The Story Will be Told Over and Over Again, by Rene L. oqouz. Published by the author in 1993. Later printing. Photos, softcovers, 8vo., 42 pp. Near-new condition. H. A. W. Tabor, born 1830 in Orleans County, VT, moved to Kansas then to Leadville County. He amassed a large forture, but lost it all by 1897. He married first Augusta _____ and second, Elizabeth (Baby Doe) Doe. $10.00

812001 The Tubbs Family. A unique collection of three black, press-board binders of information relating to the Tubbs family. The documents have been placed in new binders. The labels are replicas of the originals. The Three Volumes: $125.00

  • Charles M. Tubbs. Tubbs Ancestral Notes: A Genealogy Traced from William Tubbs of Duxbury, Mass., through Isaac Tubbs of Lyme, Conn., with the Descendants of Alvan Tubbs of Hanover, N.H. In Addition There are Several Tubbs and Collateral Branches, Charts, and Various Supplementary Material. Bath, Maine, 1957. Indexes, 4to., 102 mimeographed pages printed on one side, including 37 pages of charts.
  • Charles M. Tubbs. Tubbs Ancestral Notes: A Genealogy Traced from William Tubbs of Duxbury, Mass., through Isaac Tubbs of Lyme, Conn., with the Descendants of Alvan Tubbs of Hanover, N.H. With Several Other Tubbs and Collateral Branches and Charts, Also Various Supplementary Material. Bath, Maine, 1958. Indexes, 4to., 103 mimeographed pages printed on one side, including 31 pages of charts. Many hand-written notes and corrections are included.
  • No author. Various Genealogical Information About Tubbs and Related Families. Also Miscellaneous Items. Index, 4to., about 70 pages. Includes The Names and Family of Tubbs and The Churches and Their Name, both compiled by The Media Research Bureau, Washington, D.C., no date. Carbon copy on tissue paper, 6 pages each. Also includes type-written sections on the Hutchinson Family, Church Family, Sprague Family, and transcriptions of tomb-stones and bible records. A few newspaper clippings are taped in, as well as a photo of Ray B. Tubbs and his wife Pearle Jones Tubbs.
  • 312048 Townshend Heritage: A genealogical, biographical history of the Townshend family and of their old Homestead on the east shore of New Haven harbor, by Townshend, Doris B. Published by New Haven Colony Historical Society, New Haven, CT, 1971. Index, notes, illus., photos, map, red cloth (light soil and wear), 8vo., 380 pp. VG condition. Author signed. Thomas Townshend, born in Norfolk, England in 1595, came to Lynn, Massachusetts in 1637. He and his wife Mary had 4 sons and a daughter, one son was Samuel. Samuel's grandson Jeremiah settled in New Haven; he married Hannah Kneeland. $35.00

    906395, Davis, Walter Goodwin, The Ancestry of Phoebe Tilton 1775 - 1847 Wife of Capt. Abel Lunt of Newburyport, Massachusetts, Anthoensen Press, Portland, 1947, 257 pp., 1st edition, 8vo., index, cloth, Fine condition. A scarce work, much in demand $45.00


    Family Genealogy - Last Name U
    Top


    Family Genealogy - Last Name V
    Top

    0901046 A Genealogy of This Branch of the Van der Veer Family in America From 1659 to 1912; A Genealogy of This Branch of the Conover Family in America From 1630 to 1912: A Genealogy of This Branch of the Young Family in America From 1727 to 1912: and A Genealogy of This Branch of the Serviss Family in America From 1751 to 1912, by John J. Van der Veer. Printed by Amsterdam New York Evening Recorder  in 1912. A series of four pamphlets bound together. Indexes, photos, 8vo., maroon cloth (corners bumped, edges worn, covers a bit warped), 56+26+27+31 pp. Browning on two pages where a news clipping was laid in the book. Good condition. All the above families were from upstate New York. $47.50

    812013 The Genealogy of Rev. W. H. Van Deusen (son of Jacob Dean Van Deusen and Julia Marie Custer McIntosh Van Deusen) and Custer, Hendrickson, Belton, Chelf, Evans, and Stayton Families, by Cherry L.V. Pratt. Published in Rockford, OH, 1969. Author’s presentation copy. Index, photos., green cloth (a few small spots), 8vo., 83 + several blank pp. VG condition. Jacob Dean Van Deusen (1831 -) was the son Steward Dean Van Deusen and Elizabeth Ertzberger of Schenectady and Albany. $37.50

    605033 Descendants of Isaac Van Tuyl, Sr., and Mary McCarter of Bernards Township, Somerset County, New Jersey, by Mary Ellenor Stafford Bowman. Published by Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD in 1970. Indexes, illus., red buckram, 8vo., several short sections have been crossed out in ink, otherwise VG condition, 84 pp. $30.00

    605073 History and Genealogy of The Vreeland Family, edited by Nicholas Garretson Vreeland. Reprint by The Dutch Family Heritage Society of the 1909 edition.  Illus., spiral-bound softcover (corners and edge a little worn), 4to., VG condition except for some pencil notations, 321 pp. The Vreelands first settled in New Jersey. $30.00

