EDUCATION: SCHOOLS, COLLEGES, AND UNIVERSITIES
![]()
New England New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Other Locations
For information about terminology used in our descriptions, and for general information about shipping costs etc., please see our terms and conditions.
For ordering instructions, please go here.
Unless otherwise indicated, all books in this list are in sound, usable condition ("very good"), in the original cloth binding and are 8vo. (approximately 6" X 9" in size.) Most are not new; however, previous owners' names, bookplates, stamps and other marks of ownership are not noted unless such markings are disfiguring. Bindings on older books will usually show normal signs of wear and use relative to the age of the book. Excessive wear or damage is noted in the description. Books whose condition is above average are also noted.
1002014 A Bibliographic Guide to American Colleges and Universities From Colonial Times to the Present, by Mark Beach. Published by Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1977. 2nd printing. Index, blue cloth, 8vo., 314 pp. VG condition. Includes general references for the history of colleges and universities for each state as well as listings for individual institution histories. Arranged alphabetically within state. $35.00
211174M Dissertations in History: An Index to Dissertations Completed in History Departments of United States and Canadian Universities 1873-1960, by Warren F. Kuehl. Published by University of Kentucky Press, 1965.
Subject index, blue cloth (spotted), edges spotted, 4to., 249 pp. Owner's stamp and red ink notation on fep., a few red ink marks inside. Arranged alphabetically by author. Gives Title, date and University. $20.00310020M Town Schooling in Early New England 1790-1840, by Catherine Fennelly. Published by Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, MA, 1962. Illus., photos., softcover, 8vo., 40 pp. VG condition. The old district school, equivalent to the elementary and junior high schools of the present, was the public school of early 19th century New England. $7.50
201015M The Continuation Schools of Massachusetts. Published by the Massachusetts Child Labor Committee, 1924. Photos, softcovers, 8vo., 31 pp. Few ink marks, covers soiled, small tear on front cover. Continuation schools taught vocational skills and industrial arts to boys and girls after elementary school.. $17.50
909031M Memorial Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Mt. Holyoke Female Seminary, no author given. Published in South Hadley, MA in 1862. Frontis, cloth, 12mo., 174 pp. VG condition. $30.00
909401M On a New England Campus [Mt. Holyoke], by Frances L. Warner. Published by , Boston in 1937. photos, frontis, cloth, dj., 8vo., 1937 pp. VG condition. Author Signed $12.50
604053M Class Book Amherst College, Class of ’80: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary, June 24-28, 1905. No date or place of publication, circa 1905. Photos, white cloth with blue spine (soiled, edges worn), oblong 8vo., not paginated (more than 100 pages). Group pictures from undergraduate days and individual pages for each class member with a photo from about 1880 and one at the 25th anniversary. $60.00
201019M Catalogue of the Officers and Students in Yale College 1835-36. 8vo, 35 pp. Lacks wraps. Contains lists of theological students, law students and undergraduates with their city of residence and their college address. Also includes a list of medical students with their city of residence, their preceptors, their college address, and their course of study. For some medical students, the date and place of an undergraduate degree is given. $35.00
0901040 The Engineering Heritage at Yale 1852-1957, by Loomis Havemeyer and Samuel W. Gudley. Published by Yale University, circa 1959. Blue cloth, 8vo., 137 pp. VG condition. A comprehensive history of the engineering department at Yale with extensive biographical information about departmental professors. $20.00
New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey
305054ME Educational Opportunities of Greater Pittsburgh. Published by Pennsylvania State Education Association in Pittsburgh, PA, 1931. Photos, softcover (spine repaired), small 4to., 114 pp. Near fine condition. The state of education and the schools of greater Pittsburgh from kindergarten through university. Uncommon and hard to find. $30.00
908124M Bits and Pieces About the Schools of Davenport, NY 1817-1986, by Mary S. Briggs. Published by The Reporter Company, Walton, 1986. Index, illus., photos, softcover, 8vo., 209 pp. Near fine condition. Includes many early photos and teacher lists from this Delaware County community. A good research reference. $15.00
508001M Supplement to Bits and Pieces About the Schools of Davenport, NY 1817-1986, by Mary S. Briggs. Published by The Davenport Historical Society, Davenport, NY, no date but circa 1986. Softcover (rear corner bent, some soiling), 4to., 418 pp. Interior in VG condition. The entire book is an alphabetical list of students, parents and/or guardians, commissioners and trustees with date of birth (or age), names of parent or guardian, district number, and years of attendance. $37.50
805052M Banners in the Wilderness: Early Years of Washington and Jefferson College, by Helen Turnbull Waite Coleman. Published by the University of Pittsburgh Press in 1956. Author signed. Index, biblio., notes, illus., ports., endpaper map, orange cloth (light wear), dj. (chipped and soiled), 8vo., 285 pp. VG condition. Washington and Jefferson College is the academic descendent of two early academies founded in Washington County Pennsylvania at the beginning of the 19th century. This informative one volume history chronicles the development of this institution. Useful reading for anyone researching this part of Pennsylvania. $35.00