    012319 Vandercook-Jans Genealogical Records in Holland and America, by Emma Elisabeth (Teall) Dunn. Los Angeles, 1926. Reprinted from July, 1925, Quarterly New York Genealogical and Biographical Record. Hardcovers, 8vo., 15 pp. Covers and some interior pages stained by smoke. $17.50


    Family Genealogy - Last Name W
    Top

    0901050 Kith and Kin of George Wolf Governor of Pennsylvania 1829-1935, by Clara A. Beck. Published by Wolfe Family Association, Northampton County, PA in 1930. Author signed. Photos., ports., brown cloth (corners bumped, a few ink marks), 8vo., 66 pp. Interior VG condition. George Wolf (1777-1840), born in Pennsylvania, son of George Wolf and Margaret _____, married Mary Erb, daughter of Lawrence Erb. He was the founder of the public school system in Pennsylvania. $65.00

    0901054 The History of the Wagenseller Family in America with Kindred Branches, by Geo. W. Wagenseller. Published by Wagenseller Publishing Company, Middleburgh, PA in 1898. Index, photos, ports., genealogical chart, red cloth (worn, soiled), 8vo., 225 pp. Rear hinge broken, bookplate crudely removed. Descendants of Christopher Wagenseller (died about 1762) and Anna Christina _____ of Upper Hanover Township, Philadelphia County, PA. $75.00

    0901047 Descendants of Richard Woolley of Lincoln County, Georgia, A Short History, by Gordon Byron Woolley. Privately printed, Windham, NY in 1973. Index, color photos, red cloth (front covers a little warped), glassine wrapper (chipped), 8vo., 56 pp. Interior VG condition. Richard Woolley’s parents, date, and place of birth and his wife’s name are not stated. Only one child is known: Reason Woolley who married Elizabeth Bates. NOTE: This book has a musty smell. Sold as is: $25.00

    0901048 Peter Wright and Mary Anderson, A Family Record. Genealogy of Their Descendants and of those of Cecelia Anderson Who Married Daniel Neall, by Ernest Neall Wright. Published by Edwards Brothers, Ann Arbor, MI in 1939. Indexes, illus., photos, green cloth, 8vo., 135 pp + indexes. VG condition. Addition and errata sheets tipped in. Inscription inside the front cover. Peter Wright (1791-1856) married Mary Anderson in 1813. They were both Quakers, who lived in Caroline County, Maryland and in Philadelphia. $37.50

    0901049 History of the Weld Family, from 1632 to 1878, written by Mrs. Charlotte Weld Fowler, at the Advanced Age of 86. Published in Middletown, CT in 1879. Frontis., red cloth (stained), 8vo., 64 pp. Interior VG condition. An unusual narrative presentation, detailing many descendants of Joseph and Rev. Thomas Weld. Copies of this work are now quite scarce. $125.00

    0901043 The Woltz Family, by Flora Lee Woltz. Reprint of the 1939 book, published in 1975 by Virginia Book Company. Index, navy cloth, 8vo., 125 pp. VG condition. Descendants of Dr. Peter Woltz, born 1746 in York, PA, and Maria Breitengross, born 1744 in York, PA, and his brother John George Adam Woltz and Charlotte Shugars. $42.50

    812016 A Family History: The Ancestry of Ransom Frank Welch and Susan Curtis Welch, by June Rayfield Welch. Published by the author, Dallas, TX in 1966. Index, photos, pictorial endpapers, tan cloth (somewhat soild, corners bumped), 8vo., 305 pp. + index. The book focuses on the families of the great-grandparents of Ransom Frank Welch (1952-) and Susan Curtis Welch (1958-): Owen Welch and Susan King, James Prigmore and Ellen Owens, William Curtis and Mary Catlin, and Claude Pearce and Orrie Hart. $35.00

    812014 Wartenbe Genealogy: Ancestors and Descendants of William And Catherine (White) Wartenbe of New Jersey, Virginia and Ohio, by Mary Ester Ford. Published by Gateway Press, Baltimore in 1987. Indexes, biblio., green cloth (covers a little warped), 8vo., vi + 210 pp. VG condition. William Wartenbe was born circa 1760-64 and died in Muskingum Co. OH in 1821. $37.50

    812002 Watkins, A Beginning Genealogy, by Jayne E. Bickford. Published in Bath, ME in 1982. Indexes, photos, errata sheet laid in, blue cloth, 4to., viii + 522pp. A collections of genealogies for several New England Watkins families (Edward Watkins, Andrew Watkins, John Watkins of Charlestown, Joseph Watkins of Connecticut, William And Rachel Watkins, and other miscellaneous families. Slight cover warping, otherwise VG condition. $85.00

    407020 Lewis Walker of Chester Valley [Pennsylvania] and His Descendants with some of the Families with whom they are Connected by Marriage. 1686-1896, by Priscilla Walker Street. Author-published, no place, 1896. Reprint edition. Index, illus., navy buckram, 4to., 443 pp. VG condition. Lewis Walker, a Quaker, arrived in Pennsylvania from Wales in 1687 and settled in Chester Valley before 1708. He married Mary Morris in 1693. They had children: Daniel, Elizabeth, Joseph, Hannah, Enoch, Abel, Isaac, and Mary. $55.00

    404014M Roxana's [Brown Walbridge Watts] Children: The Biography of a Nineteenth-Century Vermont Family, by Lynn A. Bonfield and Mary C. Morrison. Published by University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, 1995. Index, biblio., notes, photos, green cloth, dj., 8vo., 267 pp. VG condition. The story of Roxanna Brown Walbridge Watts (1802-1862), a farm wife in Peacham, Caledonia County, Vermont, and the 12 children she raised - nine of her own, two step-children, and a grandchild, told from letters, diaries, and photographs. $30.00

    401027 Book of the Wilders, A Contribution to the History of the Wilders from 1497, in England, to the Emigration of Martha, a Widow, and her Family to Massachusetts Bay in 1638, and so, Through Her Family Down to 1875 . . ., by Wilder, Moses H. Author-published, Brooklyn, NY, 1997. Reprint of 1878 edition. Indexes, ports., dark gray buckram, 8vo., 394 pp. VG condition. This is a photo-reproduction of a copy in the New England Historic Genealogical Society Library.  There were library stamps and a few notes written on the original copy. Martha Wilder is presumed to be the Widow of Thomas who died in 1634.  She emigrated from Shiplake with four others, Thomas, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary, most likely her children. $60.00

    401176M Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who Landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Volume I3 Family of  William White, by Sherman, Ruth Wilder and Robert Moody Sherman (compilers). Published by General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 1997. Later printing. Index, references, silver cloth, 8vo., 175 pp. VG condition. $25.00

    312049 Ancestors and Descendants of John Quarles Winn and his wife Mary Liscome Jarvis, Including Also the Descendants of their Parents, by Winn, David Watson and Elizabeth Jarvis Winn. Author-published, Baltimore, MD, 1932. Index, color coats of arms, photos, illus., blue cloth, small 4to., 226 pp. Near fine condition. Ancestors of the Jarvis family, from England, New England and New York, include Pomeroy, Riker, Wooster, Annesley, Wesley, Jarvis.  Ancestors of the Winn family, all of Virginia, include Cary, Bassett, Wilson, Roscow, Cole, Bedell, Smith, Higginson, Lear, Burwell, Martin, Barclay, Martiau, Wills, Royall, Booth, Napier, Woodson and Winn. A very attractive book!. $85.00

    207093 The Descendants of Veach Williams of Lebanon, Conn., ny Alexander Hamilton Wright. Author published, 1887. Index, uncut, partially unopened, hard covers, 8vo., 128 + 35 + 23 pp. $55.00

    108255 Genealogy of Samuel H. and Sarah H. Wheeler of Berlin, Worcester County, Massachusetts 1815-1932, by Henry A. Wheeler. 1932. Photos., illus, 43 pp., 8vo., hardcovers (some wear), otherwise VG. $27.50

    012326 The Willcox Family, by Frank Willing Leach. Reprinted from "Old Philadelphia Families" in The Philadelphia North American. Philadelphia, 1912. Softcovers (a bit worn and soiled), 8vo., 34 pp. $25.00


    Family Genealogy - Last Name X
    Top


    Family Genealogy - Last Name Y
    Top

    805069 The Family of Hessel O. Yntema Frisian Immigrant to Michigan, 1847, by Mary E, Yntema. Published by the author, Holland, Michigan in 1958. Photos, softcover (worn, discolored, bottom inch of spine is missing), 8vo., 63 pages + 10 pages left blank for notes. Hessel O. Yntema (1811-1883) and his wife Klaaske van der Koot (1811-1875) were born in Friesland, the Netherlands, came to the US in 1847, and settled in Holland, Michigan. $35.00

    108434 Family Tree of Youngs, Mordans, Kesters, Franklins, Sults, Copes 1685-1968, by Clarence H. Kester. Published by the author, 1968. Mimeograph typescript, no covers, punched for three-hole notebook and bound in new plastic cover, 44 pp. Printed on one side with additional pages for notes. Ex-lib. with several stamps and notations. The families lived in Pennsylvania. $25.00


    Family Genealogy - Last Name Z
    Top

    812003 Zimmerman, Waters and Allied Families, by Dorothy E. Z. Allen. No place or date of publication, but an inscription on the fep is dated 1916. Index, illus (including family crests), photos, 8vo., maroon cloth (edges worn, corners bumped, a number of discolorations), 162 pp. Includes information on the Virginia/Maryland families of Somersall, Catlett, Taliaferro, Kempe, Edmonstone, Beall, Brooke, Mainwaring, Magruder and Neale. Scarce. $100.00


    Top        Back to our "book lists" page here