512108EM Thirty-Second and Thirty-Third Annual Catalogues of the Cumberland Valley State Normal School, Located at Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, 1903-1904, 1904-1905, 2 Volumes. Published by the School. Photos., softcover (torn and shabby), 8vo., 84 + 86 pp. Interior in good condition. Includes photos of school, course catalogue and current list of class members and lists of alumni annually since 1884. The school later became the State Teachers College and today is Shippensburg University. Both volumes $25.00
906092M City College and the Jewish Poor Education in New York, 1880-1924, by Sherry Gorelick. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 1981, 269 pp., 8vo., index, photos, cloth, dj., Near Fine condition. $25.00
202007M “And Hamilton”: Brief Studies of a Few Early Distinguished Graduates of Hamilton College, by Edson C. Dayton, Class of “81. Privately Printed, Clifton Springs, NY, 1936. #12 of 200 copies. Index, photos, navy cloth (edges worn, several spots), 70 pp. Interior is in VG condition. Edward Robinson (1794-1863), Gerrit Smith (d. 1874), Albert Barnes (d. 1870), Asahel Clark Kendrick (died 1895) , Oren Root, Sr. (died 1885), Henry A. Nelson (d. 1906), Henry Kendall (d. 1892), Edward North (d. 1903), Willis J. Beecher (d. May 10, 1912), John W. Mears (d. 1881), and Andrew Curtis White (still living in 1936). $75.00
512127M Hamilton College and Her Family Lines, by William De Loss Love, II. Published by the author in 1963. Index, many folding family charts, navy cloth (corners bumped), oblong 8vo., 298 pp. The author in his quest to document loyalty to Hamilton College by it’s alumni, documented the family relationships of alumni, primarily in the college’s first 125 years. Each family chart traces the Hamilton College male descendants of one man and those of his daughters who have married Hamilton men. Collateral relatives shown include all other Hamilton men who are related by marriage to the charted members. Hamilton College, located in Clinton, Oneida County, New York, was chartered in 1812. The top fifteen families represented are: Miller, Hastings, Strong, Root, Stone, Avery, Kirkland, Holley, Gridley, Bristol, Knox, Love, Soper, Brockway, and Dakin. $125.00
508084M Union College, An Unfinished History, by Dixon Ryan Fox. Published by Graduate Council, Union College, Schenectady, NY, no date, but circa 1946. Maroon cloth, 8vo., VG condition. An informal history, written on the occasion of Union's sesquicentennial celebration. $20.00
110019M Charter of Union College, and General Law and Resolutions Relating to The Powers and Duties of the Treasurer, not published, Union College, August 1855. Wraps, 8vo., 13 pp. Pamphlet has been creased vertically. Together with: Address Delivers Before the Alumni of Union College, on the 24th Day of July, 1827, by John B. Yates. Schenectady, 1828. Wraps, 8vo., 23 pp. Authors presentation copy. Shows signs of wear. 2 pieces: $45.00
512011M Annual Catalogue of Edgewood Park for Young Women, Briarcliff Manor, 1944-1945. Published by Edgewood Park. Softcover (cover badly spotted), 8vo., 67 pp. Interior in VG condition. The school, started by Matthew Reasor, offered college preparatory and cultural and practical arts from 1936 until 1954. It was housed at Briarcliff Lodge, originally built as a hotel in 1902. The building burned in 2003. $25.00
805023M Hobart and William Smith: The History of Two Colleges, by Warren Hunting Smith. Published by Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY in 1972. 1st ed. Index, illus., photos., pictorial endpapers, orange cloth, dj. (minor wear), 8vo., 299 pp. VG+ condition. $25.00
612074M The University of Rochester: The First Hundred Years. Centennial Issue of the Alumni-Alumnae Review Commemorating the University’s One Hundredth Anniversary. Published by the University of Rochester Centennial Committee, Rochester, NY in 1950. [1850-1950]. Illus., photos, softcovers (faded, gouge in rear cover), 4to., VG condition, 96 pp. Women were first admitted in 1900, the Eastman School of Music was added in 1921, and the Medical Center was added in 1925. $25.00
110020M The University of the State of New York and Its French Inspiration, by Charles Beatty Alexander. Remarks delivered at the Luncheon Given in Honor of Monsieur André Tardieu, French High Commissioner to the United States, by the French Institute in the United States on the 6th of April, 1918, at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, New York. Photos, 8vo., stiff wraps (light soil), 24 pp. Includes a list of the guests seated at the Presidents table, the menu, and a large fold-out photo of the entire gathering. $25.00
203009M Cornell Freshman Handbook 1922-1923. Presented to the Members of the Class of 1926 by The Christian Associations of Cornell University. Photos., adverts, folding map (torn), cloth on boards, 2 3/4" wide by 4 3/4" high, 216 pp. The estimate of cost at Cornell at this time were between $750 and $1,000 per year, including tuition, room, and board. $20.00
611066M Less Time for Meddling: A History of Salem Academy and College 1772-1866, by Frances Griffin. Published by John F. Blair, Winston-Salem, NC in 1979. Index, biblio., notes, illus., photos, tan cloth (dent in front cover), dj. (very shabby), interior in VG condition, 311 pp. Previous owners’ names on fep. Salem Academy was founded by Moravians in Salem, North Carolina in 1772 in educate the girls of the community. The college still survives. $22.50
604046M The Wayland Story: The Centennial History of Wayland Academy 1855-1955, by Alton Edward Wichman. Published by the Academy, Beaver Dam, WI, 1955. Illus., notes, photos. red cloth, dj. (somewhat worn, a 1-inch chip in the front), 8vo., 209 pp. VG condition. Includes lists of faculty and administrative staff and trustees. The Academy was founded in 1855 by Baptists. $20.00